10.12.2012 Views
[…] section D.4.a of this chapter). The only safe generalization is that each<br />

statute stands alone and its own terms determine its coverage and<br />

limitations. Many of the laws stem from the post-1985 period and there is<br />

little interpretive case law. Accordingly, our objective here is essentially to<br />

present a typology to illustrate the different kinds of user fee laws and the<br />

different things Congress has tried to do with them.<br />

Perhaps the simplest type is a provision that directly fixes the amount of<br />

the fee. An example is 8 U.S.C. § 1356(d):<br />

“In addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Attorney<br />

General shall charge and collect $7 per individual for the<br />

immigration inspection of each passenger arriving at a port<br />

of entry in the United States, or for the preinspection of a<br />

passenger in a place outside of the United States prior to<br />

such arrival, aboard a commercial aircraft or commercial<br />

vessel.”<br />

126 Pub. L. No. 102-242, § 114(a)(1), 105 Stat. 2236, 2248 (Dec. 19, 1991).<br />

Page 12-174 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12<br />

Acquisition of Goods and Services<br />