10.12.2012 Views
[…] described under the rubric of “asset services,” are contained in 41 C.F.R.<br />

§§ 102-74.105–102-74.150.<br />

127 Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 304c.<br />

128 Pub. L. No. 86-249, § 7, 73 Stat. 479, 480 (Sept. 9, 1959).<br />

129 Pub. L. No. 100-678, § 3(a), 102 Stat. 4049 (Nov. 17, 1988).<br />

130 See section F.1.c of this chapter for further detail.<br />

Page 13-149 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


f. Rental in District of<br />

Columbia<br />

Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />

Originally enacted in 1877 (19 Stat. 370), 40 U.S.C. § 8141 131 provides:<br />

“A contract shall not be made for the rent of a building, or<br />

part of a building, to be used for the purposes of the Federal<br />

Government in the District of Columbia until Congress<br />

enacts an appropriation for the rent. This section is deemed<br />

to be notice to all contractors or lessors of the building or a<br />

part of the building.”<br />

Early decisions viewed this provision as “too plain to need interpretation.”<br />

4 Comp. Dec. 139, 141 (1897). See also 9 Comp. Dec. 551, 552 (1903). The<br />

accounting officers and the Attorney General uniformly held in holding that<br />