12.07.2015 Views
[…] 12191, FederalFacility Ridesharing Program; and E. O. 13031, Federal Alternative Fueled Vehicle Leadership,December 13, 1996. E.O. 13149, Greening the Government through Federal Fleet andTransportation Requirements, includes specific goals and targets in this regard (reduce the fleet’sannual petroleum consumption at least 20% by the end of FY 2005, compared to FY 1999 levels;increase average EPA fuel economy rating of passenger cars and light trucks acquired by federalagencies).Some examples of statutory provisions that support this target include:Encouraging the Use of Alternative Fuels, 42 U.S.C. § 6374: “Beginning in the fiscal yearending September 30, 1990, the Secretary shall ensure, with the cooperation of other appropriateagencies and consistent with other Federal law, that the maximum number practicable of thevehicles acquired annually for use by the Federal Government shall be alternative fueledvehicles.”Federal fleet conservation requirements, 42 U.S.C. § 6374e (mandatory reduction in petroleumconsumption): Not later than July 2008, “the Secretary [of Energy] shall issue regulations forFederal fleets subject to section 6374 of this title to require that, beginning in fiscal year