06.11.2015 Views
[…] It appears that in the last war French cities, such as Vouziers, Charleville, and Mézières, regarded as open<br />

cities were bombarded by the French after they had been occupied by Germany. The sum and substance of these<br />

examples is that the status of a city may change from an undefended to a defended place as military operations<br />

change, and that recognition by use of Rome as an open city would mean only that we could not bomb it while it<br />

was so recognized, but that if we later used it ourselves, it would again become subject to bombardment.”).<br />

390 Refer to § 5.15.4 (Conditions Necessary for a Place to Maintain Undefended Status).<br />

391 Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 950t (“(9) USING PROTECTED PERSONS AS A SHIELD.—Any person subject to this chapter who<br />

positions, or otherwise takes advantage of, a protected person with the intent to shield a military objective from<br />

attack. [sic] or to shield, favor, or impede military operations, shall be punished, if death results to one or more of<br />

the victims, by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct, and, if death<br />

does not result to any of the victims, by such punishment, other than death, as a military commission under this<br />

chapter may direct.”); 10 U.S.C. § 950p (a)(3) (“The term ‘protected person’ means any person entitled to protection<br />

under one or more of the Geneva Conventions, including civilians not taking an active part in hostilities, military<br />