10.12.2012 Views
[…] 40 U.S.C. § 1302. Also prohibited by section 1302 was a proposal to lease a<br />

civilian housing area on Guam to a private concern for an annual rental of<br />

one dollar plus operation and maintenance of the housing. 27 Comp.<br />

Gen. 543 (1948).<br />

As the language of 40 U.S.C. § 1302 requires, exceptions must be specific.<br />

The authority to enter into leases “on such terms and conditions as the<br />

[agency head] deems appropriate” is not enough. B-117919, Feb. 5, 1954;<br />

B-140397-O.M., Aug. 20, 1959. The structure of 10 U.S.C. § 2667, for<br />

example, bears this out. Section 2667(a) authorizes the Secretary of a<br />

military department to lease property “upon such terms as he considers<br />

will promote the national defense or be in the public interest”;<br />

section 2667(b)(5) then provides the specific exemption from 40 U.S.C.<br />

§ 1302. General authority was enough in B-159719, Mar. 30, 1972, because it<br />

was clear that Congress was aware of, and had sanctioned, the activity.<br />