10.12.2012 Views
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 838i(a).<br />

Page 15-159 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 15<br />

Miscellaneous Topics<br />

Although not a corporation, Bonneville is subject to the Government<br />

Corporation Control Act provisions for wholly owned corporations.<br />

16 U.S.C. § 838i(c). Thus, Bonneville has essentially the same range of<br />

spending discretion as a wholly owned corporation. It is also subject to the<br />

same overall purpose limitation which, in addition to 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a)<br />

(the purpose statute), is spelled out in 16 U.S.C. § 838i(c) (“Moneys<br />

heretofore or hereafter appropriated shall be used only for the purposes for<br />

which appropriated”).<br />

Before the enactment of 16 U.S.C. § 832a(f), Bonneville’s spending<br />

discretion was not materially different from that of other government<br />

agencies. E.g., B-49169, May 5, 1945 (appropriations unavailable for<br />

entertainment).