06.01.2017 Views
[…] 43<br />

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,<br />

www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use


CALCRIM No. 1945<br />

CRIMINAL WRITINGS AND FRAUD<br />

Powers (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 291, 295–297 [11 Cal.Rptr.3d 619].<br />

Secondary Sources<br />

2 Witkin & Epstein, California <strong>Criminal</strong> Law (3d ed. 2000) Crimes Against<br />

Property, §§ 171–172.<br />

6 Millman, Sevilla & Tarlow, California <strong>Criminal</strong> Defense Practice, Ch. 143,<br />

Crimes Against Property, § 143.04[1][b] (Matthew Bender).<br />

Meaning of Instrument<br />

RELATED ISSUES<br />

Penal Code section 115 applies to any “instrument” that, “if genuine, might be<br />

filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States<br />

. . . .” (Pen. Code, § 115(a).) Modern cases have interpreted the term “instrument”<br />

expansively, including any type of document that is filed or recorded with a public<br />

agency that, if acted on as genuine, would have the effect of deceiving someone.<br />

(See People v.