06.11.2015 Views
[…] spying. 4. Conspiracy to commit the offenses alleged in charges 1, 2 and 3.”); but see Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 548<br />

U.S., 40-41 (2006) (Stevens, J., plurality) (“The crime of ‘conspiracy’ has rarely if ever been tried as such in this<br />

country by any law-of-war military commission not exercising some other form of jurisdiction, and does not appear<br />

in either the Geneva Conventions or the Hague Conventions—the major treaties on the law of war.”).<br />

352 See 10 U.S.C. § 881 (“(a) Any person subject to this chapter who conspires with any other person to commit an<br />

offense under this chapter shall, if one or more of the conspirators does an act to effect the object of the conspiracy,<br />

be punished as a court-martial may direct. (b) Any person subject to this chapter who conspires with any other<br />

person to commit an offense under the law of war, and who knowingly does an overt act to effect the object of the<br />

conspiracy, shall be punished, if death results to one or more of the victims, by death or such other punishment as a<br />

court-martial or military commission may direct, and, if death does not result to any of the victims, by such<br />

punishment, other than death, as a court-martial or military commission may direct.”).<br />

1126


offense under the Military Commissions Act of 2009. 353<br />

offense under Title 18. 354<br />

Conspiracy to commit an offense is an<br />

The use of conspiracy may vary according the forum in which charges are brought.<br />