10.12.2012 Views
[…] obligation directly against the contract; accordingly, as with MAS contracts,<br />

interagency agreements, discussed in section B of this chapter, are not<br />

required when placing orders against a GWAC. See GSA Schedules<br />

Frequently Asked Questions, available at www.gsa.gov/schedules (last<br />

visited Mar. 20, 20<strong>08</strong>).<br />

Page 12-8 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12<br />

Acquisition of Goods and Services<br />

3. Stationery and Supplies Originally enacted in 1868, 5 41 U.S.C. § 13 provides: “Except as otherwise<br />

provided, it shall not be lawful for any of the executive departments to<br />

make contracts for stationery or other supplies for a longer term than one<br />

year from the time the contract is made.” Our research failed to disclose a<br />

definition of “supplies” for purposes of this statute, although the request for<br />

decision in one case assumed it meant “supplies which are consumed in the<br />

use thereof, such as food, gasoline,” etc., and nothing in the decision<br />