10.12.2012 Views
[…] instruments or in whatever modes that action may be<br />

taken.’ Ex parte Virginia, 100 U.S. 339, 346–347, 25 L. Ed.<br />

676 (1880). And under whatever congressional label.”<br />

Lebron, 513 U.S. at 392–93. The Court went on to hold that Amtrak was “an<br />

agency or instrumentality of the United States for the purpose of individual<br />

rights guaranteed against the Government by the Constitution,” a<br />

conclusion it viewed as “in accord with public and judicial understanding<br />

48 Rail Passenger Service Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-518, § 301, 84 Stat. 1327, 1330 (Oct. 30,<br />

1970). The current version of this language, codified at 49 U.S.C. § 24301(a)(3), provides<br />

that Amtrak “is not a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States<br />

Government, and shall not be subject to title 31 [of the United States Code].” Over the years,<br />

Congress has continued to put distance between Amtrak and federal control for statutory<br />

purposes. For example, while Amtrak was originally designated a mixed-ownership<br />

government corporation, that designation was later dropped.