12.07.2015 Views
[…] II, §§ 1, 3, and Art. I, forward.202 There are timelines set out for certain activities under the Act. See Boundaries Report, Chapter VIII(1).203 If the President orders the EPA to make a specific determination it is not enforceable and it falls within thecategory of overreaching by the President. The President’s only recourse would be to discharge the Administratorand any future Administrator who did not make the specific finding on endangerment ordered.204 Exec. Order No. 13,158, sec. 2(f), 65 FR 34,909 (May 26, 2000); see also, e.g., Exec. Order Nos.: 13,274(“[A]gencies shall to the maximum extent practicable expedite their reviews for relevant permits or other approvals,and take related actions as necessary . . .”); 13,212 (agencies shall expedite projects that will increase the production,transmission, or conservation of energy, expedite their review of permits or take other actions as necessary); 13,139(expeditiously review waiver requests); 13,101 (expedite the process of designating items that