10.12.2012 Views
[…] Miscellaneous Topics<br />

either if their creation was authorized (“in a general way”), or if Congress<br />

appropriated funds for that purpose.<br />

Peace prevailed between the branches over the use of boards and<br />

committees for a few decades, but ended in 1944 when congressional<br />

concern over some of Franklin D. Roosevelt’s creations prompted another<br />

piece of legislation, forming a “veritable Maginot Line of barriers to funding<br />

commissions.” 11 This third attempt at congressional control was the socalled<br />

Russell Amendment, Pub. L. No. 78-358, § 213, 58 Stat. 361, 387<br />

(June 27, 1944). Now codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1347, it provides:<br />

“(a) An agency in existence for more than one year may not<br />

use amounts otherwise available for obligation to pay its<br />

expenses without a specific appropriation or specific<br />

authorization by law. If the principal duties and powers of<br />

the agency are substantially the same as or similar to the<br />

duties and powers of an agency established by executive<br />

order, the agency established later is deemed to have been<br />

in existence from the date the agency established by the<br />

order came into existence.<br />

“(b) Except as specifically authorized by law, another<br />

agency may not use amounts available for obligation to pay<br />

expenses to carry out duties and powers substantially the<br />