10.12.2012 Views
[…] be able to use them. <strong>GAO</strong>, Policy and Procedures Manual for Guidance of<br />

Federal Agencies, title 7, § 2.4-C.2(d) (Washington, D.C.: May 18, 1993).<br />

The authority to pay by reimbursement amounts to an exception to<br />

31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) by implicitly authorizing the performing agency to<br />

temporarily use its own funds to do the ordering agency’s work. See<br />

B-6124-O.M., Oct. 11, 1939; B-234427, Aug. 10, 1989 (nondecision letter).<br />

The statute requires that payment be made “promptly.”<br />

Accounting for payments is addressed in 31 U.S.C. § 1536. Section 1536(a)<br />

sets forth general requirements; section 1536(b) deals with goods provided<br />

from stock. Section 1536(a) provides:<br />

“An advance payment made on an order under section 1535<br />

of this title is credited to a special working fund that the<br />

Secretary of the Treasury considers necessary to be<br />

25 The Federal Acquisition Regulation provides that “the [performing] agency may ask the<br />

[ordering] agency, in writing, for advance payment for all or part of the estimated cost or<br />

furnishing the supplies or services.” 48 C.F.R. § 17.505(a).