01.12.2012 Views
[…] Whether a plaintiff or a defendant in a lawsuit, it is<br />

extremely important to understand the importance of<br />

pleading the emergency doctrine as an affirmative<br />

defense. In certain cases, the issue of whether an emergency<br />

situation existed at the time of the accident or<br />

occurrence in question and whether an individual acted<br />

as a reasonably prudent person, can be determined as<br />

a matter of law. Thus, if the emergency doctrine was<br />

not properly plead, it can be fatal to a defendant, yet a<br />

sheer victory for a plaintiff. CPLR § 3018 (b) requires a<br />

party to plead “all matters which if not pleaded would<br />

be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would<br />

raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior<br />

pleading ....” Thus, whether the emergency doctrine<br />

should be plead as an affirmative defense must be<br />

determined on a case by case basis.<br />

Thus, if the emergency doctrine<br />

was not properly plead, it can be fatal<br />

to a defendant, yet a sheer victory<br />