10.12.2012 Views
[…] For approximately 35 years, although there were other fee statutes on the<br />

books, the Independent Offices Appropriation Act (IOAA) was the<br />

predominant federal user fee statute; it remains the only governmentwide<br />

authority. In the mid-1980s, however, as the need to attack the growing<br />

budget deficit took center stage, and general tax increases were not<br />

forthcoming, congressional attention turned increasingly to user fees as a<br />

revenue source. Starting in 1986, Congress enacted dozens of fee<br />

provisions directed at particular agencies or activities. 123<br />

The relationship between the IOAA and these other statutes is addressed in<br />

the IOAA itself, specifically 31 U.S.C. § 9701(c):<br />

“(c) This section does not affect a law of the United States—<br />

“(1) prohibiting the determination and collection of<br />

charges [or directing] the disposition of those charges;<br />

and<br />

123 Several important provisions appeared in the Consolidated Omnibus Budget<br />

Reconciliation Act of 1985 (Pub.