12.07.2015 Views
[…] and goals that are established by these Acts.The purposes of the ESA are “to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon whichendangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, to provide a program forthe conservation of such endangered species and threatened species . . . .” 333 “It is furtherdeclared to be the policy of Congress that all Federal departments and agencies shall seek toconserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities infurtherance of the purposes of this chapter.” 334 Further, pursuant to the ESA whenever any329 E.g., 16 U.S.C.A. § 410gg (“In order to preserve and protect for the education, inspiration, recreation, andenjoyment of present and future generations a rare combination of terrestrial, marine, and amphibious life . . . thereis hereby established the Biscayne National Park . . . .”); 7 U.S.C.A. § 6707 (Urban forestry demonstration projects:“The focus of such a study and implementation project should be to protect the environment and associated naturalresource values, for current and future generations.”); 16 U.S.C.A. § 460uu-2 (“The Secretary shall protect,