06.11.2015 Views
[…] 436 Refer to § 7.7.2.2 (Forwarding Valuable Articles Found on the Dead).<br />

437 Foster v. United States, 98 F. Supp. 349, 352 (Ct. Cl. 1951) (“[A] soldier may not make a profit out of the<br />

disorder and flight which ensues from war. In the abandoned property which he comes upon, and which he must<br />

turn over to the proper authority without delay, he does not acquire any proprietary interest. His taking possession<br />

of it is done as an agent of the Government, and if it is not reclaimed by the owner who abandoned it, it belongs to<br />

the Government.”).<br />

438 See 10 U.S.C. § 903 (“(a) All persons subject to this chapter shall secure all public property taken from the<br />

enemy for the service of the United States, and shall give notice and turn over to the proper authority without delay<br />

all captured or abandoned property in their possession, custody, or control. (b) Any person subject to this chapter<br />

who—(1) fails to carry out the duties prescribed in subsection (a); (2) buys, sells, trades, or in any way deals in or<br />

disposes of captured or abandoned property, whereby he receives or expects any profit, benefit, or advantage to<br />

himself or another directly or indirectly connected with himself; or (3) engages in looting or pillaging; shall be<br />

punished as a court-martial may direct.”).<br />

439 See, e.g., HAGUE IV REG. art. 28 (“The pillage of a town or place, even when taken by assault, is prohibited.”);<br />

1899 HAGUE II art. 28 (same); LIEBER CODE art. 44 (“[A]ll robbery, all pillage or sacking, even after taking a place<br />