06.11.2015 Views
[…] emergency situation, any otherwise nonculpable person if the person is attempting to destroy or seize the weapon.”).<br />

282 Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court, Jul. 17, 1998, 2187 UNTS 90.<br />

283 Refer to § 18.20.3 (The International Criminal Court (ICC) Created by the Rome Statute).<br />

284 William J. Clinton, Statement on the Rome Treaty on the International Criminal Court, Dec. 31, 2000, 2000-III<br />

PUBLIC PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS 2816.<br />

285 Refer to § 18.20.3.1 (Attempt to Assert Jurisdiction With Respect to Nationals of Non-Party States).<br />

286 See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 7421 (“Congress makes the following findings: … (7) Any American prosecuted by the<br />

International Criminal Court will, under the Rome Statute, be denied procedural protections to which all Americans<br />

are entitled under the Bill of Rights to the United States Constitution, such as the right to trial by jury.”).<br />

287 John Bolton, Letter to Kofi Anan, U.N. Treaty Collection Depository Notification, C.N.434.2002, May 6, 2002.<br />

1174


supported ICC efforts in certain cases. 288 The Department of State Legal Adviser has noted that<br />