06.11.2015 Views
[…] 495 Refer to § 9.27.1 (POW Camp Authorities Who May Order Disciplinary Punishment).<br />

496 See GPW COMMENTARY 408-09 (“Although the legislation of the Detaining Power is applicable to him during<br />

his captivity, he remains subject to the military law of his State of origin, as a member of its armed forces. He may<br />

therefore be made answerable before the courts of his country for his acts, and cannot plead in defence that national<br />

legislation is inapplicable because it is suspended by Article 82.”).<br />

497 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 905 (“Misconduct as a prisoner. Any person subject to this chapter who, while in the<br />

hands of the enemy in time of war-- (1) for the purpose of securing favorable treatment by his captors acts without<br />

proper authority in a manner contrary to law, custom, or regulation, to the detriment of others of whatever<br />

nationality held by the enemy as civilian or military prisoners; or (2) while in a position of authority over such<br />

persons maltreats them without justifiable cause; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”); United States v.<br />

Dickenson 17 C.M.R. 438, 442 U.S. Army Board of Review (1954) (U.S. POW during the Korean War was found<br />

guilty of committing offense when he “for the purpose of securing favorable treatment by his captors, report[ed] to<br />