10.12.2012 Views
[…] authorities as delegated to each of the branches and retained by Congress.<br />

Appropriated funds are available to pay claims against the government only<br />

if the government agrees to pay the claim in exercise of appropriate claims<br />

settlement authority.<br />

(1) Congressionally sponsored bills<br />

Claims settlement in the federal government derives from the combination<br />

of congressional waivers of the sovereign immunity of the United States<br />

and the plenary constitutional authority of Congress over the funds and<br />

property of the United States. 42 In the executive and judicial branches,<br />

claims settlement is generally limited to dispositions based on legal<br />

41 Under 31 U.S.C. § 3724(a), the Attorney General is authorized to settle claims for “personal<br />

injury, death, or damage to, or loss of, privately owned property, caused by an investigative<br />

or law enforcement officer . . . employed by the Department of Justice acting within the<br />

scope of employment that may not be settled under [the Federal Tort Claims Act].”<br />

42 See notes 2–4, supra, and the accompanying text.<br />

Page 14-12 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 14<br />

Claims against and by the Government<br />