10.12.2012 Views
[…] Revolving Fund, which received its initial working capital by a transfer of<br />

$1,000,000 from the Commission’s Salaries and Expenses appropriation.<br />

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(k)(4). The Corps of Engineers Civil Revolving Fund<br />

authorized the Secretary of the Army “to provide capital for the fund by<br />

capitalizing the present inventories, plant and equipment of the civil works<br />

functions of the Corps of Engineers.” 33 U.S.C. § 576. An example of one<br />

form of borrowing authority to capitalize a fund is 31 U.S.C. § 5136, the<br />

United States Mint Public Enterprise Fund, which authorized the Secretary<br />

of the Treasury, subject to reimbursement within 1 year, to “borrow such<br />

funds from the General Fund as may be necessary to meet existing<br />

liabilities and obligations incurred prior to the receipt of revenues into the<br />

Fund.”<br />

After the initial capitalization, the defining feature of a revolving fund is, as<br />

we have seen, its ability to retain and use receipts. Normally, the receipts<br />

will be those generated by the fund’s operations as this is the very concept<br />