13.07.2015 Views
[…] court held that there was no cognizable claim for ineffective assistance of counsel otherthan one seeking postconviction relief, and, relatedly, that violation of a criminal defendant'sright to counsel could not be vindicated in a collateral civil proceeding, particularly where theobject of the collateral action was to compel an additional allocation of public resources, whichthe court found to be a properly legislative prerogative. . . .Recognizing the crucial importance of arraignment and the extent to which a defendant’s basicliberty and due process interests may then be affected, CPL 180.10(3) expressly provides for the“right to the aid of counsel at the arraignment and at every subsequent stage of the action” andforbids a court from going forward with the proceeding without counsel for the defendant, unlessthe defendant has knowingly agreed to proceed in counsel’s absence (CPL 180.10[5]). ContraryII-29