11.07.2015 Views
[…] Such procedures and standardsshall be uniform for all contract employees of the district withsimilar general duties and responsibilities and shall be uniformfor all regular employees of the district with similar generalduties and responsibilities.Of course, since evaluation is a mandatory subject of negotiations, the “consultation” required bySection 87664 also includes negotiations with an exclusive representative (if any) for a unit ofacademic employees. The faculty senate, however, must also be given an opportunity to haveinput into the process. [Ed. Code, § 87663 (f)].a. ProbationaryEducation Code Section 87610.1(a) provides that in community college districts where tenureevaluations procedures are collectively bargained, “the faculty’s exclusive representative shallconsult with the academic senate prior to engaging in collective bargaining on these procedures.”Absolute compliance with the policies and procedures for evaluation of probationary faculty isthe most important element of the tenure review process.