06.11.2015 Views
[…] offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court. 236<br />

the armed forces; and other persons lawfully called or ordered into, or to duty in or for training in, the armed forces,<br />

from the dates when they are required by the terms of the call or order to obey it. … (9) Prisoners of war in custody<br />

of the armed forces. (10) In time of declared war or a contingency operation, persons serving with or accompanying<br />

an armed force in the field. … (13) Individuals belonging to one of the eight categories enumerated in Article 4 of<br />

the Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War, done at Geneva August 12, 1949 (6 UST 3316), who<br />

violate the law of war.”).<br />

231 10 U.S.C. § 893 (“Any person subject to this chapter who is guilty of cruelty toward, or oppression or<br />

maltreatment of, any person subject to his orders shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”).<br />

232 10 U.S.C. § 918.<br />

233 10 U.S.C. § 920.<br />

234 See 10 U.S.C. § 892 (“Any person subject to this chapter who—(1) violates or fails to obey any lawful general<br />