06.11.2015 Views
[…] such restrictions may be limited by the law of neutrality. An Occupying Power’s authority to<br />

control travel and trade during belligerent occupation is addressed by the law of occupation. 5<br />

regulations in question as nothing more than the exercise of this power. It does not belong to the same category as<br />

the power to levy and collect taxes, duties, and excises. It belongs to the war powers of the government, just as<br />

much so as the power to levy military contributions, or to perform any other belligerent act.”).<br />

3 For example, 10 U.S.C. § 904 (“Any person who-- (1) aids, or attempts to aid, the enemy with arms, ammunition,<br />

supplies, money, or other things; or (2) without proper authority, knowingly harbors or protects or gives intelligence<br />

to, or communicates or corresponds with or holds any intercourse with the enemy, either directly or indirectly; shall<br />

suffer death or such other punishment as a court-martial or military commission may direct. This section does not<br />

apply to a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title.”); Amos T. Akerman, Attorney General,<br />

Unlawful Traffic with Indians, Jul. 19, 1871, 13 OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 470, 471-72 (1873) (“But I<br />

observe that General Sherman, in his letter, refers to the parties apprehended by the military as having been captured<br />