13.07.2015 Views
[…] The logic underlying this principleis simple: a defendant who has been served with a lawsuit has the right, inview of the relief which the complainant is seeking from him, to decide notto appear and defend.... [A] defendant is not in a position to make such adecision if he or she has not been given full notice.” ( In re Marriage ofLippel (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1160, 1166.)


Following Lippel, the legal principle that controls is that Under section 580,except for personal injury and wrongful death cases, “[t]he relief granted tothe plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in thecomplaint ....“ (§ 580, subd. (a).) “[T]he primary purpose of the section isto guarantee defaulting parties adequate notice of the maximum judgmentthat may be assessed against them.” ( Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42Cal.3d 822, 826; accord Becker v. S.P.V. Construction Co., Inc.