06.11.2015 Views
[…] 8.5.2 Drinking Water. Sufficient drinking water shall be supplied to detainees. 57<br />

8.5.3 Clothing. As needed, detainees shall be supplied with sufficient clothing,<br />

underwear, and footwear that is appropriate for the climate. 58<br />

8.6 GENERAL CONDITIONS OF DETENTION FACILITIES<br />

Detainees shall be afforded, to the same extent as the local civilian population, safeguards<br />

as regards health and hygiene and protection against the rigors of the climate and the dangers of<br />

the armed conflict. 59<br />

53 10 U.S.C. § 801 note (“No person in the custody or under the effective control of the Department of Defense or<br />

under detention in a Department of Defense facility shall be subject to any treatment or technique of interrogation<br />

not authorized by and listed in the United States Army Field Manual on Intelligence Interrogation.”).<br />

54 For example, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY FIELD MANUAL 2-22.3, Human Intelligence Collector Operations (Sept.<br />

6, 2006); DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY FIELD MANUAL 34-52, Intelligence Interrogation (Sept. 28, 1992);<br />