10.12.2012 Views
[…] Plan No. 18 of 1950, 40 U.S.C. § 301 note, promulgated pursuant to the<br />

Reorganization Act of 1949 (5 U.S.C. §§ 901–912), transferred “[a]ll<br />

functions with respect to acquiring space in buildings by lease . . . from the<br />

respective agencies in which such functions are now vested” to GSA,<br />

except for (1) buildings in foreign countries, (2) buildings on military<br />

facilities, (3) post office buildings, and (4) “special purpose” space not<br />

generally suitable for the use of other agencies, such as hospitals, jails, and<br />

laboratories. Another provision, 40 U.S.C. § 582(b), 114 gives the Office of<br />

Management and Budget permanent authority to transfer to GSA functions<br />

“vested in a federal agency with respect to the operation, maintenance, and<br />

custody of an office building” owned or leased by the government, with<br />

exceptions similar to those found in the 1950 reorganization plan.<br />

GSA’s leasing authority under 40 U.S.C. § 585 is not limited to the executive<br />

branch.