10.12.2012 Views
[…] For<br />

example, the Commodity Credit Corporation is subject to the FTCA by<br />

virtue of express language in 15 U.S.C. § 714b(c), although it is not clear<br />

why the CCC would not qualify under the definitional language in any<br />

event. The FTCA itself provides a few exemptions. Under 28 U.S.C.<br />

§ 2680(n), the law does not apply to claims “arising from the activities of a<br />

Federal land bank, a Federal intermediate credit bank, or a bank for<br />

cooperatives.”<br />

Another significant exemption is 28 U.S.C. § 2680(l): the FTCA does not<br />

apply to “[a]ny claim arising from the activities of the Tennessee Valley<br />

Authority.” From this, it is clear that the FTCA cannot form the basis of a<br />

claim or suit against the Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA). E.g.,<br />

Robinson v. United States, 422 F. Supp. 121 (M.D. Tenn. 1976); Latch v.<br />