10.12.2012 Views
[…] the acquisition of real property. We have previously discussed one in<br />

section B.4.c of this chapter—the cost of procuring evidence of title. The<br />

Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act,<br />

42 U.S.C. §§ 4601–4655, provides for several others. Section 303 of the Act,<br />

42 U.S.C. § 4653, directs acquiring agencies to reimburse property owners,<br />

“to the extent the head of such agency deems fair and reasonable,” for<br />

certain expenses which are “necessarily incurred.”<br />

Subsection (1) of 42 U.S.C. § 4653 provides that one category of expenses is<br />

“recording fees, transfer taxes, and similar expenses incidental to<br />

conveying such real property to the United States.” Recording fees had<br />

61 If, as 42 U.S.C. § 4651 directs, you must try to purchase before you resort to<br />

condemnation, the money must be available to obligate in case the purchase negotiations<br />

succeed.