12.07.2015 Views
[…] E.O. 13186 explicitly places impacts on migratory birds within the NEPAreview process: “[each agency shall] ensure that environmental analyses of Federal actionsrequired by NEPA or other established environmental review processes evaluate the effects ofactions and agency plans on migratory birds, with emphasis on species of concern.” 366 E.O.361 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2) (“all agencies shall”).362 Id. at §§ 4342, 4344. See also, 42 U.S.C. § 4372(d) (The Director of the Office who is also the Chairman of theCEQ “shall assist and advise the President on policies and programs of the Federal Government affectingenvironmental quality”).363 See Boundaries Report, Chapter VI, Intro., 1(b), 1(c).364 As amended by Exec. Order No. 11991 (May 24, 1997).365 See also, Exec.