10.12.2012 Views
[…] handle to begin to grasp the authority for post-judgment interest<br />

assessments. Section 1304 appropriates funds and specifies procedures for<br />

80 Under 28 U.S.C. § 2516(b):<br />

“Interest on a judgment against the United States affirmed by the Supreme<br />

Court after review on petition of the United States is paid at a rate equal to the<br />

weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the<br />

Board of Governor of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week<br />

preceding the date of the judgment.”<br />

81 The terms of 28 U.S.C. § 1961(c) provide in part that:<br />

“(1) This section shall not apply in any judgment of any court with respect to<br />

any internal revenue tax case. Interest shall be allowed in such cases at [the<br />

rate specified under 26 U.S.C. § 6621].<br />

“(2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, interest<br />

shall be allowed on all final judgments against the United States in the United<br />