10.12.2012 Views
[…] Opinions<br />

split among predictable lines. <strong>GAO</strong> took the position that rent should be in<br />

the form of money only, on the grounds that anything else would amount to<br />

a circumvention of the miscellaneous receipts requirement. 8 Comp.<br />

Gen. 632 (1929); A-38658, July 15, 1932. The executive branch countered<br />

that the authority to lease necessarily implied the authority to agree to<br />

forms of consideration other than money. 36 Op. Att’y Gen. 282 (1930).<br />

Congress entered the fray by enacting section 321 of the Economy Act of<br />

1932, Pub. L. No. 72-212, 47 Stat. 382, 412 (June 30, 1932), now codified at<br />

40 U.S.C. § 1302, as follows:<br />

“Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the<br />

leasing of buildings and property of the Federal Government<br />

shall be for a money consideration only. The lease may not<br />

include any provision for the alteration, repair, or<br />

improvement of the buildings or property as a part of the<br />

consideration for the rent to be paid for the use and<br />

occupation of the buildings or property. Money derived<br />

from the rent shall be deposited in the Treasury as<br />

miscellaneous receipts.”<br />

The Senate Appropriations Committee explained the provision as follows:<br />

“The enactment of this section will put a stop to the more or<br />

less general practice which has been adopted of including as<br />