10.12.2012 Views
[…] may be sufficient in itself to provide the necessary exemption. See<br />

B-178205.80, Mar. 16, 1976. Other statutes use more specific exempting<br />

language. One example is 7 U.S.C. § 1985(c), authorizing sales of property<br />

in connection with certain Department of Agriculture activities.<br />

Section 1985(c)(4) provides: “The Federal Property and Administrative<br />

Services Act of 1949 shall not apply to any exercise of authority under this<br />

chapter.” Another example, from the housing laws, is 12 U.S.C § 1750c(f),<br />

which authorizes the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to sell<br />

certain properties “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law relating to<br />

the acquisition, handling, or disposal of real property by the United States.”<br />

The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) is authorized to sell property seized<br />

under a tax levy. 26 U.S.C. § 6335. While these sales are not specifically<br />

exempted from title 40, they are governed by their own specific standards<br />