10.12.2012 Views
[…] would adversely affect the national economy,” provided that negotiation<br />

will produce the estimated fair market value and other satisfactory terms.<br />

40 U.S.C. § 545(b)(4). This does not authorize an agency to address<br />

economic impact by advertising a sale with the condition that the property<br />

must be scrapped by the purchaser. 43 Comp. Gen. 15 (1963). Another<br />

provision of the statute, 40 U.S.C. § 545(d), authorizes GSA to sell surplus<br />

personal property by negotiation at fixed prices which reflect estimated<br />

fair market value, without regard to section 545(a).<br />

A provision that has generated some attention in judicial and <strong>GAO</strong><br />

decisions is 40 U.S.C. § 544:<br />

“A deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by<br />

or on behalf of an executive agency purporting to transfer<br />

title or other interest in surplus property under this chapter<br />

[chapter 5 of title 40] is conclusive evidence of compliance<br />

with the provisions of this chapter concerning title or other<br />

interest of a bona fide grantee or transferee for value and<br />

without notice of lack of compliance.”<br />

Page 12-18 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12<br />

Acquisition of Goods and Services<br />

This language originated in a very similar provision in the Surplus Property<br />