06.11.2015 Views
[…] it is his duty to obey, fails to obey the order; or (3) is derelict in the performance of his duties; shall be punished as a<br />

court-martial may direct.”); 10 U.S.C. § 890 (“Any person subject to this chapter who— … (2) willfully disobeys a<br />

lawful command of his superior commissioned officer; shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war,<br />

by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct, and if the offense is committed at any other time,<br />

by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct.”).<br />

235 10 U.S.C. § 934 (“Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of<br />

good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and<br />

crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of<br />

by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be<br />

punished at the discretion of that court.”).<br />

236 10 U.S.C. § 934 (“Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of<br />

good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and<br />

crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of<br />

by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be<br />

punished at the discretion of that court.”).<br />

1102


This provision may also be used to prosecute conduct that violates the law of war.<br />

However, the preemption doctrine prohibits application of this provision to conduct already<br />

covered by specific offenses in the Uniform Code of Military Justice. 237<br />