10.12.2012 Views
[…] nature of government corporations have made this premise inapplicable in<br />

Page 15-1<strong>08</strong> <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 15<br />

Miscellaneous Topics<br />

many cases, the fact remains that the budget provisions apply only to<br />

wholly owned corporations.<br />

The only budget-related provision of the Government Corporation Control<br />

Act applicable to mixed-ownership corporations was relocated as part of<br />

the 1982 recodification of title 31 and is now found at 31 U.S.C.<br />

§ 1105(a)(24). It provides that the President’s budget submission to the<br />

Congress may include “recommendations on the return of Government<br />

capital to the Treasury by a mixed-ownership corporation (as defined in<br />

section 9101(2) of this title) that the President decides are desirable.”<br />

(4) Other financial controls<br />

While the corporation control legislation was being considered, the<br />

Treasury Department was urging that all government funds should be kept<br />

in the Treasury. The statute addressed this concern in what is now<br />