10.12.2012 Views
[…] Financing Bank.<br />

Legislation enacted in 1989 authorizes the Department of Veterans<br />

Affairs to use lease-purchase to provide for the collocation of certain<br />

regional offices with medical centers (38 U.S.C. § 316) and to acquire up<br />

to three medical facilities (38 U.S.C. § 8103(d)). Both provisions<br />

require that obligations be “subject to the availability of appropriations<br />

for that purpose,” and therefore do not constitute contract authority.<br />

B-239435, Aug. 24, 1990.<br />

GSA’s authority is now found in 40 U.S.C. § 585, in conjunction with the<br />

prospectus approval requirement of 40 U.S.C. § 3307. Section 585(a)(1),<br />

GSA’s general leasing authority in the Federal Property and Administrative<br />

Services Act, authorizes leases of up to 20 years “in a building (or<br />

improvement) which is in existence or being erected by the lessor” to<br />

accommodate a federal agency. This provision has been regarded as<br />

sufficient authority for lease-purchase or lease-construction arrangements,<br />

and was in fact used during the time period between the 1954 and 1972<br />

programs. E.g., 38 Comp. Gen. 703 (1959); B-166868, July 15, 1969;<br />

B-157423-O.M., Sept. 14, 1965; B-156917-O.M., June 24, 1965.<br />

Section 585(c), which first made its appearance in the 1987 continuing<br />

resolution, Pub. L. No. 99-500, 100 Stat. 1783, 1783-321 (Oct. 18, 1986),<br />

provides: “Amounts made available to the General Services Administration<br />

for the payment of rent may be used to lease space, for a period of not more<br />

than 30 years in buildings erected on land owned by the Government.” This<br />

reflects a continuation of the long-standing policy of the Congress that “no<br />

public building shall be erected on land not owned by the United States.”<br />

6 Comp. Dec. 877, 878 (1900).<br />