10.12.2012 Views
[…] in conjunction with such an offset. Bianchi v. United States, 46 Fed. Cl.<br />

363 (2000).<br />

Section 3728 both establishes the requirement for setoff and prescribes the<br />

procedures to be followed. If the plaintiff consents, the amount of the debt<br />

is deducted from the amount paid pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 1304 and the debt<br />

is discharged. 31 U.S.C. § 3728(b)(1). If the plaintiff refuses to consent or<br />

denies the indebtedness, the amount must still be withheld, together with<br />

the estimated cost of prosecuting the debt to final judgment, 31 U.S.C.<br />

§ 3728(b)(2)(A). Thereafter, the statute requires, the Secretary shall “have<br />

a civil action brought if one has not already been brought.” 31 U.S.C.<br />

§ 3728(b)(2)(B). If the government loses in this action or if the amount<br />

recovered on the debt and costs is less than the amount withheld, the<br />

balance must be paid over to the plaintiff with 6 percent interest for the<br />