06.11.2015 Views
[…] judgment that) there is a duty to refrain from aiding that conduct. 348<br />

which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a<br />

principal.”).<br />

343 10 U.S.C. § 877 (“Principals. Any person punishable under this chapter who- (1) commits an offense punishable<br />

by this chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission; or (2) causes an act to be done<br />

which if directly performed by him would be punishable by this chapter; is a principal.”).<br />

344 10 U.S.C § 950q (“Any person punishable under this chapter who—(1) commits an offense punishable by this<br />

chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission; (2) causes an act to be done which if<br />

directly performed by him would be punishable by this chapter;”).<br />

345 ICTY STATUTE art. 7(1) (“A person who planned, instigated, ordered, committed or otherwise aided and abetted<br />

in the planning, preparation or execution of a crime referred to in articles 2 to 5 of the present Statute, shall be<br />