06.11.2015 Views
[…] persons; 241<br />

• piracy; 242<br />

• acts of terrorism and material support to terrorists; 243<br />

237 MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL IV-102 (60.c.(5)(a)) (2012) (“The preemption doctrine prohibits application of<br />

Article 134 to conduct covered by Articles 80 through 132. For example, larceny is covered in Article 121, and if an<br />

element of that offense is lacking—for example, intent— there can be no larceny or larceny-type offense, either<br />

under Article 121 or, because of preemption, under Article 134. Article 134 cannot be used to create a new kind of<br />

larceny offense, one without the required intent, where Congress has already set the minimum requirements for such<br />

an offense in Article 121.”).<br />

238 10 U.S.C. § 818 (“General courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject<br />

to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.”).<br />

239 See 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(a) (“Whoever outside the United States commits or attempts to commit torture shall be<br />

fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and if death results to any person from conduct<br />