12.07.2015 Views
[…] The U.S. Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit found that Congress’ intent in enactingthe REA was “to facilitate extension of electric service to rural America.” 147 Pursuant to section902 of the REA, the Secretary of Agriculture is generally authorized to “make loans . . . for ruralelectrification and for the purpose of furnishing and improving electric and telephone service inrural areas . . . and for the purpose of assisting electric borrowers to implement demand sidemanagement, energy efficiency and conservation programs, and on-grid and off-grid renewableenergy systems.” 148Pursuant to section 904, loans under this program are “for the purpose of financing theconstruction and operation of generating plants, electric transmission and distribution lines orsystems for the furnishing and improving of electric service to persons in rural