06.11.2015 Views
[…] indicated by the circumstances; … the President shall submit within 48 hours to the Speaker of the House of<br />

Representatives and to the President pro tempore of the Senate a report, in writing, setting forth … .”).<br />

76 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 843(f) (“When the United States is at war, the running of any statute of limitations<br />

applicable to [certain offenses]… is suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by<br />

the President or by a joint resolution of Congress.”); 10 U.S.C. § 906 (“Any person who in time of war is found<br />

lurking as a spy or acting as a spy in or about any place, vessel, or aircraft, within the control or jurisdiction of any<br />

of the armed forces, or in or about any shipyard, any manufacturing or industrial plant, or any other place or<br />

institution engaged in work in aid of the prosecution of the war by the United States, or elsewhere, shall be tried by a<br />

general court-martial or by a military commission and on conviction shall be punished by death. This section does<br />

not apply to a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title.”).<br />

77 JULIUS STONE, LEGAL CONTROLS OF INTERNATIONAL CONFLICT 312 (1954) (“[T]he question ‘War or No War?’<br />

may have to be answered differently according to the purposes for which an answer is sought. One answer, for<br />