06.11.2015 Views
[…] enemy subject or posted upon enemy property for the protection of the individual or property concerned.”).<br />

107 1956 FM 27-10 (Change No. 1 1976) 457 (“It is usually directed to the succeeding commander and requests the<br />

grant of protection.”).<br />

108 1956 FM 27-10 (Change No. 1 1976) 457 (“The violation of a safeguard is a grave violation of the law of war<br />

and, if committed by a person subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice, is punishable under Article 102<br />

thereof with death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.”).<br />

109 See 10 U.S.C. § 902 (“Any person subject to this chapter who forces a safeguard shall suffer death or such other<br />

punishment as a court-martial may direct.”).<br />

110 MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL IV-39 (26.c.(2)) (2012) (“‘Forcing a safeguard’ means to perform an act or acts<br />

in violation of the protection of the safeguard.”).<br />

838


12.6.5 Revocation of Passports, Safe-Conducts, and Similar Documents. In general,<br />