10.12.2012 Views
[…] While<br />

the two bureaus or offices may be part of the same department or agency,<br />

they must be funded under separate appropriations. 24 38 Comp.<br />

Gen. 734, 737–38 (1959); B-60609, Sept. 26, 1946. <strong>GAO</strong> has stated in the past<br />

that the Economy Act does not apply with respect to separate<br />

appropriations of a single bureau or office. See, e.g., 38 Comp.<br />

Gen. at 737–38. <strong>GAO</strong>, however, has not addressed such circumstances<br />

since 1959.<br />

The payment provision of the Economy Act is 31 U.S.C. § 1535(b):<br />

“Payment shall be made promptly by check on the written<br />

request of the agency or unit filling the order. Payment may<br />

be in advance or on providing the goods or services ordered<br />

and shall be for any part of the estimated or actual cost as<br />

determined by the agency or unit filling the order. A bill<br />

submitted or a request for payment is not subject to audit or<br />

certification in advance of payment. Proper adjustment of<br />

amounts paid in advance shall be made as agreed to by the<br />

heads of the agencies or units on the basis of the actual cost<br />

of goods or services provided.”<br />

23 The 1984 decision concerned the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)<br />

Graduate School, which is a nonappropriated fund instrumentality. In 1990, Congress<br />