10.12.2012 Views
[…] It also violates the<br />

Antideficiency Act unless unobligated construction funds are available to<br />

make an appropriate account adjustment. 63 Comp. Gen. 422, 423–24, 437–<br />

38 (1984).<br />

(2) Continuing contracts: two variations<br />

Construction projects often must extend beyond a single fiscal year. A<br />

device Congress has provided some agencies is the “continuing contract.”<br />

For example, the Army Corps of Engineers engages in extensive public<br />

works construction activity. A significant authority available to the Corps<br />

is 33 U.S.C. § 621: “Any public work on canals, rivers, and harbors adopted<br />

by Congress may be prosecuted by direct appropriations, by continuing<br />

contracts, or by both direct appropriations and continuing contracts.”<br />

Under a continuing contract, as the term is used in this context, the Corps<br />

enters into a multiyear contract for the completion of a construction<br />

project, although funds are sought and appropriated only in annual<br />