10.12.2012 Views
[…] Page 12-185 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12<br />

Acquisition of Goods and Services<br />

detained aliens “shall be credited to the appropriation for the enforcement<br />

of this chapter for the fiscal year in which the expenses were incurred.”<br />

8 U.S.C. § 1356(a). Although not a user fee statute, the very next subsection<br />

illustrates the contrasting approach. Moneys spent by ICE to purchase<br />

evidence and subsequently recovered are “reimbursed to the current<br />

appropriation” of ICE. Id. § 1356(b). More directly on point is 10 U.S.C.<br />

§ 2686(b), under which proceeds from the sale of certain utilities and<br />

related services by military departments “shall be credited to the<br />

appropriation currently available for the supply of that utility or service.”<br />

Collections credited to appropriation accounts are a form of offsetting<br />

collection (<strong>GAO</strong>, A Glossary of Terms Used in the Federal Budget Process,<br />

<strong>GAO</strong>-05-734SP (Washington, D.C.: Sept. 2005), at 29), and some statutes use<br />