13.07.2015 Views
[…] LR NevadaInvestmentManagement-JCMoving party to give notice.Demurrer to Complaint: SUSTAINED with 10 days’ leave to amend for lack ofopposition.Defendants are to give notice.11 Bruneio v.ProvencioDemurrer to Complaint: OVERRULEDefendant previously filed an Answer to the Complaint. Therefore, Defendantwaived the right to file a Demurrer subsequently. The Demurrer is offcalendar.C.C.P. § 430.30 (c) provides that “A party objecting to a complaint or crosscomplaintmay demur and answer at the same time.” C.C.P. § 472a (a)states that “A demurrer is not waived by an answer filed at the same time.”Plaintiff to give notice.12 Mota v. Kunert Special Motion to Strike the Cross-Complaint: DENYMoving party failed to establish that the cross-complaint arouse out ofprotected activity. The cross-complaint did not arise from statements aboutthe sexual abuse like Aber v.