10.12.2012 Views
[…] Acquisition of Goods and Services<br />

“Such fees, and the proceeds from the sale of samples<br />

obtained for purposes of official inspection which become<br />

the property of the United States, shall be deposited into a<br />

fund which shall be available without fiscal year limitation<br />

for the expenses of the Secretary incident to providing<br />

services under this chapter.”<br />

The statute may direct deposit into an already existing fund. The<br />

Agriculture Department also charges fees for grain weighing services; they<br />

are “deposited into the fund created in section 79(j) of this title.” 7 U.S.C.<br />

§ 79a(l)(1). Another example is 13 U.S.C. § 8(d) which governs the<br />

disposition of fees for certain documents and services furnished by the<br />

Census Bureau:<br />

“All moneys received in payment for work or services<br />

enumerated under this section shall be deposited in a<br />

separate account which may be used to pay directly the<br />

costs of such work or services, to repay appropriations<br />

which initially bore all or part of such costs, or to refund<br />

excess sums when necessary.”<br />

An example requiring further congressional action is section 304(b) of the<br />

Federal Land Policy and Management Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1734(b), which<br />

provides in part: “The moneys received for reasonable costs under this<br />