10.12.2012 Views
[…] decision nevertheless concluded that “it would be an unwarranted<br />

extension of section 321 to view it as inhibiting any consideration of the<br />

permittee’s investment for the purpose of determining the fair amount of<br />

fees to be charged.” B-162986, at 4. <strong>GAO</strong> applied the same approach more<br />

than 20 years later in 70 Comp. Gen. 597 (1991), finding that user fees<br />

charged by the Interstate Commerce Commission to carriers for computer<br />

equipment installed by the carriers at ICC headquarters were<br />

unobjectionable under 40 U.S.C. § 1302.<br />

As noted, Congress has been willing to grant exceptions from 40 U.S.C.<br />

§ 1302 when considered desirable. For example, under 10 U.S.C.<br />

§ 2667(b)(5), outleases by military departments—<br />

“may provide, notwithstanding section 1302 of title 40, or<br />

any other provision of law, for the alteration, repair, or<br />

improvement, by the lessee, of the property leased as the<br />

payment of part or all of the consideration for the lease.”<br />

Page 13-250 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />

Within this framework, the exception permits “extraordinary as well as<br />

ordinary items of maintenance.”