06.11.2015 Views
[…] 273 ROME STATUTE art. 12 (“In the case of article 13, paragraph (a) or (c), the Court may exercise its jurisdiction if<br />

one or more of the following States are Parties to this Statute or have accepted the jurisdiction of the Court in<br />

accordance with paragraph 3: (a) The State on the territory of which the conduct in question occurred or, if the<br />

crime was committed on board a vessel or aircraft, the State of registration of that vessel or aircraft; (b) The State of<br />

which the person accused of the crime is a national.”).<br />

274 See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 7421(11) (“It is a fundamental principle of international law that a treaty is binding upon its<br />

parties only and that it does not create obligations for nonparties without their consent to be bound. The United<br />

States is not a party to the Rome Statute and will not be bound by any of its terms. The United States will not<br />

recognize the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court over United States nationals.”); William J. Clinton,<br />

Statement on the Rome Treaty on the International Criminal Court, Dec. 31, 2000, 2000-III PUBLIC PAPERS OF THE<br />

PRESIDENTS 2816 (“In particular, we are concerned that when the court comes into existence, it will not only<br />