10.12.2012 Views
[…] most revolving funds—they are intended to operate on a break-even basis<br />

or reasonably close to it, over the long term. One thing this means is that<br />

the fund should not augment its working capital by retaining funds in<br />

excess of what it needs to cover its costs. To nudge this process along,<br />

revolving fund statutes frequently include the requirement for the periodic<br />

payment of surplus amounts to the general fund of the Treasury. We quote<br />

three variations:<br />

General Services Administration’s (GSA) Acquisition Services Fund,<br />

40 U.S.C. § 321(f): 89<br />

“Transfer of Uncommitted Balances.—Following the close<br />

of each fiscal year, after making provision for a sufficient<br />

level of inventory of personal property to meet the needs of<br />

Federal agencies, the replacement cost of motor vehicles,<br />

and other anticipated operating needs reflected in the cost<br />

and capital plan . . ., the uncommitted balance of any funds<br />

remaining in the Fund shall be transferred to the general<br />

fund of the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.”<br />

Bureau of Engraving and Printing Fund, 31 U.S.C. § 5142(d):<br />

89 The Acquisition Services Fund replaced the GSA General Supply Fund and the GSA<br />

Information Technology Fund. Pub. L. No. 109-313, § 3, 120 Stat. 1734, 1735–37 (Oct. 6,<br />

2006).<br />