12.07.2015 Views
[…] Fed. R.Bankr. P. 9027(c); see also Ex. B to Motion.As discussed more fully below, it was improper for the Trustee to remove the entireOregon Action to this Bankruptcy Court. Instead, the Trustee should have removed only theclaims and causes of action brought against the Trustee and the Debtors, since removal under 28U.S.C. § 1452 only permits “[a] party [to] remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action… if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 ofthis title.” 528 U.S.C. § 1452 (emphasis added).