06.11.2015 Views
[…] an armed force in the field. … (13) Individuals belonging to one of the eight categories enumerated in Article 4 of<br />

the Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War, done at Geneva August 12, 1949 (6 UST 3316), who<br />

violate the law of war.”).<br />

231 10 U.S.C. § 893 (“Any person subject to this chapter who is guilty of cruelty toward, or oppression or<br />

maltreatment of, any person subject to his orders shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”).<br />

232 10 U.S.C. § 918.<br />

233 10 U.S.C. § 920.<br />

234 See 10 U.S.C. § 892 (“Any person subject to this chapter who—(1) violates or fails to obey any lawful general<br />

order or regulation; (2) having knowledge of any other lawful order issued by a member of the armed forces, which<br />

it is his duty to obey, fails to obey the order; or (3) is derelict in the performance of his duties; shall be punished as a<br />

court-martial may direct.”); 10 U.S.C. § 890 (“Any person subject to this chapter who— … (2) willfully disobeys a<br />

lawful command of his superior commissioned officer; shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war,<br />