12.07.2015 Views
[…] energy is practical and can be cost effectivewith the implementation of supportive policies and proper incentives tostimulate markets and infrastructure; and(7) public policies aimed at enhancing renewable energy production andaccelerating technological improvements will further reduce energy costsover time and increase market demand. 309Examples of other relevant provisions that support this order include: the National Energy PolicyPlan, 42 U.S.C. § 13382(a)(4) (One of the five primary LCES goals is to increase the percentageof energy derived from renewable resources, see Proposal A); NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(establishing national environmental policy); Renewable Energy and Energy EfficiencyTechnology Competitiveness, 42 U.S.C. § 12001(a) (“The Congress finds that it is in the nationalsecurity and economic interest of the United States to foster greater efficiency in the use ofavailable energy supplies and greater use of renewable energy technologies.”); RenewableEnergy Initiatives, 42 U.S.C. § 7371 (“The purpose of this subchapter is to establish incentivesfor the use of renewable energy resources . . . .”).E.O. 13123, issued by President Clinton on June 8, 1999, established a renewable energy target.The Order was revoked by subsequent