06.11.2015 Views
[…] 4.20.5.2 Child Soldiers Protocol. As a Party to the Optional Protocol to the<br />

Convention on the Rights of the Child on the involvement of children in armed conflict, 441 the<br />

United States must “take all feasible measures to ensure that members of [its] armed forces who<br />

have not attained the age of 18 years do not take a direct part in hostilities.” 442 The United States<br />

436 Refer to § 10.9.6 (Agreements for the Release, Return, or Accommodation in a Neutral Country of Certain<br />

Classes of Internees).<br />

437 Refer to § 17.10.2 (Children and Participation in Non-International Armed Conflict).<br />

438 18 U.S.C. § 2442(a) (making punishable, under certain circumstances, “[w]hoever knowingly— (1) recruits,<br />

enlists, or conscripts a person to serve while such person is under 15 years of age in an armed force or group; …<br />

knowing such person is under 15 years of age”).<br />

439 18 U.S.C. § 2442(a) (making punishable, under certain circumstances, “[w]hoever knowingly … (2) uses a<br />

person under 15 years of age to participate actively in hostilities; knowing such person is under 15 years of age”).<br />

440 Consider AP I art. 77(2) (“The Parties to the conflict shall take all feasible measures in order that children who<br />

have not attained the age of fifteen years do not take a direct part in hostilities and, in particular, they shall refrain<br />