10.12.2012 Views
[…] If the property is found to be excess to all federal agencies, GSA declares it<br />

to be surplus. GSA has general supervision and direction over the<br />

disposition of surplus property. 40 U.S.C. § 541. Another agency can sell<br />

surplus property only if it has specific authority which overrides the title 40<br />

provisions or upon delegation from GSA. 56 Comp. Gen. 754 (1977). GSA’s<br />

regulations amount to a blanket delegation by authorizing agencies to<br />

either sell their own surplus property or to have GSA, a contractor, or<br />

another agency sell it for them. 41 C.F.R. § 102-38.40.<br />

Section 543 of title 40 provides that agencies authorized by GSA to dispose<br />

of surplus property—<br />

“may do so by sale, exchange, lease, permit, or transfer, for<br />

cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, on<br />

terms and conditions that the Administrator considers<br />

proper. The agency may execute documents to transfer title<br />

or other interest in the property and may take other action it<br />

considers necessary or proper to dispose of the property<br />

under this chapter [chapter 5 of title 40].”<br />

Note that section 543 authorizes sales for credit as well as cash. The<br />

regulations permit accepting payment by either credit or debit card.<br />

41 C.F.R. § 102-38.290.<br />