10.12.2012 Views
[…] Page 14-61 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 14<br />

Claims against and by the Government<br />

the payment of many, if not most, judgments rendered against the United<br />

States. Id. With respect to interest, section 1304(a) states that “[n]ecessary<br />

amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise<br />

settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise<br />

authorized by law” (emphasis added) when certain procedural<br />

requirements have been met. Section 1304(b) adds:<br />

“(1) Interest may be paid from the [Judgment Fund]—<br />

“(A) on a judgment of a district court, only when the<br />

judgment becomes final after review on appeal or<br />

petition by the United States Government, and then only<br />

from the date of filing of the transcript of the judgment<br />

with the Secretary of the Treasury through the day<br />

before the date of the mandate of affirmance, or<br />

“(B) on a judgment of the Court of Appeals for the<br />

Federal Circuit or the United States Court of Federal<br />

Claims under section 2516(b) of title 28, only from the<br />

date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the<br />