10.12.2012 Views
[…] III


Chapter 15<br />

Miscellaneous Topics<br />

Before obligating or expending funds to operate an FFRDC, the sponsoring<br />

department must report to Congress on the “purpose, mission, and general<br />

scope of effort” of the proposed FFRDC, and must observe a 60-day waiting<br />

period. 10 U.S.C. § 2367(c)(1). An FFRDC generally may be used only for<br />

work that is within the center’s purpose, mission, and general scope of<br />

effort, as set forth in the sponsoring agreement. 10 U.S.C. § 2367(a). 72<br />

Defense is to report to designated congressional committees “the actual<br />

obligations and the actual man-years of effort expended at each” FFRDC<br />

for each fiscal year. 10 U.S.C. § 2367(d).<br />

The FFRDC is not an arm’s length contractor. By virtue of its access to<br />

government data, employees, and facilities, it is said to have a “special<br />

relationship” with the government. 48 C.F.R. § 35.017(a)(2).