10.12.2012 Views
[…] Page 13-116 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />

the United States has “only the rights of an ordinary proprietor.” E.g., Fort<br />

Leavenworth v. Lowe, 114 U.S. 525, 527 (1885).<br />

While the term proprietorial implies that the United States is in the same<br />

position as any private owner, this is not the case. The United States may<br />

exercise authority over federal land, enclave or nonenclave, under<br />

language in article IV, section 3, clause 2 of the Constitution, the Property<br />

Clause: “The Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make all needful<br />

Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging<br />

to the United States.”<br />

The full significance of the Property Clause as an alternative to the<br />

Jurisdiction Clause does not appear to have been realized until the<br />

landmark case of Kleppe v. New Mexico, 426 U.S. 529 (1976). A New<br />