10.12.2012 Views
[…] retention came the need for management and conservation.<br />

The first stage of this new policy was “withdrawal.” When land is<br />

“withdrawn” from the public domain, it is removed from the operation of<br />

some or all of the disposal laws. All federal land has now been withdrawn<br />

from the homestead laws. The concept of withdrawal is still used, but it<br />

now has a somewhat more limited meaning. When public land is<br />

withdrawn today, it usually means withdrawal from sale or some form(s) of<br />

resource exploitation. Section 103(j) of the Federal Land Policy and<br />

Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), 43 U.S.C. § 1702(j), provides a statutory<br />

definition:<br />

“The term ‘withdrawal’ means withholding an area of<br />

Federal land from settlement, sale, location, or entry, under<br />

some or all of the general land laws, for the purpose of<br />

limiting activities under those laws in order to maintain<br />

other public values in the area or reserving the area for a<br />

particular public purpose or program . . . .”<br />

Once public land has been withdrawn, the next step is “reservation.” The<br />

reservation of withdrawn land means the dedication of that land to some<br />

specific use or uses. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes v. Reno, 56 F.3d 1476, 1479<br />