10.12.2012 Views
[…] Buildings Fund, to be available to the extent provided in annual<br />

appropriation acts, for GSA to use to finance its real property management<br />

functions. Next, it required agencies to pay rent to GSA, to be deposited in<br />

the revolving fund. Finally, it authorized any executive agency other than<br />

GSA which provides space and services to charge for the space and<br />

services. 200 While the concept of charging rent was not wholly unknown<br />

prior to 1972 (see, e.g., 28 Comp. Gen. 221 (1948)), this was the first<br />

governmentwide requirement.<br />

Section 586(b) of title 40, providing for rent charges by GSA, states in part:<br />

“(1) In general.—The Administrator of General Services<br />

shall impose a charge for furnishing space and services.<br />

“(2) Rates.—The Administrator shall, from time to time,<br />

determine the rates to be charged for furnishing space and<br />

services and shall prescribe regulations providing for the<br />

rates. The rates shall approximate commercial charges for<br />