12.07.2015 Views
[…] levels;increase average EPA fuel economy rating of passenger cars and light trucks acquired by federalagencies).Some examples of statutory provisions that support this target include:Encouraging the Use of Alternative Fuels, 42 U.S.C. § 6374: “Beginning in the fiscal yearending September 30, 1990, the Secretary shall ensure, with the cooperation of other appropriateagencies and consistent with other Federal law, that the maximum number practicable of thevehicles acquired annually for use by the Federal Government shall be alternative fueledvehicles.”Federal fleet conservation requirements, 42 U.S.C. § 6374e (mandatory reduction in petroleumconsumption): Not later than July 2008, “the Secretary [of Energy] shall issue regulations forFederal fleets subject to section 6374 of this title to require that, beginning in fiscal year 2010,each Federal agency shall reduce petroleum consumption and increase alternative fuelconsumption each year by an amount necessary to . . . meet the following goals . . . not laterthan October 1, 2015, and for each year thereafter, each Federal agency shall achieve at least a20 percent reduction in annual petroleum consumption and a 10 percent increase in annualalternative fuel consumption, as calculated from the fiscal year 2005 baseline.”Energy Policy, Minimum Federal fleet requirements, 42 U.S.C. § 13212: “Except as provided insubparagraph (B), no Federal agency shall acquire a light duty motor vehicle or medium dutypassenger vehicle that is not a low greenhouse gas emitting vehicle.