06.11.2015 Views
[…] included under the denomination ‘army.’”).<br />

94 See 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4) (explaining that, for the purposes of U.S. domestic law, “the term ‘armed forces’ means<br />

the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.”); 14 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Coast Guard as established<br />

January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times. The<br />

Coast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in the<br />

Navy.”).<br />

95 42 U.S.C. § 217 (“In time of war, or of emergency involving the national defense proclaimed by the President, he<br />

may by Executive order declare the commissioned corps of the [Public Health] Service to be a military service.”).<br />

96 33 U.S.C. § 3061 (“The President may, whenever in the judgment of the President a sufficient national emergency<br />

exists, transfer to the service and jurisdiction of a military department such vessels, equipment, stations, and officers<br />