12.07.2015 Views
[…] It also includesinstructions on the timing and preparation of agency legislative programs:274 Id. at § 1104(b).275 42 U.S.C. § 1104(e).276 31 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(1).277 See Common Cause v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 674 F.2d 921 (C.A.D.C. 1982) (President’s authorityunder budget appropriations statute to prescribe rules and regulations for preparation of budget was subject tospecific requirements of government in the Sunshine Act, § 552b of Title 5).278 31 U.S.C. § 1111.279 See, e.g. 42 U.S.C. § 13401(2) (“It is the goal of the United States . . . to increase the efficiency of the economyby meeting future needs for energy services at the lowest total cost to the Nation, including environmental costs, . . ..”); Exec.