11.07.2015 Views
[…] apropos of situations to whichthey do not apply lends no credence whatsoever to the idea that the Regulatory RAP applies toexercises of special powers of appointment over assets to which GST exemption has beenallocated.C. The Abortive Section 26.2652-1(a)(4)The Treasury did once propose to apply the Regulatory RAP in just that way, that is toexercises of special powers of appointment over assets to which GST exemption has been35 For the proposition that the instrument creating a power of appointment can limit the manner ofthe power’s exercise in any particular, see MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. §§ 556.112(c) (defining ‘power ofappointment’ as “a power . . . which enables the donee of the power to designate, within any limits thatmay be prescribed, the transferees of the property [subject to the power]”); .115(2) (requiring that anexercise comply “with the requirements, if any, of the creating instrument as to the manner, time <strong>and</strong>conditions of the exercise”). See also Hannan v.