10.12.2012 Views
[…] settle “all accounts of the United States.” Naturally, the settlement of<br />

claims under section 3702 regularly identifies amounts owed to the United<br />

States. This section discusses the accounts settlement issues encountered<br />

by agencies when they go about collecting these claims of the United<br />

States. These claims are commonly referred to as “debts” 99 and this<br />

process is commonly known as “debt collection.” 100<br />

99 See Federal Claims Collection Act of 1966 (FCCA), as amended, 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1)<br />

(“the term ‘claim’ or ‘debt’ means any amount of funds or property that has been determined<br />

by an appropriate official of the Federal Government to be owed to the United States”). See<br />

also Federal Claims Collection Standards (FCCS), 31 C.F.R. § 900.2(a) (for purposes of<br />

federal debt collection, “the terms ‘claim’ and ‘debt’ are synonymous and interchangeable”).<br />