10.12.2012 Views
[…] administrative costs not inuring directly to the benefit of<br />

regulated parties by imposing additional financial burdens,<br />

whether characterized as ‘fees’ or ‘taxes,’ on those<br />

parties. . . . Of course, any such delegation must also meet<br />

the normal requirements of the nondelegation doctrine.”<br />

Id. at 224. Thus, what is important is not whether you call something a fee<br />

or a tax, but whether Congress has legislated its intention with sufficient<br />

clarity.<br />

Another COBRA provision in this family is 42 U.S.C. § 7178, which directs<br />

the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to “assess and collect fees and<br />

annual charges in any fiscal year in amounts equal to all of the costs<br />

incurred by the Commission in that fiscal year.” Id. § 7178(a)(1). Like the<br />

NRC statute noted above, this provision does not replace fees charged<br />

under other laws but prescribes charges which, when added to those other<br />

fees, will reach the desired budgetary goal. In this case, the fees expressly<br />