Habeas Corpus - Texas Independent Bar Association
[…] Amendment rights. *** We conclude that the trial court abused its discretion by misapplying the law to<br />
the undisputed facts as reflected in the videotape and Ernst’s testimony. *** Consequently, we sustain<br />
Appellant’s first issue and hold that the trial court erred in denying Appellant’s motion to suppress.<br />
G&S 543 Sufficiency of the Evidence: Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support her<br />
conviction. She argues that the State failed to establish that the knife in question was a “knife” as<br />
defined in Section 46.01(7) of the Penal Code. Appellant contends that the State failed to introduce<br />
evidence that the butterfly knife in her possession was “capable of inflicting serious bodily injury or death<br />
by cutting or stabbing a person with the instrument.”<br />
Holding: In his testimony, Ernst identified the knife he had found in appellant’s car and testified that<br />
it had a serrated edge. The knife was admitted into evidence, and the jury was permitted to take it to the<br />
jury room and examine it.