10.12.2012 Views
[…] in 55 Comp. Gen. 456, 461 (1975): “[I]t has consistently been our view<br />

that . . . 31 U.S.C. § [9701(c)] preclude[s] the imposition of additional user<br />

charges under that section only to the extent that another statute expressly<br />

or by clear design constitutes the only source of assessments for a service.”<br />

See also B-307319, Aug. 23, 2007.<br />

One form of user fee statute is based directly on the Independent Offices<br />

Appropriation Act (IOAA) and makes explicit reference to it. An example<br />

is 14 U.S.C. § 664(a): “A fee or charge for a service or thing of value<br />

provided by the Coast Guard shall be prescribed as provided in<br />

section 9701 of title 31.” Another very similar Coast Guard statute is<br />

46 U.S.C. § 2110(a)(1).<br />

The main thrust of statutes like these is to remove the discretionary aspect<br />

of the IOAA and to make the authority mandatory. See Boat Owners Ass’n<br />