10.12.2012 Views
[…] appropriations, or expenditures.” Details under this provision are not<br />

Page 12-58 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12<br />

Acquisition of Goods and Services<br />

required to be reimbursed. B-129874, Jan. 4, 1971; B-130496-O.M., Mar. 13,<br />

1957. In addition, <strong>GAO</strong> has applied the two 1942 decisions, 21 Comp.<br />

Gen. 954 and 21 Comp. Gen. 1055, to itself. B-41849, May 9, 1944; B-130496-<br />

O.M., Mar. 13, 1957. Another statute, 31 U.S.C. § 734, provides that the<br />

Comptroller General “may assign or detail [<strong>GAO</strong> employees] to full-time<br />

continuous duty with a committee of Congress for not more than one year.”<br />

A part of this statute which required reimbursement by the Senate was<br />

deleted in the 1985 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act 38 “to put the<br />

Senate on the same basis as the House in this regard.” S. Rep. No. 98-515,<br />

at 15 (1984).<br />