10.12.2012 Views
[…] facilities, (3) post office buildings, and (4) “special purpose” space not<br />

generally suitable for the use of other agencies, such as hospitals, jails, and<br />

laboratories. Another provision, 40 U.S.C. § 582(b), 114 gives the Office of<br />

Management and Budget permanent authority to transfer to GSA functions<br />

“vested in a federal agency with respect to the operation, maintenance, and<br />

custody of an office building” owned or leased by the government, with<br />

exceptions similar to those found in the 1950 reorganization plan.<br />

GSA’s leasing authority under 40 U.S.C. § 585 is not limited to the executive<br />

branch. This is because the authority applies with respect to “federal<br />

agencies,” which term is defined in 40 U.S.C. § 102(5) 115 to mean “an<br />

executive agency or an establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of<br />

the Government (except the Senate, the House of Representatives, and the<br />

Architect of the Capitol, and any activities under the direction of the<br />

Architect of the Capitol.”<br />

114 Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 490(d).<br />

115 Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 472.<br />

Page 13-137 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />