10.12.2012 Views
[…] for disposing of federal property, they are not the only disposal authority.<br />

Exceptions to the title 40 authority tend to be of three types: (1) those set<br />

forth in title 40 itself; (2) those stated explicitly or arising by necessary<br />

implication from general property-disposition authorities applicable to an<br />

agency or program, which contain their own standards and procedures;<br />

and (3) statutes that provide for the disposition of a specific piece of<br />

property in a specific way.<br />

As to the first type, 40 U.S.C. § 113(a) provides as follows: “Except as<br />

otherwise provided in this section, the authority conferred by this subtitle<br />

is in addition to any other authority conferred by law and is not subject to<br />

any inconsistent provision of law.” Section 113(a) refers to the general<br />

range of the General Services Administration’s (GSA) authorities under title<br />

40, including but not limited to property disposal. The remainder of<br />