10.12.2012 Views
[…] incurred expenses incident thereto the amount of such<br />

expenses or costs is for determination and adjustment by<br />

agreement between such agencies . . . . [T]here would<br />

appear to be ample authority for an agreement between the<br />

agencies . . . to effect an adjustment of the appropriations<br />

and/or funds of said agencies on the basis of the actual<br />

amount of the costs or expenses incurred.”<br />

(3) Obligation and deobligation<br />

The obligational treatment of Economy Act transactions is addressed in<br />

31 U.S.C. § 1535(d) (emphasis added):<br />

“An order placed or agreement made under this section<br />

obligates an appropriation of the ordering agency or unit.<br />

The amount obligated is deobligated to the extent that the<br />

agency or unit filling the order has not incurred obligations,<br />

before the end of the period of availability of the<br />

appropriation, in—<br />

“(1) providing goods or services; or<br />

“(2) making an authorized contract with another person to<br />

provide the requested goods or services.”<br />

The first sentence of section 1535(d) establishes that an Economy Act<br />