06.11.2015 Views
[…] order for the State giving the aid to incur liability. 347<br />

18.23.4.2 Aiding and Abetting Certain Conduct as a Distinct Offense Instead of a<br />

Mode of Liability for an Offense. In some cases, aiding certain conduct is a distinct offense as<br />

opposed to a mode of liability for an offense. These cases reflect circumstances in which (or a<br />

judgment that) there is a duty to refrain from aiding that conduct. 348<br />

which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a<br />

principal.”).<br />

343 10 U.S.C. § 877 (“Principals. Any person punishable under this chapter who- (1) commits an offense punishable<br />

by this chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission; or (2) causes an act to be done<br />

which if directly performed by him would be punishable by this chapter; is a principal.”).<br />

344 10 U.S.C § 950q (“Any person punishable under this chapter who—(1) commits an offense punishable by this<br />

chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission; (2) causes an act to be done which if<br />