10.12.2012 Views
[…] included, may not exceed the price ceiling. 29 Comp. Gen. 21 (1949). The<br />

decision distinguished 21 Comp. Gen. 548 (1941), in which, for purposes of<br />

exercising a recapture provision in a cost reimbursement contract, the<br />

rentals paid by the contractor prior to recapture were not required to count<br />

against the ceiling.<br />

Vehicles purchased or rented by the United States government are<br />

supposed to be used for government business; anything else is illegal. The<br />

first sentence of 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1) makes the point: “Funds available<br />

to a Federal agency, by appropriation or otherwise, may be expended by<br />

the Federal agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any<br />

passenger carrier only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide<br />

transportation for official purposes.” The “official purpose” limitation<br />

Page 12-205 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12<br />

Acquisition of Goods and Services<br />

appears to have originated as a governmentwide general provision in<br />

appropriation acts in the 1930s and early 1940s. 3 Op. Off. Legal Counsel<br />

329, 330 (1979). See A-19101, July 25, 1942, for an example. It became<br />

permanent as part of section 16 of the Administrative Expenses Act of<br />

1946, Pub. L. No. 79-600, § 16(a), 60 Stat. 806, 810 (Aug. 2, 1946), and was<br />

reenacted in 1986 as part of the general revision of 31 U.S.C. § 1344. See<br />

Pub. L. No. 99-550, §1(a), 100 Stat. 3067 (Oct. 27, 1986).<br />

The coverage of the statute is quite broad. The phrase “appropriation or<br />

otherwise” covers all types of funding. Section 1344(h)(1) defines<br />

“passenger carrier” as any “passenger motor vehicle, aircraft, boat, ship, or<br />

other similar means of transportation that is owned or leased by the United<br />

States Government.” Section 1344(h)(2) defines “federal agency” to<br />

include, in addition to the “regular” departments and agencies, government<br />

corporations, mixed-ownership government corporations, the Executive<br />