10.12.2012 Views
[…] “the comfort and convenience of the passengers and the efficient operation<br />

of the vehicle.” 36 Comp. Gen. 725, 726 (1957). While the decisions<br />

doubtlessly reflected the intent of the legislation, they reached a level of<br />

detail such as whether a replacement gas cap and an extra length of heater<br />

hose were chargeable against the ceiling. See B-14<strong>08</strong>43-O.M., Oct. 19, 1959<br />

(they were).<br />

In 1970, Congress amended the law (Pub. L. No. 91-423, 84 Stat. 879<br />

(Sept. 26, 1970)), and it is now found at 31 U.S.C. § 1343(c) as follows:<br />

“(1) Except as specifically provided by law, an agency may<br />

use an appropriation to buy a passenger motor vehicle<br />

(except a bus or ambulance) only at a total cost (except<br />

costs required only for transportation) that—<br />

“(A) includes the price of systems and equipment the<br />

Administrator of General Services decides is<br />

Page 12-202 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12<br />

Acquisition of Goods and Services<br />