10.12.2012 Views
[…] whatever system is adopted must “achieve a greater degree of<br />

proportionality among users than is obtainable through an ad valorem tax<br />

system.” B-183788, June 13, 1975, at 2.<br />

The controversy continued and, as documented in B-166506, Aug. 26, 1974,<br />

at least one major city turned down a grant rather than change its system.<br />

The concluding sentence of 54 Comp. Gen. 1 had advised EPA to seek a<br />

legislative solution if it felt ad valorem taxes would be appropriate in some<br />

circumstances. Id. at 5. This was done, and 33 U.S.C. § 1284(b)(1) was<br />

amended in 1977 143 to make an ad valorem tax acceptable if (1) it is a<br />

dedicated tax; (2) it was in use as of December 27, 1977, the date of the<br />

amendment; and (3) it “results in the distribution of operation and<br />

maintenance costs for treatment works within the applicant’s jurisdiction,<br />

to each user class, in proportion to the contribution to the total cost of<br />

operation and maintenance of such works by each user class.” Thus, the<br />

amended version of the law would continue to use the federal financial<br />

“carrot” to influence the choice in all future cases, but would not force an<br />

applicant who already had a qualifying ad valorem system in place to<br />

change.