10.12.2012 Views
[…] charges for . . . services in cases where no charge is made at<br />

present, and to revise charges where present charges are<br />

too low, except in cases where the charge is specifically<br />

fixed by law or the law specifically provides that no charge<br />

shall be made.”<br />

H.R. Rep. No. 82-384, at 3 (1951). The new legislation was title V of the<br />

Independent Offices Appropriation Act, 1952, Pub. L. No. 82-137, 65 Stat.<br />

268, 290 (Aug. 31, 1951), known as the “IOAA” or the “User Charge<br />

Statute.” 104 Codified at 31 U.S.C. § 9701, the law provides in part as follows:<br />

“(a) It is the sense of Congress that each service or thing of<br />

value provided by an agency (except a mixed-ownership<br />

Government corporation) to a person (except a person on<br />

official business of the United States Government) is to be<br />

self-sustaining to the extent possible.<br />

“(b) The head of each agency (except a mixed-ownership<br />

Government corporation) may prescribe regulations<br />

establishing the charge for a service or thing of value<br />

provided by the agency. Regulations prescribed by the<br />