06.11.2015 Views
[…] AP I] is limited to objects but it is clear that members of the armed forces are military objectives, … .”).<br />

138 Refer to § 5.8 (Combatants).<br />

139 Refer to § 5.9 (Civilians Taking a Direct Part in Hostilities).<br />

140 Refer to § 7.8.3 (Loss of Protection for Medical and Religious Personnel From Being Made the Object of Attack).<br />

141 Refer to § 7.10.3 (Loss of Protection of Military Medical Units and Facilities From Being Made the Object of<br />

Attack).<br />

142 Refer to § 5.10 (Persons Placed Hors de Combat).<br />

143 Refer to § 12.5.4 (Rights of Inviolability of the Parlementaire).<br />

144 CCW AMENDED MINES PROTOCOL art. 2(6). See also CCW PROTOCOL III ON INCENDIARY WEAPONS art. 1(3)<br />

(same); 10 U.S.C. § 950p(a)(1) (“The term ‘military objective’ means combatants and those objects during<br />

hostilities which, by their nature, location, purpose, or use, effectively contribute to the war-fighting or warsustaining<br />

capability of an opposing force and whose total or partial destruction, capture, or neutralization would<br />

206


This definition of military objective may be viewed as a way of evaluating whether<br />

military necessity exists to attack an object. 145 It may also be applied outside the context of<br />