10.12.2012 Views
[…] terms and conditions that the Administrator considers<br />

proper. The agency may execute documents to transfer title<br />

or other interest in the property and may take other action it<br />

considers necessary or proper to dispose of the property<br />

under this chapter [chapter 5 of title 40].”<br />

Note that section 543 authorizes sales for credit as well as cash. The<br />

regulations permit accepting payment by either credit or debit card.<br />

41 C.F.R. § 102-38.290.<br />

The procedures for disposal are contained in 40 U.S.C. § 545. Section 545<br />

generally requires advertising for bids for disposal and contracts for<br />

disposal, although, as discussed below, it includes a number of exceptions<br />

to this requirement. The statute further provides that—<br />

“an award shall be made with reasonable promptness by<br />

notice to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to<br />

the invitation for bids, is most advantageous to the Federal<br />

Government, price and other factors considered. However,<br />

Page 12-17 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12<br />

Acquisition of Goods and Services<br />

all bids may be rejected if it is in the public interest to do<br />

so.”<br />

40 U.S.C. § 545(a)(4). Generally speaking, this requires award to the<br />

highest bidder. 36 Comp. Gen. 94 (1956); B-192592, Nov. 16, 1978. The<br />

winning bidder must be responsive and responsible. These terms have the<br />

same meaning as in the procurement arena.