12.07.2015 Views
[…] Pursuantto 42 U.S.C. § 7321, the President biennially prepares and submits to Congress a proposedNational Energy Policy Plan (NEPP) and report. 76 The proposed Plan shall “consider andestablish energy production, utilization, and conservation objectives, for periods of five and tenyears, necessary to satisfy projected energy needs of the United States to meet the requirementsof the general welfare of the people of the United States and the commercial and industrial life of72 Scientific Assessments of the Effects of Global Change on the United States, A Report of the Committee onEnvironmental and Natural Resources, National Science & Technology Council (May 2008), available athttp://www.climatescience.gov/Library/scientific-assessment/. The assessment and research plan were issued as aresult of the court ruling case Center for Biological Diversity v. Brennan, (Case No. 06-CV-7062 (SBA) (N.D. Cal.).73 42 U.S.C. § 2901(1) (National <strong>Climate</strong> Program Act).74 Id. at § 2901 Note §1102(4) (GCPA).75 Id. at § 4331(c) (congressional declaration of national environmental policy).76 Once submitted to Congress the Plan is referred to the appropriate committees and reviewed. If deemedappropriate and necessary, the committees report to the Senate or the House of Representatives. Legislationregarding such Plan which may contain alternatives to, modifications of, or additions. 42 U.S.C. § 7322.CEES 18 | P age


the Nation, paying particular attention to the needs for full employment, price stability, energysecurity, economic growth, environmental protection, nuclear non-proliferation, special regionalneeds, and the efficient utilization of public and private resources. . . .” 77 In addition, the reportthat is submitted with the Plan shall include a summary of research and development effortsfunded by the Federal government to forestall energy shortages, to reduce waste, to fosterrecycling, to encourage conservation practices, and to otherwise protect