PEACEFUL COEXISTENCE
[…] for at-risk children and youth.’” OLC Op. at 2, quoting World Vision Grant Application. It was<br />
this project that gave rise to the OLC’s need to interpret RFRA. World Vision sought and<br />
received a government grant pursuant to the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act,<br />
which is administered by the Department of Justice’s Office of Justice Programs, for its Vision<br />
Youth Program.<br />
Grants made pursuant to the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act are subject<br />
to 42 U.S.C. § 3789d(c), the nondiscrimination provision of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe<br />
Streets Act of 1968 (“the Safe Street Act”), Pub. L. No. 90-351, 82 Stat. 197. That provision of<br />
the law states, “No person … shall on the ground of … [among other things] religion … be<br />
subjected to discrimination under or denied employment in connection with any programs or<br />
activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this chapter.”<br />
Unlike Title VII, the Safe Streets Act has no explicit section exempting religious<br />
organizations from its prohibition on religious discrimination. But RFRA applies. The OLC<br />
agreed that applying the anti-discrimination prohibition would impose a “substantial burden” on<br />