06.11.2015 Views
[…] Cf. sources cited in<br />

footnote 150 in § 4.6.1.3 (Application of GPW 4A(2) Conditions to the Armed Forces of a State).<br />

93 See GPW art. 4A(1) (defining “prisoners of war, in the sense of the present Convention,” to include “members of<br />

militias or volunteer corps forming part of such armed forces” who have fallen into the power of the enemy); HAGUE<br />

IV REG. art. 1 (“In countries where militia or volunteer corps constitute the army, or form part of it, they are<br />

included under the denomination ‘army.’”).<br />

94 See 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4) (explaining that, for the purposes of U.S. domestic law, “the term ‘armed forces’ means<br />

the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.”); 14 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Coast Guard as established<br />

January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times. The<br />

Coast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in the<br />

Navy.”).<br />

95 42 U.S.C. § 217 (“In time of war, or of emergency involving the national defense proclaimed by the President, he<br />

may by Executive order declare the commissioned corps of the [Public Health] Service to be a military service.”).<br />