06.01.2017 Views
[…] Pen. Code, § 12022.53(d).) In addition to the sentence for personally using a<br />

firearm, the trial court also imposed two sentences under Penal Code section<br />

12022.53(e)(1) based on the other two participants having also fired at the decedent<br />

(People v. Cobb, supra, at p. 1053.) The Court of Appeal reversed the latter two<br />

enhancements, holding that Penal Code section 12022.53(f) did not permit multiple<br />

sentence enhancements based on multiple participants in one crime. (Id. at p.<br />

1058.)<br />

Self-Defense and Imperfect Self-Defense<br />

Penal Code section 12022.53(l) provides that “[t]he enhancements specified in this<br />

section shall not apply to the lawful use or discharge of a firearm by a public<br />

officer, as provided in Section 196, or by any person in lawful self-defense, lawful<br />

defense of another, or lawful defense of property, as provided in Sections 197, 198,<br />

and 198.5.” In People v. Watie (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 866, 884 [124 Cal.Rptr.2d<br />

258], the court held, “[t]his subdivision, on its face, exempts lawful (perfect) selfdefense<br />

from the section’s application. It does not exempt imperfect self-defense.”<br />