06.01.2017 Views
[…] If the defendant is charged with any of the sentencing factors in Penal<br />

Code section 25400(c), the court must also give the appropriate instruction from<br />

CALCRIM Nos. 2540–2546. (People v. Hall (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 128, 135 [79<br />

Cal.Rptr.2d 690].)<br />

The court should give the bracketed definition of “firearm capable of being<br />

concealed on the person” unless the court has already given the definition in other<br />

instructions. In such cases, the court may give the bracketed sentence stating that<br />

the term is defined elsewhere.<br />

Penal Code section 25400(a) prohibits carrying a concealed “pistol, revolver, or<br />

other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” Penal Code section<br />

16530 provides a single definition for this class of weapons. Thus, the committee<br />

has chosen to use solely the all-inclusive phrase “firearm capable of being<br />

concealed on the person.”<br />

Defenses—Instructional Duty<br />