06.11.2015 Views
[…] one year, or both.”).<br />

18 For example, 18 U.S.C. § 960 (“Whoever, within the United States, knowingly begins or sets on foot or provides<br />

or prepares a means for or furnishes the money for, or takes part in, any military or naval expedition or enterprise to<br />

be carried on from thence against the territory or dominion of any foreign prince or state, or of any colony, district,<br />

or people with whom the United States is at peace, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than<br />

three years, or both.”). Refer to § 17.18 (Non-Intervention and Neutral Duties in NIAC).<br />

19 For example, 10 U.S.C. § 7651 (“(a) This chapter applies to all captures of vessels as prize during war by<br />

authority of the United States or adopted and ratified by the President. However, this chapter does not affect the<br />

right of the Army or the Air Force, while engaged in hostilities, to capture wherever found and without prize<br />

procedures--(1) enemy property; or (2) neutral property used or transported in violation of the obligations of neutrals<br />

under international law.”).<br />

20 Cordell Hull, Secretary of State, Statement at Department of State Press Conference, Sept. 21, 1939, 1<br />

DEPARTMENT OF STATE BULLETIN 280 (Sept. 23, 1939) (“I think that you will find from a careful analysis of the<br />