10.12.2012 Views
[…] does not need any special statutory authority to do so. United States v.<br />

Wurts, 303 U.S. 414, 416 (1938). There is no apparent reason this should<br />

not apply equally to government corporations. See Bechtel v. Pension<br />

Benefit Guaranty Corporation, 624 F. Supp. 590 (D.D.C. 1984), aff’d,<br />

781 F.2d 906 (D.C. Cir. 1986).<br />

The typical claims settlement charter provision of government<br />

corporations applies to debt claims as well as payment claims. For<br />

example, 15 U.S.C. § 714b(k) authorizes the Commodity Credit Corporation<br />

to “make final and conclusive settlement and adjustment of any claims by<br />

or against the Corporation.” Just as with payment claims, this authority<br />

removes the corporation from the coverage of 31 U.S.C. § 3702(a), the<br />

general claims settlement statute. Since most debt collection became<br />