06.01.2017 Views
[…] [104 Cal.Rptr.2d 753, 18 P.3d 674]; People v. Masbruch (1996) 13 Cal.4th<br />

1001, 1014 [55 Cal.Rptr.2d 760, 920 P.2d 705]; People v. Taylor (1995) 32<br />

Cal.App.4th 578, 582 [38 Cal.Rptr.2d 127].<br />

Secondary Sources<br />

3 Witkin & Epstein, California <strong>Criminal</strong> Law (3d ed. 2000) Punishment, § 322.<br />

5 Witkin & Epstein, California <strong>Criminal</strong> Law (3d ed. 2000) <strong>Criminal</strong> Trial, § 644.<br />

5 Millman, Sevilla & Tarlow, California <strong>Criminal</strong> Defense Practice, Ch. 91,<br />

Sentencing, § 91.30[5] (Matthew Bender).<br />

Self-Defense and Imperfect Self-Defense<br />

RELATED ISSUES<br />

Penal Code section 12022.53(l) provides that “[t]he enhancements specified in this<br />

section shall not apply to the lawful use or discharge of a firearm . . . by any<br />

person in lawful self-defense, lawful defense of another, or lawful defense of<br />

property, as provided in Sections 197, 198, and 198.5.” In People v. Watie (2002)<br />

100 Cal.App.4th 866, 884 [124 Cal.Rptr.2d 258], the court held, “[t]his subdivision,<br />

on its face, exempts lawful (perfect) self-defense from the section’s application. It<br />

does not exempt imperfect self-defense.”