10.12.2012 Views
[…] operating costs. The Department of Homeland Security has several similar<br />

accounts, including 8 U.S.C. §§ 1356(h) (Immigration User Fee Account),<br />

1356(m) (Immigration Examinations Fee Account), and 1356(q) (Land<br />

Border Inspection Fee Account), all of which specify treatment of deposits<br />

as offsetting receipts.<br />

Finally, there are instances where offsetting receipts terminology is used<br />

solely for accounting purposes and not tied in to any form of dedicated or<br />

earmarked account. An example is the following Coast Guard statute,<br />

14 U.S.C. § 664(b): “Amounts collected by the Secretary for a service or<br />

thing of value provided by the Coast Guard shall be deposited in the general<br />

fund of the Treasury as proprietary receipts of the department in which the<br />

Coast Guard is operating and ascribed to Coast Guard activities.” 134<br />

Because of the nature of its mission, U.S. Customs and Border Protection<br />

(CBP) of the Department of Homeland Security, formerly the Customs<br />

Service, 135 has considerable exposure to the private sector in its day-to-day<br />

operations.