10.12.2012 Views
[…] terms.” United States v. N.Y. Rayon Importing Co., 329 U.S. 654, 659<br />

(1947). See B-272979, Aug. 23, 1996. See also 65 Comp. Gen. 533, 539–40<br />

(1986) (no difference whether interest is characterized as “damages, loss,<br />

earned increment, just compensation, discount, offset, penalty or any other<br />

term”); B-241592.3, Dec. 13, 1991 (no authority to pay interest on funds held<br />

by Customs on behalf of the Virgin Islands, absent an agreement or<br />

statute).<br />

Various arguments have been made that 31 U.S.C. § 9702 provides the<br />

requisite authority to pay interest on trust funds. Section 9702 provides<br />

that “[e]xcept as required by a treaty of the United States, amounts held in<br />

trust by the United States Government (including annual interest earned on<br />

the amounts)—(1) shall be invested in Government obligations; and<br />

(2) shall earn interest at an annual rate of at least 5 percent.” This statute<br />

was intended to end the practice of investing United States trust funds in<br />

state obligations. Despite its seemingly straightforward language, this<br />

statute applies only where a statute, treaty, or contract requires trust funds<br />