10.12.2012 Views
[…] In that decision, the then Veterans Administration (VA) had acquired a<br />

passenger bus to use in transporting students from a medical college to a<br />

VA hospital as part of a statutory training program. <strong>GAO</strong> agreed that the<br />

driver could keep the bus at home. The alternative would have been for the<br />

driver to make two round trips—one to pick up the bus and another to<br />

transport the students. Under the circumstances, any personal benefit to<br />

the driver was purely incidental to carrying out the program. The GSA<br />

regulations at 41 C.F.R. § 102-5.90 provide somewhat of a variant on this<br />

theme: “situations may arise where, for cost or other reasons, it is in the<br />

Government’s interest to base a Government passenger carrier at a<br />

Government facility located near the employee’s home or work rather than<br />

authorize the employee home-to-work transportation.”<br />

Providing transportation to individuals may constitute an official purpose<br />

in some circumstances. For example, <strong>GAO</strong> observed in B-216670, Dec. 13,<br />

1984:<br />

“[T]he transportation of representatives of foreign nations is<br />