10.12.2012 Views
[…] Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />

personal property located on the acquired real property. A state court<br />

reached a seemingly opposite conclusion in City of Mishawaka v. Knights<br />

of Columbus Home Association, 396 N.E.2d 948 (Ind. Ct. App. 1979). DOT<br />

regulations also seem to contemplate that there be some personal property<br />

to move for a nonoccupant to qualify as a displaced person. The basic<br />

definition of displaced person in the regulations covers only those who<br />

move themselves or those who move personal property from the real<br />

property. 49 C.F.R. § 24.2(a)(9)(i).<br />

Section 202 of the Uniform Relocation Act (URA), 42 U.S.C. § 4622,<br />

authorizes the payment of moving and certain related expenses<br />

“[w]henever a program or project to be undertaken by a displacing agency<br />

will result in the displacement of any person.” The types of benefits vary<br />

according to whether the displacement is residential or commercial.<br />

(1) Residential displacements<br />

A person displaced from a dwelling is entitled to receive “actual reasonable<br />