10.12.2012 Views
[…] III


Chapter 14<br />

Claims against and by the Government<br />

that its position was substantially justified. 95 E.g., International Air<br />

Response, Inc. v. United States, 80 Fed. Cl. 460, 463 (20<strong>08</strong>). Fees are<br />

limited to $125 per hour, but courts may award higher amount based on<br />

cost-of-living increases or other special factors. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A).<br />

An award may be reduced or denied if the prevailing party has “unduly and<br />

unreasonably protracted” the case. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(C).<br />

As amended in 1985, 96 EAJA provides that section 2412(d) awards “shall be<br />

paid by any agency over which the party prevails from any funds made<br />

available to the agency by appropriation or otherwise.” 28 U.S.C.<br />

§ 2412(d)(4). Line-item appropriations are not required for this purpose.<br />

E.g., Electrical District No. 1 v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission,<br />

813 F.2d 1246 (D.C. Cir. 1987); 63 Comp. Gen. 260, 263 (1984); 6 Op. Off.<br />