10.12.2012 Views
[…] maximum of 15 calendar days, but may be extended for additional 90-day<br />

periods. 31 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(2). While there is obviously some discretion<br />

under these standards, the statute makes clear that “comfort and<br />

convenience” is not sufficient justification. Id. § 1344(e)(1).<br />

The GSA regulations provide in general that emergency circumstances<br />

“exist whenever there is an immediate, unforeseeable, temporary need to<br />

provide home-to-work transportation for those employees necessary to the<br />

uninterrupted performance of the agency’s mission.” 41 C.F.R. § 102-5.30.<br />

The same regulation uses a public transportation strike as an example of a<br />

circumstance that may trigger the emergency exception: “An emergency<br />

may occur where there is a major disruption of available means of<br />

transportation to or from a work site, an essential Government service<br />

must be provided, and there is no other way to transport those employees.”<br />

Id.<br />

Prior <strong>GAO</strong> decisions, which may be helpful in applying this regulation, had<br />

emphasized that the unavailability of public transportation alone does not<br />

shift to the government the employee’s responsibility to get to work. In<br />