10.12.2012 Views
[…] Thus, if the underlying statutory provisions are<br />

sufficient to authorize the creation of obligations of the United States, it is<br />

immaterial that this authority is vested in a corporate entity. <strong>GAO</strong> adopted<br />

the Attorney General’s position in 68 Comp. Gen. 14 (1988) (promissory<br />

notes and assistance guarantees issued by the now-defunct Federal Savings<br />

and Loan Insurance Corporation were obligations of the United States).<br />

Congress can include express disclaimer language in the statute, which will<br />

then of course control. E.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1721(b) (Ginnie Mae’s obligations<br />

“are not guaranteed by the United States and do not constitute a debt or<br />

obligation of the United States or of any agency or instrumentality thereof”<br />

other than Ginnie Mae). If, however, the test for an obligation of the United<br />

States (as set out in the Attorney General’s opinions) is met, disclaimer<br />

language found only in legislative history is not enough. 68 Comp. Gen.<br />

at 18–19.<br />