06.01.2017 Views
[…] 983–985 [61 Cal.Rptr.2d 39].<br />

• Mental States—Aiding and Abetting. People v. Mendoza (1998) 18 Cal.4th<br />

1114, 1131–1134 [77 Cal.Rptr.2d 428, 959 P.2d 735].<br />

Secondary Sources<br />

1 Witkin & Epstein, California <strong>Criminal</strong> Law (3d ed. 2000) Defenses, § 10.<br />

3 Millman, Sevilla & Tarlow, California <strong>Criminal</strong> Defense Practice, Ch. 73,<br />

Defenses and Justifications, § 73.03 (Matthew Bender).<br />

6 Millman, Sevilla & Tarlow, California <strong>Criminal</strong> Defense Practice, Ch. 124,<br />

Jurisdiction and Disposition Hearings, § 124.04 (Matthew Bender).<br />

Scope of Expert Testimony<br />

RELATED ISSUES<br />

Penal Code section 29 provides that an expert testifying about a defendant’s mental<br />

illness “shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the<br />

required mental states.” (Pen. Code, § 29.) In People v. Coddington (2000) 23<br />

Cal.4th 529, 582–583 [97 Cal.Rptr.2d 528, 2 P.3d 1081], disapproved on other<br />

grounds in Price v. Superior Court (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1046, 1069, fn. 13 [108<br />