10.12.2012 Views
[…] limitation to the five named agencies. This eliminated the existing<br />

inhibition. Second, it amended 31 U.S.C. § 1535(a)(4)—the “lower cost”<br />

determination quoted at the beginning of our coverage—to replace the<br />

specific reference to competitive bids with a more general reference to<br />

providing the goods or services simply “by contract.” The intent of this<br />

change was to permit the performing agency to use whatever methods of<br />

procurement are available to it. H.R. Rep. No. 97-456 at 5.<br />

Finally, it added 31 U.S.C. § 1535(c): “A condition or limitation applicable<br />

to amounts for procurement of an agency or unit placing an order or<br />

making a contract under this section applies to the placing of the order or<br />

the making of the contract.” This provision is designed to preclude use of<br />

the Economy Act to avoid legal restrictions on the availability of<br />

appropriated funds. Originally recommended by <strong>GAO</strong>, 47 it “prevents the<br />