10.12.2012 Views
[…] with the court but not needed for whatever reason for its original purpose<br />

is governed by the usual rules applicable to the obligation and availability<br />

of appropriated funds. Thus, for example, unused funds could not be<br />

reobligated after expiration of the original period of availability to acquire a<br />

tract not encompassed by the original obligation. A-88947, Oct. 2, 1937.<br />

An area which appears not to have been explored to any great extent is the<br />

relationship of the Declaration of Taking Act to the Antideficiency Act,<br />

31 U.S.C. § 1341, which prohibits making obligations or expenditures in<br />

excess or advance of appropriations. An important provision in this<br />

connection is 40 U.S.C. § 3115(a):<br />

“Action under section 3114 of this title irrevocably<br />

committing the Federal Government to the payment of the<br />

ultimate award shall not be taken unless the head of the<br />

executive department or agency or bureau of the<br />

Government empowered to acquire the land believes that<br />

the ultimate award probably will be within any limits<br />

Congress prescribes on the price to be paid.”<br />

Just months after the Declaration of Taking Act was enacted, an agency<br />

needed to acquire a piece of property and was authorized to do so by<br />

purchase or condemnation, subject to a monetary cost ceiling. The agency<br />