06.11.2015 Views
[…] a United States federal court of an American citizen for the brutal assault on an Afghan national in Afghanistan. A<br />

jury in the Eastern District of North Carolina found David A. Passaro, a Central Intelligence Agency civilian<br />

contractor, guilty of assault on Abdul Wali. The assault occurred in 2003 at Asadabad Firebase, a United States<br />

Army outpost in Afghanistan. … The Government predicated federal criminal jurisdiction in this case on the special<br />

maritime and territorial jurisdiction statute.”).<br />

254 10 U.S.C. § 948c (“Any alien unprivileged enemy belligerent is subject to trial by military commission as set<br />

forth in this chapter.”).<br />

255 DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, Manual for Military Commissions (Aug. 14, 2012); DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE,<br />

Manual for Military Commissions (Apr. 27, 2010).<br />

1105