10.12.2012 Views
[…] Valley Authority). Whether the board of directors or the “chief executive<br />

officer” is the “head” of the corporation depends on the statutory powers<br />

given to each. If the enabling legislation vests management and control in<br />

the board of directors, the head of that corporation, unless the statute<br />

provides differently, is the board of directors acting as a body. 25 Comp.<br />

Gen. 467 (1945). An example of a different statutory model is the<br />

Corporation for National and Community Service. It has a board of<br />

directors, 42 U.S.C. § 12651a, but the law specifies that the Corporation<br />

“shall be headed by . . . [a] Chief Executive Officer . . . appointed by the<br />

President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 42 U.S.C.<br />

§ 12651c. A few government corporations (e.g., Amtrak and the Legal<br />

Services Corporation) are subject to the Inspector General Act, discussed<br />

in section B.7.c(1) of this chapter, which assigns certain duties to the head<br />

of the entity.