06.11.2015 Views
[…] 238 10 U.S.C. § 818 (“General courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject<br />

to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.”).<br />

239 See 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(a) (“Whoever outside the United States commits or attempts to commit torture shall be<br />

fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and if death results to any person from conduct<br />

prohibited by this subsection, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”).<br />

240 18 U.S.C. § 1091.<br />

241 18 U.S.C. § 1116.<br />

242 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and<br />

is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”).<br />

243 18 U.S.C. §§ 2332b, 2339A, 2339B.<br />

1103


• certain acts involving biological weapons; 244<br />

• certain acts involving chemical weapons; 245 and<br />

• certain acts involving nuclear weapons. 246<br />