13.07.2015 Views
[…] This should be the case because there wouldbe no material deferral of scheduled payments.A. Tax Consequences to Significant Modifications ofDebt InstrumentsIn the event that there has been a significant modification ofthe debt instrument, the transaction is characterized as a42. § 1.1001-3(f)(1)(i); see also § 1.1001-3(e)(1) (weighing whether “the legalrights or obligations that are altered and the degree to which they are alteredare economically significant”).43. § 1.1001-3(f)(1)(ii).44. § 1.1001-3(f)(2).45. § 1.1001-3(f)(4).46. § 1.1001-3(f)(3).47. Id.48. I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 98-19-043 (Feb. 11, 1998).239