10.12.2012 Views
[…] B-206699.1, B-206699.2,<br />

Sept. 15, 1988.<br />

b. Disposition of Proceeds Once an agency collects a debt owed to the United States, what can/must it<br />

do with that money?<br />

(1) The general rule<br />

Generally, if an agency collects a debt owed to the United States, it must<br />

deposit the collection in the general fund of the United States Treasury as<br />

“miscellaneous receipts.” See, e.g., B-302366, July 12, 2004; 64 Comp.<br />

Gen. 395, 402 (1985). This rule is nothing more than an application of the<br />

so-called miscellaneous receipts statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b), discussed<br />

more fully in Chapter 6, section E.2. Section 3302(b) provides that “an<br />

official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government<br />

from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as<br />

practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.” Violation of this<br />

statute constitutes an illegal augmentation of the agency’s appropriation.<br />

E.g., B-265734, Feb. 13, 1996.<br />

As explained in B-3<strong>08</strong>476, Dec. 20, 2006, appropriations establish maximum<br />

authorized program funding levels.