10.12.2012 Views
[…] section 9701 of title 31.” Another very similar Coast Guard statute is<br />

46 U.S.C. § 2110(a)(1).<br />

The main thrust of statutes like these is to remove the discretionary aspect<br />

of the IOAA and to make the authority mandatory. See Boat Owners Ass’n<br />

of the United States v. United States, 834 F. Supp. 7, 12 (D.D.C. 1993). A<br />

statute of this type may include its own limitations on use of the authority.<br />

For example, the Coast Guard legislation prohibits charging a fee for any<br />

search or rescue service. 46 U.S.C. § 2110(a)(5).<br />

Another example is 42 U.S.C. § 2214(b), applicable to the Nuclear<br />

Regulatory Commission, enacted as part of the 1990 Omnibus Budget<br />

Reconciliation Act: “Pursuant to section 9701 of Title 31, any person who<br />

receives a service or thing of value from the Commission shall pay fees to<br />

cover the Commission’s costs in providing any such service or thing of<br />

value.” Like the Coast Guard statutes, use of the word “shall” makes<br />

mandatory what would otherwise be discretionary under the IOAA.<br />

One step removed from these is a statute which authorizes or directs the<br />