06.11.2015 Views
[…] Similarly, if armed forces use a private residence, they must treat its inhabitants and<br />

owners humanely and with as much consideration as the circumstances permit. 455 In particular,<br />

the armed forces should generally allow the inhabitants to continue to live in part of their own<br />

homes, and should not expel them in the absence of alternate shelter. 456 But if imperative<br />

military necessity requires the removal of the inhabitants, then efforts should be made to give<br />

them notice and to aid them in taking their essential possessions. 457 If the armed forces take<br />

anything, they should leave a note to this effect. 458<br />

However, there is no obligation to protect abandoned property in the area of active<br />

operations. 459<br />

453 10 U.S.C. § 899 (“Any member of the armed forces who before or in the presence of the enemy— … (6) quits his<br />

place of duty to plunder or pillage; … shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may<br />

direct.”).<br />

454 Refer to § 11.18.6.4 (Municipal, Religious, Charitable, and Cultural Property).<br />

455 GREENSPAN, MODERN <strong>LAW</strong> OF LAND WARFARE 283 (“Where private dwellings are taken over by troops, the<br />