10.12.2012 Views
[…] nonacquisition activity) is federally assisted. H.R. Rep. No. 91-1656, at 4<br />

(1970); Lake Park Home Owners Association v. Department of Housing<br />

and Urban Development, 443 F. Supp. 6 (S.D. Ohio 1976). As the same<br />

court explained a few years later, however, the mere existence of federal<br />

assistance is not enough. There must be “some present nexus” between the<br />

federally assisted program or project and the displacing activity. Day v.<br />

City of Dayton, 604 F. Supp. 191, 197 (S.D. Ohio 1984).<br />

74 The decision also involved the question of whether 42 U.S.C. § 4626 is subject to the<br />

monetary ceiling of 42 U.S.C. § 4623, a question on which there also was considerable<br />

disagreement and which was resolved in the 1987 amendments to the statute. See 42 U.S.C.<br />

§ 4626(a) (“The head of the displacing agency may use this section to exceed the maximum<br />

amounts which may be paid under [section] 4623 . . . on a case-by-case basis for good cause<br />

as determined in accordance with such regulations as the head of the lead agency shall<br />

issue . . .”).<br />

Page 13-88 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />

A 1976 decision, B-18<strong>08</strong>12, Mar. 25, 1976, discussed the application of<br />