10.12.2012 Views
[…] right to file claims but nevertheless provide a statutory basis for claims and<br />

set out procedures for addressing claims. Some, as the two statutes cited,<br />

are governmentwide. Many others are agency specific. One example is<br />

31 U.S.C. § 3724, which authorizes the Attorney General to settle civilian<br />

claims that cannot be settled under the Federal Tort Claims Act. 41<br />

The Constitution gives Congress ultimate authority over the disposition of<br />

the property and resources of the United States. U.S. Const., art. IV, § 3,<br />

cl. 2 (“The Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make all needful<br />

Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging<br />

to the United States.”). See, e.g., Royal Indemnity Co. v. United States,<br />

313 U.S. 289, 294 (1941); B-276550, Dec. 15, 1997. Congress has delegated<br />

some of its authority to the courts, some to the executive branch, and it has<br />

retained the balance for itself.