10.12.2012 Views
[…] authority appearing in an appropriation act). Without such authority, the<br />

contract would have to be made subject to future appropriations and could<br />

confer no rights beyond the amount of the partial appropriation. 14 Comp.<br />

Dec. 755 (19<strong>08</strong>); 13 Comp. Dec. 478 (1907).<br />

(3) Duration of construction appropriations<br />

Two provisions of law authorize appropriations for the construction of<br />

public buildings to remain available beyond the end of the fiscal year in<br />

which they are appropriated. First, 31 U.S.C. § 1307 provides as follows:<br />

“Amounts appropriated to construct public buildings remain available until<br />

completion of the work. When a building is completed and outstanding<br />

liabilities for the construction are paid, balances remaining shall revert<br />

immediately to the Treasury.”<br />

The second statute is 31 U.S.C. § 1301(c), which prohibits an appropriation<br />

contained in a regular, annual appropriation act from being construed to be<br />

permanent or available beyond the fiscal year unless it expressly so states<br />