10.12.2012 Views
[…] War Damage Corp., 171 F.2d 15, 19–20 (D.C. Cir. 1948), cert. denied,<br />

336 U.S. 914 (1949) (not “invalid” for a statute to require a government<br />

corporation to pay its surplus funds into the Treasury).<br />

(2) Federal borrowing<br />

Another method of funding for government corporations is borrowing<br />

authority, also known as public debt financing. This means the authority to<br />

borrow money from the Treasury and to issue obligations to the Treasury to<br />

evidence the indebtedness. This authority must be conferred by statute.<br />

Examples include 29 U.S.C. § 1305(c) (Pension Benefit Guaranty<br />

Corporation (PBGC)), 15 U.S.C. § 713a-4 (Commodity Credit Corporation),<br />

and 7 U.S.C. § 947 (Rural Telephone Bank). The PBGC provision is fairly<br />

typical:<br />

“The [PBGC] is authorized to issue to the Secretary of the<br />

Treasury notes or other obligations in an aggregate amount<br />

of not to exceed $100,000,000, in such forms and<br />

denominations, bearing such maturities, and subject to such<br />

terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the Secretary<br />

134 Pub. L. No. 109-149.<br />

135 Pub. L. No. 109-97.<br />

136 Pub. L. No. 109-97.<br />

Page 15-122 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 15<br />

Miscellaneous Topics<br />

of the Treasury. Such notes or other obligations shall bear<br />

interest at a rate determined by the Secretary of the<br />

Treasury . . . . The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized<br />

and directed to purchase any notes or other obligations<br />

issued by the [PBGC] under this subsection . . . .”<br />

29 U.S.C. § 1305(c). Some borrowing provisions, like the PBGC statute,<br />

have a fixed dollar ceiling. Others have a variable ceiling, like 7 U.S.C.<br />