12.07.2015 Views
[…] Specific goals and targets related to theseproposals have been included in the following executive orders: E.O. 13149, E.O. 13123, E.O.12902, E.O. 12759, E.O. 12003, and E.O. 13423. These are reviewed further in the relevantsection below. Further, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 6361, “[t]he President shall, to the extent of hisauthority under other law, establish or coordinate Federal agency actions to develop mandatorystandards with respect to energy conservation and energy efficiency to govern the procurementpolicies and decisions of the Federal Government and all Federal agencies, and shall take suchsteps as are necessary to cause such standards to be implemented.”1. Zero net emission goals for buildingsThe establishment of this target is explicitly supported by federal legislation. Congress hasenacted energy conservation standards for new buildings.