10.12.2012 Views
[…] According to GSA, the property was subject to disposal under an entirely<br />

distinct statutory provision, 40 U.S.C. § 1304(a), 228 which authorizes GSA to<br />

sell to state or local governments “obsolete” buildings that are being<br />

replaced with new structures. Thus, the title 40 excess and surplus<br />

property disposition authorities, along with the McKinney Act priority<br />

attached to them, were inapplicable. The court agreed with the plaintiffs<br />

on the basis of what it described as the Property Act’s “preemption<br />

provision.” Now 40 U.S.C. § 113(a), this provision was at the time of the<br />

National Law Center decision 40 U.S.C. § 474(c) (2000) and it stated in<br />

relevant part: “The authority conferred by this Act shall be in addition to<br />

and paramount to any authority conferred by any other law and shall not be<br />

subject to the provisions of any law inconsistent herewith.” The court held<br />

that there was a clear conflict between section 1304(a) and the title 40<br />

excess and surplus property disposition provisions read in conjunction<br />

with the McKinney Act. Therefore, by virtue of then 40 U.S.C. § 474(c), the<br />