06.11.2015 Views
[…] be civilians from participating in hostilities or assuming the risks inherent in supporting military<br />

operations. Incidental harm to those individuals would be understood not to prohibit attacks<br />

under the proportionality rule, and thus would not implicate this rule. 397<br />

5.16.2 Intent to Endanger Protected Persons or Objects to Deter Enemy Military<br />

Operations. The essence of this rule is to refrain from deliberately endangering protected<br />

persons or objects for the purpose of deterring enemy military operations. 398 This absolute duty<br />

392 Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 950t (“(10) USING PROTECTED PROPERTY AS A SHIELD.—Any person subject to this chapter who<br />

positions, or otherwise takes advantage of the location of, protected property with the intent to shield a military<br />

objective from attack, or to shield, favor, or impede military operations, shall be punished as a military commission<br />

under this chapter may direct.”); 10 U.S.C. § 950p(a)(3) (“The term ‘protected property’ means any property<br />

specifically protected by the law of war, including buildings dedicated to religion, education, art, science, or<br />