12.07.2015 Views
[…] forFederal fleets subject to section 6374 of this title to require that, beginning in fiscal year 2010,each Federal agency shall reduce petroleum consumption and increase alternative fuelconsumption each year by an amount necessary to . . . meet the following goals . . . not laterthan October 1, 2015, and for each year thereafter, each Federal agency shall achieve at least a20 percent reduction in annual petroleum consumption and a 10 percent increase in annualalternative fuel consumption, as calculated from the fiscal year 2005 baseline.”Energy Policy, Minimum Federal fleet requirements, 42 U.S.C. § 13212: “Except as provided insubparagraph (B), no Federal agency shall acquire a light duty motor vehicle or medium dutypassenger vehicle that is not a low greenhouse gas emitting vehicle. (There are numerousexceptions in subparagraph (B).)Oversight (5-7)5. Enforcement procedures for meeting goalsThe President has broad oversight authority across a wide range of government activitiesthrough, for example, the Budget Act (see Proposal C-1), the Federal Property andAdministrative