06.11.2015 Views
[…] Consider AP I art. 86(2) (“The fact that a<br />

breach of the Conventions or of this Protocol was committed by a subordinate does not absolve his superiors from<br />

penal or disciplinary responsibility, as the case may be, if they knew, or had information which should have enabled<br />

them to conclude in the circumstances at the time, that he was committing or was going to commit such a breach and<br />

if they did not take all feasible measures within their power to prevent or repress the breach.”).<br />

335 Refer to § 18.19.3.1 (Uniform Code of Military Justice Offenses).<br />

336 10 U.S.C. § 950q (“Any person is punishable under this chapter who— … (3) is a superior commander who, with<br />

regard to acts punishable under this chapter, knew, had reason to know, or should have known, that a subordinate<br />

was about to commit such acts or had done so and who failed to take the necessary and reasonable measures to<br />

prevent such acts or to punish the perpetrators thereof, is a principal.”).<br />

1123


command responsibility as a mode of liability. 337 In some cases, this theory of superior<br />

responsibility has been applied to civilian superiors. 338<br />

Command responsibility, as a mode of liability, is not a form of strict liability. 339 The<br />