06.11.2015 Views
[…] politically sensitive areas. 100 As members of the armed forces, special operations forces have the<br />

same rights, duties, and liabilities as other members of the armed forces. 101<br />

Nonetheless, in the past, some States have illegitimately questioned whether special<br />

operations forces are entitled to the privileges of combatant status. For example, during World<br />

War II, Hitler directed that German forces summarily execute captured Allied special operations<br />

forces. 102 Post-World War II war crimes tribunals found that this order was not a legitimate<br />

98 See 10 U.S.C. § 9442(b)(1) (“The Secretary of the Air Force may use the services of the Civil Air Patrol to fulfill<br />

the noncombat programs and missions of the Department of the Air Force.”).<br />

99 10 U.S.C. § 10101 (“The reserve components of the armed forces are: (1) The Army National Guard of the<br />

United States. (2) The Army Reserve. (3) The Navy Reserve. (4) The Marine Corps Reserve. (5) The Air National<br />

Guard of the United States. (6) The Air Force Reserve. (7) The Coast Guard Reserve.”).<br />

100 JOINT PUBLICATION 3-05, Special Operations, ix (Jul. 16, 2014) (“Special operations require unique modes of<br />

employment, tactics, techniques, procedures, and equipment. They are often conducted in hostile, denied, or<br />