06.11.2015 Views
[…] reintegration programs during hostilities as alternatives to prosecution to seek to de-radicalize<br />

and rehabilitate violent extremists. 87<br />

Although amnesty is normally left to the discretion of the State, AP II provides that, at<br />

the end of hostilities, the authorities in power shall endeavor to grant the broadest possible<br />

amnesty to persons who have participated in the armed conflict, or those deprived of their liberty<br />

for reasons related to the armed conflict, whether they are interned or detained. 88<br />

85 For example, 10 U.S.C. § 948b (“(a) Purpose. –This chapter establishes procedures governing the use of military<br />

commissions to try alien unprivileged enemy belligerents for violations of the law of war and other offenses triable<br />

by military commission.”) (emphasis added).<br />

86 See Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 548 U.S. 557, 632-33 (2006) (“The Government offers only a cursory defense of<br />

Hamdan's military commission in light of Common Article 3. As Justice Kennedy explains, that defense fails<br />