10.12.2012 Views
[…] services. See 66 Comp. Gen. 58 (1986); B-190142, Feb. 22, 1978, aff’d,<br />

B-190142, Dec. 7, 1978. In addition, utility services would certainly seem to<br />

be included in “real property management and related activities” for<br />

purposes of 40 U.S.C. § 592(c)(1).<br />

Absent specific statutory authority 192 or a delegation from GSA, an agency<br />

is not authorized to procure utility services directly, especially in an area<br />

covered by a GSA contract. B-152142-O.M., Sept. 17, 1963.<br />

Multiyear utility contracts are authorized by 40 U.S.C. § 501(b)(1)(B), 193<br />

which provides that a “contract for public utility services may be made for<br />

a period of not more than 10 years.” This provision was designed to save<br />

the government money by enabling it to take advantage of discounts<br />

available under long-term contracts. 62 Comp. Gen. 569, 572 (1983);<br />

35 Comp. Gen. 220, 222–23 (1955).<br />