13.07.2015 Views
[…] New England Journal of Political ScienceRepresentatives shall be apportioned to such county, and for any surplus ofpopulation it may be joined in a Representative District with any othercontiguous county or counties (Tex. Const., art. III, sec. 26).The process for determining boundaries for both state and federal legislative districts isfound in article III, section 28 of that state constitution. Primary responsibility rests with theTexas legislature, consistent with the general constitutional authority that is delegated to thatlegislature under section 1 of that article. However, section 28 further delegates thatresponsibility “in the event the Legislature shall at any such first regular session following thepublication of a United States decennial census, fail to make such apportionment” to aLegislative Redistricting Board of Texas (Tex. Const., art. III, sec. 28). That board consists ofthe state’s lieutenant governor, speaker of the house, attorney general, comptroller, and landcommissioner.