10.12.2012 Views
[…] L. No. 94-541, 90 Stat. 2505 (Oct. 18,<br />

1976); Public Buildings Amendments of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-678, 102 Stat. 4049 (Nov. 17,<br />

1988).<br />

165 Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 612(1).<br />

Page 13-190 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />

wholly apart from specific exemptions Congress may from time to time<br />

legislate, the basic statute itself carves out several large exemptions from<br />

the definition. What’s left is a public building governed by 40 U.S.C.<br />

§§ 3301–3315.<br />

Section 3302 of title 40 166 sets the policy by declaring that “Only the<br />

Administrator of General Services may construct a public building.”<br />

Section 3304 of title 40 of the United States Code deals with site<br />

acquisition. GSA is authorized to acquire sites needed for public buildings<br />

“by purchase, condemnation, donation, exchange, or otherwise.” 40 U.S.C.<br />