10.12.2012 Views
[…] Page 12-171 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12<br />

Acquisition of Goods and Services<br />

Freedom of Information Act which specified merely “fees to the extent<br />

authorized by statute.” Committee reports made it clear that the IOAA was<br />

the statute Congress had in mind. See Diapulse Corp. v. Food and Drug<br />

Administration, 500 F.2d 75, 78 (2 nd Cir. 1974); B-161499-O.M., Aug. 13,<br />

1971. The Freedom of Information Act now includes its own detailed fee<br />

provision in 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4).<br />

A variation is 7 U.S.C. § 2242a. Section 2242a(a) authorizes the Department<br />

of Agriculture to charge reasonable user fees for departmental publications<br />

or software. Section 2242a(b) then goes on to state that “[t]he imposition<br />

of such charges shall be consistent with section 9701 of title 31.” <strong>GAO</strong><br />

analyzed Agriculture’s authority under this provision in B-219338, June 2,<br />

1987. Finding no legislative history to explain what Congress intended by<br />

the “consistent with” terminology, <strong>GAO</strong> concluded that the agency was not<br />