10.12.2012 Views
[…] “operational receipts” start coming in. This initial capitalization, which the<br />

fund may be required to repay, is normally furnished as part of the<br />

legislation establishing the fund. It may be in the form of an initial lumpsum<br />

appropriation, a transfer of balances from some existing appropriation<br />

or fund, a transfer of property and/or equipment, borrowing authority, or<br />

some combination of these.<br />

An example of a fund capitalized by a direct appropriation is the<br />

Economics and Statistics Administration Revolving Fund, 15 U.S.C. § 1527a<br />

(“For initial capitalization, there is appropriated $1,677,000 to the Fund”).<br />

61 See <strong>GAO</strong>, Revolving Funds: Office of the Attending Physician Revolving Fund Can Be<br />

Terminated, <strong>GAO</strong>/AFMD-89-29 (Washington, D.C.: Dec. 21, 1988), at 2–3.<br />