10.12.2012 Views
[…] under serious disadvantage [while the government corporation’s<br />

Page 15-96 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 15<br />

Miscellaneous Topics<br />

advantages, like tax exemptions and cheap credit, make it] an invincible<br />

competitor.” 103<br />

The idea of a legislative charter became law several years later as section<br />

304(a) of the Government Corporation Control Act, Pub. L. No. 79-248,<br />

59 Stat. 597, 602 (Dec. 6, 1945). Now codified at 31 U.S.C. § 9102, it<br />

provides: “An agency may establish or acquire a corporation to act as an<br />

agency only by or under a law of the United States specifically authorizing<br />

the action.”<br />

The legislative history of the Government Corporation Control Act noted<br />

the existence of several government corporations created without<br />

legislative authority and the potential for problems arising when such<br />