12.07.2015 Views
[…] andrecommendations with respect to matters of policy and legislation as the President mayrequest.” 265 This falls within the mission of the CEQ.Authority over the Agency. 266 The CEQ is located in the Executive Office of the President.The members are appointed by the President and serve at his pleasure, with the advice andconsent of the Senate, and the President chooses the chair. 267 The duties of the CEQ areexplicitly tied to assisting the President. 268 Thus, the authority of the President is at its peak overan entity such as the CEQ. 269263 See Proposal E-2 for a more detailed analysis.264 42 U.S.C. § 4355 (Council); 42 U.S.C. § 4372(d) (Office).265 Id. at § 4344(8).266 See E-2 for a more detailed analysis.267 42 U.S.C. § 4342.268 In carrying out his functions as the Director of the Office, the Chairman of the CEQ “shall assist and advise thePresident on policies and programs of the Federal Government affecting environmental quality.” 42 U.S.C. §4372(d). See also, 42 U.S.C. § 4344.269 See Boundaries Report, Chapter VI, Intro., 1(b), 1(c).CEES 65 | P age


Conclusion. The President has the authority to issue this directive.