06.11.2015 Views
[…] intended to apply to international military operations in the context of non-international armed conflicts and peace<br />

operations; they are not intended to address international armed conflicts;”).<br />

25 GWS art. 3 (requiring that “[p]ersons taking no active part in the hostilities, including members of armed forces<br />

who have laid down their arms and those placed hors de combat by sickness, wounds, detention, or any other cause,<br />

shall in all circumstances be treated humanely”); GWS-SEA art. 3 (same); GPW art. 3 (same); GC art. 3 (same).<br />

26 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd (“No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government,<br />

regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or<br />

punishment.”).<br />

27 See, e.g., Executive Order 13491, Ensuring Lawful Interrogations, 74 FEDERAL REGISTER 4893, 4894 (Jan. 22,<br />

2009) (“Consistent with the requirements of the Federal torture statute, 18 U.S.C. 2340–2340A, section 1003 of the<br />