13.07.2015 Views
[…] DefendantSouthern California Gas Company’s claimed costs of $6,701.00 are allowed infull.


Co.Responding party to give notice.4 Garcia v. Adams Motion to Compel Form Interrogatories, Special Interrogatories, Demand forProduction: MOOTRequest for Sanctions is DENIED.5 Landis v.PhanucharasDemurrer to Answer (x2): OFF CALENDAR6 Neely v. City ofSan ClementeDemurrer to Complaint: OVERRULE; 15 days to answerGov. Code §831.4 states in pertinent part: A public entity . . . is not liable foran injury caused by a condition of: (a) Any unpaved road which providesaccess to . . . recreational or scenic areas . . . (b) Any trail used for the abovepurposes. The plain meaning of this is that a trail used for access torecreational areas is within the immunity.Treweek v. City of Napa (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 221, 229, rejected theclaim that a structure cannot be a “trail” simply because it was only used foraccess.