10.12.2012 Views
[…] from the charges required by this subsection when the<br />

Administrator determines that charges would be infeasible<br />

or impractical. . . .”<br />

200 Pub. L. No. 92-313, §§ 3 and 4, 86 Stat. 216, 218–19 (June 16, 1972), 40 U.S.C. §§ 592<br />

(Federal Buildings Fund); 586(b) (payment of rent to GSA); and 586(c) (authority of other<br />

agencies to charge for space and services).<br />

Page 13-210 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />

Section 586(c)(1) of title 40, providing for rent charges by other agencies,<br />

states: “An executive agency, other than the [General Services]<br />

Administration, may impose a charge for furnishing space and services at<br />

rates approved by the Administrator.”<br />

Section 592(b)(1)(A) of title 40 directs that user charges under 40 U.S.C.<br />

§ 586(b) be deposited in the Federal Buildings Fund. Section 586(c)(2) of<br />

title 40 authorizes the agency to credit the receipts to its own<br />