10.12.2012 Views
[…] Kleppe, 441 F. Supp. 859 (D. Wyo. 1977); 40 Op. Att’y Gen. 73 (1941). In an<br />

uncodified section of the FLPMA, Pub. L. No. 94-579, § 704(a), Congress<br />

expressly repealed “the implied authority of the President to make<br />

withdrawals and reservations resulting from acquiescence of the<br />

Congress.” However, the FLPMA was prospective only, preserved all<br />

existing executive withdrawals (Pub. L. No. 94-579, § 701(c)), and gave the<br />

Secretary of the Interior express new withdrawal authority to be exercised<br />

in accordance with statutory procedures (id. § 204, 43 U.S.C. § 1714). 4<br />

An exception to the FLPMA withdrawal authority is 43 U.S.C. § 156, under<br />

which a withdrawal or reservation of public land of more than 5,000 acres<br />

“for any one defense project or facility of the Department of Defense”<br />

requires an act of Congress. The 1958 enactment of 43 U.S.C. § 156, like<br />

FLPMA itself nearly 20 years later, was prospective only and did not<br />

3 “Acquired lands” are sometimes distinguished from public domain lands. See, e.g.,<br />