10.12.2012 Views
[…] An agency may not avoid 40 U.S.C. § 8141 by entering into a cost<br />

reimbursement contract with someone else to procure space that it could<br />

not do by a direct leasing arrangement. 49 Comp. Gen. 305, 3<strong>08</strong> (1969).<br />

This is nothing more than an application of the fundamental tenet that an<br />

agency may not do indirectly that which it is prohibited from doing directly.<br />

However, <strong>GAO</strong> advised the National Science Foundation in 46 Comp.<br />

Gen. 379 (1966) that it could use donated funds, without regard to 40 U.S.C.<br />

§ 8141, as long as the rental was in furtherance of an authorized agency<br />

purpose.<br />

A related statute is 40 U.S.C. § 8142: 135<br />

“An executive department of the Federal Government<br />

renting a building for public use in the District of Columbia<br />

may rent a different building instead if it is in the public<br />

interest to do so. This section does not authorize an<br />

increase in the number of buildings in use or in the amount<br />

paid for rent.”<br />

Our research has disclosed no cases interpreting or applying this provision.<br />

g. Economy Act It is necessary to make brief mention of a statute which no longer exists<br />

because it is found in virtually every case involving a government lease for<br />