10.12.2012 Views
[…] private donations. The legislation further provided that the appropriation<br />

could constitute no more than half of the total cost. The Comptroller<br />

General advised that once the appropriation was made and the donations in<br />

hand, a contract for the total cost of the building would not violate<br />

41 U.S.C. § 12, even though it would obviously involve “a larger sum [of<br />

money] than that appropriated for the specific purpose.” Id. at 474.<br />

(2) Contract authority under partial appropriations<br />

A statute originally enacted in 19<strong>08</strong>, 40 U.S.C. § 3171, 151 recognizes that, for<br />

any number of reasons, Congress may not wish to fully fund the<br />

construction of a public building up front. It provides:<br />

“Unless specifically directed otherwise, the Administrator of<br />

General Services may make a contract within the full limit<br />

of the cost fixed by Congress for the acquisition of land for<br />

sites, or for the enlargement of sites, for public buildings, or<br />

for the erection, remodeling, extension, alteration, and<br />

repairs of public buildings, even though an appropriation is<br />

made for only part of the amount necessary to carry out<br />

legislation authorizing that purpose.”<br />

151 Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 261 before the codification of title 40.<br />

Page 13-173 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />