06.11.2015 Views
[…] 37 1956 FM 27-10 (Change No. 1 1976) 458 (“The commander authorizing the hoisting of the flag should also<br />

promptly send a parlementaire or parlementaires.”).<br />

38 HAGUE IV REG. art. 23(f) (it is especially forbidden “[t]o make improper use of a flag of truce”). Consider AP I<br />

art. 38(1)(a) (“It is also prohibited to misuse deliberately in an armed conflict other internationally recognized<br />

protective emblems, signs or signals, including the flag of truce, and the protective emblem of cultural property.”).<br />

39 Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 950t (18) (“Any person subject to this chapter who uses a flag of truce to feign an intention to<br />

negotiate, surrender, or otherwise suspend hostilities when there is no such intention shall be punished as a military<br />

commission under this chapter may direct.”).<br />

40 1958 UK MANUAL 415 (“The improper use of a flag of truce is forbidden. It is an abuse of the flag of truce if the<br />

force which sends a parlementaire does not halt and cease fire whilst the parlementaire is approaching, or is being<br />