13.07.2015 Views
[…] B&P Code Section 6001"The State Bar of California is a public corporation."Cal. State Const., Sec. 9"The State Bar of California is a public corporation."REDEMPTION MANUAL - FOUR POINT FIVE EDITION 226


Cal. B&P Code Section 6002. Members"The members of the State Bar are all persons admitted and licensed to practice lawin this state ... "Cal. B&P Code Section 6125. Necessity of Active Membership in State Bar"No person shall practice law in California unless the person is an active memberof the State Bar. "Cal. B&P Code Section 6060"To be certified to the Supreme Court for admission and a "license to practice law, "a person who has not been admitted to practice law in a sister state ... "Cal. B&P Code Section 6060.5"Neither the board, nor any committee authorized by it, shall require thatapplications for admission to practice law in California pass different final barexaminations depending upon the manner or school in which they acquire theirlegal education."Cal.