06.01.2017 Views
[…] Police Officer are peace officers”). (Ibid.) However, the court may not instruct the<br />

jury that the alleged victim was a peace officer as a matter of law (e.g., “Officer<br />

Reed was a peace officer”). (Ibid.) If the alleged victim is a police officer, give the<br />

bracketed sentence that begins with “A person employed as a police officer.” If the<br />

alleged victim is another type of peace officer, give the bracketed sentence that<br />

begins with “A person employed by.”<br />

Penal Code section 664(e) refers to the definition of peace officer used in Penal<br />

Code section 190.2(a)(7), which defines “peace officer” as “defined in Section<br />

830.1, 830.2, 830.3, 830.31, 830.32, 830.33, 830.34, 830.35, 830.36, 830.37, 830.4,<br />

830.5, 830.6, 830.10, 830.11, or 830.12.”<br />

Penal Code section 664(e) refers to the definition of firefighter used in Penal Code<br />

section 190.2(a)(9), which defines “firefighter” “as defined in Section 245.1.”<br />

The court may give the bracketed sentence that begins, “The duties of (a/an)<br />