10.12.2012 Views
[…] funds in advance of appropriations. 63 Comp. Gen. 129, 135 (1983);<br />

48 Comp. Gen. 497, 500 (1969).<br />

6 Eligibility to Use GSA Sources of Supply and Services (Jan. 3, 2000), available at<br />

www.gsa.gov/Portal/gsa/ep/contentView.do?contentType=GSA_BASIC&contentId=8128&no<br />

c=T (last visited Mar. 20, 20<strong>08</strong>).<br />

Page 12-10 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


4. Exchange/Sale<br />

Authority in Acquiring<br />

Personal Property<br />

Chapter 12<br />

Acquisition of Goods and Services<br />

Section 503(a) of title 40, United States Code, provides: “In acquiring<br />

personal property, an executive agency may exchange or sell similar items<br />

and may apply the exchange allowance or proceeds of sale in whole or in<br />

part payment for the property acquired.” Section 503(b) provides that a<br />

transaction under 40 U.S.C. § 503(a) must be in writing and carried out in<br />

accordance with General Services Administration (GSA) regulations,<br />

which in turn are subject to regulations of the Office of Federal<br />

Procurement Policy.<br />