10.12.2012 Views
[…] Section 214’s legislative history indicates that it was intended as an<br />

amendment to the Russell Amendment. Therefore, to the extent of its<br />

terms, it overrides the Russell Amendment’s requirement to seek<br />

congressional appropriations after one year. B-75669, June 16, 1948. Also,<br />

because it specifically makes appropriations available, it overrides, again to<br />

the extent of its terms, the prohibition of 31 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1) (the 1909<br />

statute). 49 Comp. Gen. 305, 307 (1969); 12 26 Comp. Gen. 354 (1946).<br />

The current version of 31 U.S.C. § 1346(b), stemming from the 1982<br />

recodification of title 31, makes appropriations available for interagency<br />

groups “conducting activities of interest common to executive agencies<br />

when the group includes a representative of the agency.” The original<br />

language, which governs in a case like this, 13 was “authorized activities of<br />

common interest to such departments and establishments and composed in<br />

whole or in part of representatives thereof.” Pub. L. No. 79-49, § 214. It is<br />