10.12.2012 Views
[…] 146 The revision notes for this section state that penalties for such violations were reduced<br />

many years ago to avoid having to classify the offender as a felon. 18 U.S.C. § 435 note.<br />

Nevertheless, inflation being what it is, the fine for a violation of this provision (a “class A<br />

misdemeanor”) now can be up to $100,000. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3559(a)(6), 3571(b)(5).<br />

Page 13-167 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />

For construction within the District of Columbia, 41 U.S.C. § 12 is<br />

reinforced by another statute, 40 U.S.C. § 8106, 147 which provides that “[a]<br />

building or structure shall not be erected on any reservation, park, or<br />

public grounds of the Federal Government in the District of Columbia<br />

without express authority of Congress.” While 41 U.S.C. § 12 has spawned<br />

numerous decisions, one finds little mention of 40 U.S.C. § 8106 apart from<br />

the occasional passing reference such as in 20 Comp. Gen. 272, 275 (1940).<br />