10.12.2012 Views
[…] be on terms the Administrator considers to be in the interest<br />

of the Federal Government and necessary for the<br />

accommodation of the federal agency. However, the lease<br />

agreement may not bind the Government for more than<br />

20 years and the obligation of amounts for a lease under this<br />

subsection is limited to the current fiscal year for which<br />

payments are due without regard to section 1341(a)(1)(B) of<br />

title 31 [of the United States Code].”<br />

Shortly after enactment of the Property Act, section 1 of Reorganization<br />

Plan No. 18 of 1950, 40 U.S.C. § 301 note, promulgated pursuant to the<br />

Reorganization Act of 1949 (5 U.S.C. §§ 901–912), transferred “[a]ll<br />

functions with respect to acquiring space in buildings by lease . . . from the<br />

respective agencies in which such functions are now vested” to GSA,<br />

except for (1) buildings in foreign countries, (2) buildings on military<br />

facilities, (3) post office buildings, and (4) “special purpose” space not<br />

generally suitable for the use of other agencies, such as hospitals, jails, and<br />

laboratories.