10.12.2012 Views
[…] government consists of (1) a series of statutes, one example being the<br />

Federal Tort Claims Act, authorizing the final and conclusive settlement of<br />

claims either with or without judicial review, and (2) a general claims<br />

settlement statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3702(a), which picks up claims not covered<br />

by any of the specific statutes.<br />

Government corporations 196 generally have their own claims settlement<br />

authority by virtue of specific charter provisions, and are therefore not<br />

subject to 31 U.S.C. § 3702(a). The most direct approach is illustrated by<br />

15 U.S.C. § 714b(k), which provides that the Commodity Credit<br />

Corporation may “make final and conclusive settlement and adjustment of<br />

any claims by or against the Corporation or the accounts of its fiscal<br />

officers.”<br />

While often cited in conjunction with a “sue-and-be-sued” clause (see<br />

section B.8.c(2) of this chapter) or a “character and necessity” clause (see<br />

section B.6.c(1) of this chapter), this provision is sufficient to permit the<br />