06.01.2017 Views
[…] HOMICIDE CALCRIM No. 724<br />

Police Officer are peace officers”). (Ibid.) However, the court may not instruct the<br />

jury that the alleged victim was a peace officer as a matter of law (e.g., “Officer<br />

Reed was a peace officer”). (Ibid.) If the alleged victim is a police officer, give the<br />

bracketed sentence that begins with “A person employed as a police officer.” If the<br />

alleged victim is another type of peace officer, give the bracketed sentence that<br />

begins with “A person employed by.”<br />

Penal Code section 190.2(a)(7) defines “peace officer” as “defined in Section 830.1,<br />

830.2, 830.3, 830.31, 830.32, 830.33, 830.34, 830.35, 830.36, 830.37, 830.4, 830.5,<br />

830.6, 830.10, 830.11, or 830.12.”<br />

Penal Code section 190.2(a)(9) defines “firefighter” “as defined in Section 245.1.”<br />

If the decedent was a federal law enforcement officer or agent, then the term<br />

“federal law enforcement officer” may need to be defined for the jury depending on<br />