10.12.2012 Views
[…] Vanceburg v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 571 F.2d 630 (D.C.<br />

Cir. 1977), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 818 (1978). Cases interpreting the COBRA<br />

provision, 42 U.S.C. § 7178, include Michigan Public Power Agency v.<br />

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 405 F.3d 8 (D.C. Cir. 2005);<br />

Midwest Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc. v. Federal<br />

Energy Regulatory Commission, 388 F.3d 903 (D.C. Cir. 2004); and City of<br />

Tacoma v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 331 F.3d 106 (D.C. Cir.<br />

2003).<br />

A final example is 21 U.S.C. § 886a, enacted as part of the Justice<br />

Department’s 1993 appropriation act. 131 It directs the Drug Enforcement<br />

Administration to set fees under its diversion control program “at a level<br />

that ensures the recovery of the full costs of operating the various aspects<br />

of that program.” 21 U.S.C. § 886a(1)(C). In American Medical Ass’n v.<br />

Reno, 857 F. Supp. 80 (D.D.C. 1994), the court held the IOAA inapplicable,<br />

rejecting what has become almost a ritualistic challenge that the restrictive<br />

IOAA standards should continue to govern.