10.12.2012 Views
[…] Government Corporation Control Act, if and to the extent applicable, and<br />

applicable provisions in appropriation act. In addition, it is subject to laws<br />

enacted after its enabling statute that are specifically applicable to mixedownership<br />

corporations. See B-58300-O.M., Nov. 30, 1950 (Federal Deposit<br />

Insurance Corporation (FDIC)). Some earlier mixed-ownership<br />

corporations included the “character and necessity” authority or its<br />

functional equivalent in their enabling legislation. E.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1820(a)<br />

(FDIC “shall determine and prescribe the manner in which its obligations<br />

shall be incurred and its expenses allowed and paid”). Later legislation<br />

may not have such language. E.g., Pub. L. No. 93-236, title II, 87 Stat.<br />

985, 990 (Jan. 2, 1974) (the now-defunct U.S. Railway Association). For a<br />

mixed-ownership corporation, at least one not receiving a direct<br />