10.12.2012 Views
[…] in advance of payment.” 44 U.S.C. § 310. Under this provision, regardless<br />

of the status of the work, “[p]ayment of an acceptable invoice may not be<br />

delayed in order to complete a prepayment audit.” 56 Comp. Gen. 980, 981<br />

(1977).<br />

Where receipts are based on the cost of work or services, such as the<br />

typical working capital fund, the statute will generally require the recovery<br />

of indirect costs (overhead) as well as direct costs. For example, the Corps<br />

of Engineers Civil Revolving Fund, 33 U.S.C. § 576, requires payment “at<br />

rates which shall include charges for overhead and related expenses,<br />

depreciation of plant and equipment, and accrued leave.” In B-167790,<br />

Dec. 23, 1977, an agency whose regulations precluded reimbursement of<br />

administrative overhead nevertheless entered into an agreement with the<br />

Corps for revolving fund work. Since the requirement to charge for<br />