12.07.2015 Views
[…] It is difficult toattribute <strong>the</strong> Department’s different treatment to anything but a desire to avoid seriousscrutiny into its decision making <strong>and</strong> to prevent disclosure of <strong>the</strong> extent to which politicalappointees played a role in <strong>the</strong> case.269 42 U.S.C. § 1975b(e) provides, “All Federal agencies shall cooperate fully with <strong>the</strong> <strong>Commission</strong> to <strong>the</strong> endthat it may effectively carry out its functions <strong>and</strong> duties.”270 Under <strong>the</strong> terms of 42 U.S.C. § 1975a(e)(2), “[i]n case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena, <strong>the</strong>Attorney General may in a federal court of appropriate jurisdiction obtain an appropriate order to enforce <strong>the</strong>subpoena.”