10.12.2012 Views
[…] III


Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />

“uneconomic remnant” as a remaining interest which the acquiring agency<br />

determines “has little or no value or utility to the owner.”<br />

Subsection (10). An owner who has been “fully informed of his right to<br />

receive just compensation” may choose to donate all or part of the property<br />

to the government.<br />

These, then, are the elements of federal land acquisition policy. Always on<br />

the lookout for catchy phrases, we would be tempted to refer to 42 U.S.C.<br />

§ 4651 as the “property owner’s bill of rights,” except for one thing—<br />

section 4651 does not create any rights. Another provision of the Uniform<br />

Relocation Act, section 102, 42 U.S.C. § 4602, provides:<br />

“(a) The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no<br />

rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any<br />

property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation.<br />

“(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating in<br />

any condemnation proceedings brought under the power of<br />

eminent domain, any element of value or of damage not in<br />

existence immediately prior to January 2, 1971.”<br />

By virtue of 42 U.S.C. § 4602, the 10 policy elements of 42 U.S.C. § 4651 are<br />

guidelines only. There is a considerable body of case law to the effect that<br />

section 4651 does not create rights in favor of property owners which are<br />

enforceable in court. E.g., Rhodes v.