10.12.2012 Views
[…] recreation programs. This section addresses the applicable procurement<br />

policies and procedures. It is important not to just categorize an entity as a<br />

NAFI and then think it obvious what laws apply to the entity. For example,<br />

Federal Prison Industries, Inc (FPI) has been described by the Federal<br />

Circuit as a NAFI for purposes of its jurisdiction, but FPI was created by<br />

statute as a wholly owned government corporation. As such, FPI is subject<br />

to the Competition in Contracting Act. B-295737, B-295737.2, Apr. 19, 2005.<br />

41 U.S.C. § 5—This law specifies that, subject to other authority or stated<br />

exceptions, “purchases and contracts for supplies or services for the<br />

government may be made or entered into only after advertising a sufficient<br />

time previously for proposals.” 41 U.S.C. § 5. NAFI contracts are made for<br />

the benefit of government officers or employees in their individual personal<br />

capacity, not in their official capacity. There is no case law, however,<br />