10.12.2012 Views
[…] replacement cost is expressed in the statute. For example, the Bureau of<br />

Engraving and Printing is directed to provide for equipment replacement<br />

“by maintaining adequate depreciation reserves based on original cost or<br />

appraised values.” 31 U.S.C. § 5141(b)(1)(C). In view of this language, and<br />

the rule that would have been applied even without it, the Bureau had no<br />

authority to augment its depreciation reserve through a surcharge.<br />

B-104492-O.M., Apr. 23, 1976.<br />

One solution is to amend the statute. The statute in 58 Comp. Gen. 9,<br />

15 U.S.C. § 278b(f), was later amended to authorize the application of net<br />

income “to ensure the availability of working capital necessary to replace<br />

equipment and inventories.” The Bureau of Engraving and Printing statute<br />

also received a legislative solution with the 1977 enactment of 31 U.S.C.<br />

Page 12-131 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12<br />