10.12.2012 Views
[…] again reported favorably, in the same language as quoted above, by the<br />

House Committee on Economy. H.R. Rep. No. 72-1126, at 15–16 (1932).<br />

This time it became law as section 601 of the Legislative Branch<br />

Appropriation Act for 1933, ch. 314, 47 Stat. 382, 417 (1932), which almost<br />

immediately upon enactment became popularly known as the “Economy<br />

Act.” 15<br />

Section 601 has been amended several times, receiving its current structure<br />

and designation in the 1982 recodification of title 31, United States Code,<br />

and is now found at 31 U.S.C. §§ 1535 and 1536. 16 The basic authority is set<br />

out in 31 U.S.C. § 1535(a):<br />

“(a) The head of an agency or major organizational unit<br />

within an agency may place an order with a major<br />

organizational unit within the same agency or another<br />

agency for goods or services if—<br />

“(1) amounts are available;<br />

15 Excerpts from H.R. Rep. No. 72-1126 are quoted in 52 Comp. Gen. 128, 131–32 (1972), and<br />

the history of section 601 is discussed in more detail in 57 Comp. Gen. 674. Technically,<br />