10.12.2012 Views
[…] of the United States, but their annual rate of pay may not exceed the “rate<br />

of basic pay in effect from time to time for level I of the Executive<br />

Schedule.” 47 U.S.C. § 396(e)(1).<br />

In contrast to the civil service laws, the applicability of procurement laws<br />

and regulations to government corporations is fairly simple: By statute,<br />

they apply, for the most part, to wholly owned government corporations,<br />

but not to mixed-ownership corporations and certainly not to<br />

noninstrumentalities.<br />

(1) 41 U.S.C. § 5<br />

Perhaps the oldest general procurement law still on the books, 41 U.S.C.<br />

§ 5—the old Revised Statutes § 3709—requires that, unless otherwise<br />

provided and with several stated exceptions, “purchases and contracts for<br />

supplies or services for the Government may be made or entered into only<br />

after advertising a sufficient time previously for proposals.” As noted in<br />

our earlier discussion of the applicability of fiscal laws in section B.6.c of<br />

this chapter, this statute was revised as part of the Administrative<br />

Expenses Act of 1946, Pub. L. No. 79-600, § 9, 60 Stat. 806, 809 (Aug. 2,<br />

1946).