12.07.2015 Views
[…] a breach <strong>of</strong> ethics for any payment, gratuity or<strong>of</strong>fer <strong>of</strong> employment to be made by or on behalf <strong>of</strong> asubcontractor under a contract to the prime contractor orhigher tier subcontractor for any contract <strong>of</strong> a school districtor any person associated therewith, as an inducement for theaward <strong>of</strong> a subcontract or order.AUTHORITY NOTE: Promulgated in accordance with R.S.17:191-199.HISTORICAL NOTE: Promulgated by the Board <strong>of</strong>Elementary and Secondary Education, LR 27:2200 (December2001).§2317. Warning Statement <strong>of</strong> Criminal Provisions andPenaltiesA. The National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1761 (o))§13(o) established the following statements.1. "Whoever, in connection with any application,procurement, recordkeeping entry, claim for reimbursement,or other document or statement made in connection with theProgram, knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, orcovers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact ormakes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements orrepresentations or makes or uses any false writing ordocument knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious,or fraudulent statement or entry, or whoever, in connectionwith the Program, knowingly makes an opportunity for anyperson to defraud the United States, or does or omits to doany act with intent to enable any person to defraud theUnited States, shall be fined not more than $25,000 orimprisoned not more than five years, or both.2. "Whoever being a partner, <strong>of</strong>ficer, director, ormanaging agency connected in any capacity with anypartnership association, corporation, business ororganization, either public or private, that receives benefitsunder the Program, knowingly or willfully embezzles,misapplies, steals,