10.12.2012 Views
[…] relevant for purposes of the discussions herein.<br />

Page 12-4 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12<br />

Acquisition of Goods and Services<br />

Section 501(b)(2)(A) requires GSA to “prescribe policies and methods for<br />

executive agencies regarding the procurement and supply of personal<br />

property and nonpersonal services and related functions.” These GSA<br />

policies and methods are subject to regulations prescribed by the<br />

Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy. 40 U.S.C. § 501(b)(2)(B).<br />

Section 501(d) requires GSA to “operate, for executive agencies,<br />

warehouses, supply centers, repair shops, fuel yards, and other similar<br />

facilities” and, after consultation with the affected agencies, to<br />

“consolidate, take over, or arrange for executive agencies to operate the<br />

facilities.”<br />

Section 502(a) of title 40, United States Code, authorizes GSA to provide<br />

the same services, upon request, to a federal agency, mixed-ownership<br />

government corporation as defined in 31 U.S.C. § 9101, or the District of<br />

Columbia.