06.11.2015 Views
[…] dialogue with the ICRC.<br />

The ICRC does important work in visiting detainees, facilitating communication between<br />

detainees and their families, organizing relief operations, and undertaking similar humanitarian<br />

activities during armed conflicts. For example, the ICRC has performed the functions of a<br />

500 Refer to § 9.5.3 (Protection Against Insults and Public Curiosity).<br />

501 Refer to § 6.12.11 (Obligation to Seek to Protect Certain Groups From the Effects of Minefields, Mined Areas,<br />

Mines, Booby-Traps, and Other Devices).<br />

502 See, e.g., GPW art. 125 (“The special position of the International Committee of the Red Cross in this field shall<br />

be recognized and respected at all times.”); GC art. 142 (same).<br />

503 See 22 U.S.C. § 288f-3 (“The International Committee of the Red Cross, in view of its unique status as an<br />

impartial humanitarian body named in the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and assisting in their implementation, shall<br />

be considered to be an international organization for the purposes of this subchapter and may be extended the<br />

provisions of this subchapter in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as such<br />

provisions may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to<br />

any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation<br />

for such participation.”); Executive Order 12643, International Committee of the Red Cross, 53 FEDERAL REGISTER<br />

24247 (Jun. 23, 1988) (“I hereby extend to the International Committee of the Red Cross the privileges, exemptions,<br />