10.12.2012 Views
[…] Officials and the Relatives of Government Officials, <strong>GAO</strong>/GGD-85-76 (Washington, D.C.:<br />

Sept. 16, 1985); Use of Government Vehicles for Home-to-Work Transportation,<br />

<strong>GAO</strong>/NSIAD-83-3 (Washington, D.C.: Sept. 28, 1983).<br />

Page 12-2<strong>08</strong> <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12<br />

Acquisition of Goods and Services<br />

congressional guidance which will prevent future waste of government<br />

funds.” H.R. Rep. No. 99-451, at 5 (1985).<br />

The revised 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1) starts with the general official purposes<br />

requirement quoted above. It then adds: “Notwithstanding any other<br />

provision of law, transporting any individual other than the individuals<br />

listed in subsections (b) and (c) of this section between such individual’s<br />

residence and such individual’s place of employment is not transportation<br />

for an official purpose.” The “notwithstanding any other provision of law”<br />

language was intended to mean that 31 U.S.C. § 1344 prevails over any<br />

other inconsistent prior or subsequent legislation:<br />

“Any legislation authorizing home-to-work transportation<br />