10.12.2012 Views
[…] purchasing electricity from the Park Service challenged the Park Service’s<br />

rate structure, which was based on the average of rates charged by other<br />

area utilities rather than cost reimbursement. Viewing 16 U.S.C. § 1b(4)<br />

and the IOAA as being in pari materia, the court analogized to the fee<br />

structure under the IOAA, as implemented by the then Bureau of the<br />

Budget Circular No. A-25 (Sept. 23, 1959)), and found it reasonable under<br />

both statutes. Yosemite, 686 F.2d at 928.<br />

Another illustration is 30 U.S.C. § 185(l), part of the Mineral Leasing Act:<br />

“The applicant for a right-of-way or permit shall reimburse<br />

the United States for administrative and other costs<br />

incurred in processing the application, and the holder of the<br />

right-of-way or permit shall reimburse the United States for<br />

the costs incurred in monitoring the construction,<br />

operation, maintenance, and termination of any pipeline and<br />

related facilities on such right-of-way or permit area . . . .”<br />

The then Court of Claims held that this provision did not supersede or<br />

override the requirement of the IOAA that fees be assessed only pursuant<br />

to regulations. Alyeska Pipeline Service Co. v. United States, 624 F.2d<br />

1005 (Ct. Cl. 1980).