10.12.2012 Views
[…] funds are authorized by installation, in line-item format. In addition, each<br />

department receives a lump-sum authorization for “unspecified minor<br />

military construction projects.”<br />

Substantive provisions are found in the Military Construction Codification<br />

Act, 162 codified chiefly in 10 U.S.C. §§ 2801–2853. “Military construction” is<br />

defined broadly as “any construction, development, conversion, or<br />

extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation,<br />

whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements.” 10 U.S.C.<br />

§ 2801(a). A “military construction project” includes all military<br />

construction “necessary to produce a complete and usable facility or a<br />

complete and usable improvement to an existing facility” or authorized<br />

portion thereof. 10 U.S.C. § 2801(b).<br />

Under 10 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1), “within an amount equal to 125 percent of the<br />

amount authorized by law for such purpose”—that is, the lump-sum minor<br />