10.12.2012 Views
[…] closing was title insurance.<br />

These same considerations are there when the government buys real<br />

estate. There is one important difference in that the government pays<br />

directly; it does not take out mortgages. Nevertheless, the government<br />

would indeed look stupid if it bought land from someone who did not own<br />

it. More realistic possibilities are the acquisition of land which could not be<br />

used for the desired purposes, or the incurring of additional expenses to<br />

clear a defective title.<br />

There is a statute designed to address this problem, 40 U.S.C. § 3111.<br />

Section 3111(a) provides: “Public money may not be expended to purchase<br />

land or any interest in land unless the Attorney General gives prior written<br />

approval of the sufficiency of the title to the land for the purpose for which<br />

the Federal Government is acquiring the property.” Section 3111(b)(1)<br />

authorizes the Attorney General to delegate title approval responsibility to<br />

other departments and agencies, to be exercised subject to the Attorney<br />

General’s supervision and in accordance with regulations prescribed by the<br />

Attorney General.