10.12.2012 Views
[…] E.g., 63 Comp. Gen. 285, 287 (1984). In<br />

the corporate context, however, this statement is too broad and must be<br />

qualified. B-193573, Dec. 19, 1979, restated, B-217578, Oct. 16, 1986. The<br />

reason, and perhaps the most significant element in the fiscal autonomy of<br />

a government corporation, is what we will call the “character and<br />

necessity” provision appearing in many, if not most, legislative charters.<br />

The provision seems to have originated in the 1930s and there are several<br />

variations. An example of the simplest form is 15 U.S.C. § 714b(j), which<br />

provides that the Commodity Credit Corporation “[s]hall determine the<br />

character of and the necessity for its obligations and expenditures and the<br />

manner in which they shall be incurred, allowed, and paid.” A variation is<br />

33 U.S.C. § 984(a)(9), providing that the Saint Lawrence Seaway<br />

Development Corporation “shall determine the character of and the<br />

157 “[M]y attention has never been drawn to an act of Congress specifying that the laws of the<br />