22.11.2016 Views
[…] advice to them was independent.<br />

56. Smith therefore engaged in deceptive acts or practices, in violation of<br />

§§ 1031 and 1036 of the CFPA. 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531(a), 5536(a)(1)(B).<br />

Count III<br />

(Against Smith)<br />

Abusive Acts and Practices Under the CFPA<br />

57. The allegations in paragraphs 1-43 are incorporated by reference.<br />

58. Under § 1031(d)(2)(C) of the CFPA, a practice is abusive if it takes<br />

unreasonable advantage of “the reasonable reliance by the consumer on a covered<br />

person to act in the interests of the consumer.” 12 U.S.C. § 5531(d)(2)(C).<br />

59. Under § 1031(d)(2)(A) of the CFPA, a practice is abusive if it takes<br />

unreasonable advantage of “a lack of understanding on the part of the consumer of the<br />

material risks, costs, or conditions of the product or service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5531(d)(2)(A).<br />

60. Consumers were told they needed independent advice and were directed<br />

by <strong>Access</strong> <strong>Funding</strong> to Smith for IPA services. Smith held himself out as providing<br />