10.12.2012 Views
[…] varies. Compare, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 2697 (acceptance of unconditional and<br />

conditional gifts by the Secretary of State) with 31 U.S.C. § 3113<br />

(acceptance of gifts to reduce the public debt). Section 19 of the<br />

Permanent Appropriation Repeal Act of 1934, 31 U.S.C. § 1323(c), provides<br />

general guidance concerning accounting for gifts and donations. Pursuant<br />

to this statute, donations or gifts are treated as trust funds and must be<br />

deposited in the Treasury as such. Like the statutory trust funds<br />

catalogued at 31 U.S.C. § 1321(a) and the analogous trust funds established<br />

pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 1321(b), Congress has provided a permanent<br />

appropriation for donated funds. 31 U.S.C. § 1323(c) (“Donations . . . shall<br />

be deposited in the Treasury as trust funds and are appropriated for<br />

disbursement under the terms of the trusts.”).<br />

Page 15-295 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 15<br />

Miscellaneous Topics<br />

Before a government officer may accept a donation that would require the<br />