10.12.2012 Views
[…] current fiscal year for which payments are due notwithstanding the<br />

Antideficiency Act. The relationship of these items has yet to be<br />

definitively resolved, and the budgetary treatment of lease-purchases is<br />

likely to remain a concern.<br />

Page 13-166 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


F. Public Buildings<br />

and Improvements<br />

1. Construction<br />

Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />

a. General Funding Provisions (1) 41 U.S.C. § 12<br />

Originally enacted in 1868, 145 41 U.S.C. § 12 provides: “No contract shall be<br />

entered into for the erection, repair, or furnishing of any public building, or<br />

for any public improvement which shall bind the Government to pay a<br />

larger sum of money than the amount in the Treasury appropriated for the<br />

specific purpose.”<br />

This is one of the permanent funding statutes through which Congress<br />

implements its control of the public purse, and has often been cited in<br />

tandem with other funding statutes such as the purpose statute (31 U.S.C.<br />