10.12.2012 Views
[…] assistance”—will be discussed in detail later. Title III (42 U.S.C. §§ 4651–<br />

4655), consisting primarily of federal real property acquisition policy and<br />

the authorization for the payment of various expenses, has been covered<br />

previously in section B.2 of this chapter.<br />

Page 13-69 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />

Title II (42 U.S.C. §§ 4621–4638) is entitled “Uniform Relocation<br />

Assistance.” 68 It starts with section 201, 42 U.S.C. § 4621, which sets forth<br />

congressional findings and establishes the underlying policy and purpose<br />

of the legislation. Section 4621(b) provides:<br />

“This [title] establishes a uniform policy for the fair and<br />

equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of<br />

programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or<br />

with Federal financial assistance. The primary purpose of<br />

this [title] is to ensure that such persons shall not suffer<br />

disproportionate injuries as a result of programs and<br />

projects designed for the benefit of the public as a whole<br />

and to minimize the hardship of displacement on such<br />

persons.”<br />

The stated intent is to provide equal treatment for persons similarly<br />

situated, while also taking into account their “unique circumstances.”<br />

42 U.S.C. § 4621(c)(2).<br />

The remainder of Title II consists of the operational provisions, which<br />