10.12.2012 Views
[…] 1986); Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-647,<br />

title XXXVI, 104 Stat. 4789, 4933 (Nov. 29, 1990); Debt Collection<br />

Improvement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-134, title III, ch. 10, § 31001,<br />

110 Stat. 1321, 1321-358 (Apr. 26, 1996). Governmentwide regulations,<br />

known as the Federal Claims Collection Standards (FCCS), are found at<br />

31 C.F.R. ch. IX. Each individual agency has authority and responsibility in<br />

the first instance for collecting debts arising from its own programs and<br />

activities. 31 C.F.R. § 901.1(a) (“Federal agencies shall aggressively collect<br />

all debts arising out of activities of, or referred or transferred for collection<br />

services to, that agency. Collection activities shall be undertaken promptly<br />

with follow-up action taken as necessary.”). The Departments of Treasury<br />

and Justice are responsible for supervising federal debt collection<br />

practices. 31 U.S.C. § 3711(d). Prior to 1996, when Congress transferred<br />

<strong>GAO</strong>’s responsibility for supervising federal debt collection activities to the<br />