10.12.2012 Views
[…] III


Chapter 12<br />

Acquisition of Goods and Services<br />

fullest extent practicable, be used to make unnecessary the<br />

maintenance of separate like services in the bureaus,<br />

offices, and agencies of the Department . . .”<br />

As the Justice Department has pointed out, a working capital fund statute<br />

like 15 U.S.C. § 1521 provides the necessary authority to tap the<br />

appropriations of the component bureaus to pay for the services,<br />

regardless of whether they were previously funded on a centralized or<br />

decentralized basis. 6 Op. Off. Legal Counsel 384 (1982).<br />

A working capital fund may also provide goods or services to other<br />

agencies on a reimbursable basis. See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 50a, the United<br />

States Geological Survey Working Capital Fund (“the fund shall be credited<br />

with appropriations and other funds of the Survey, and other agencies of<br />

the Department of the Interior, other Federal agencies, and other sources,<br />

for providing materials, supplies, equipment, work and services”). These<br />

working capital funds may operate similarly to the franchise and other<br />

entrepreneurial revolving funds described below.<br />

In recent years, federal agencies have turned increasingly to contracting<br />