10.12.2012 Views
[…] 4. Adverse Possession The term “adverse possession” refers to a process whereby one can obtain<br />

title to someone else’s property by “exclusive, hostile, open, and notorious”<br />

235 Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 490(a)(17).<br />

Page 13-256 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />

possession for a period of time. See Black’s Law Dictionary 59 (8 th ed.<br />

2004). With respect to property owned by the United States, the situation is<br />

different. The quiet title statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2409a, provides that “[n]othing<br />

in this section shall be construed to permit suits against the United States<br />

based upon adverse possession.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(n). In addition,<br />

28 U.S.C. § 2415(c) provides that “[n]othing herein shall be deemed to limit<br />

the time for bringing an action to establish the title to, or right of<br />

possession of, real or personal property.”