10.12.2012 Views
[…] An example requiring further congressional action is section 304(b) of the<br />

Federal Land Policy and Management Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1734(b), which<br />

provides in part: “The moneys received for reasonable costs under this<br />

subsection shall be deposited with the Treasury in a special account and<br />

are hereby authorized to be appropriated and made available until<br />

expended.”<br />

Similar to many of the statutes authorizing credit to appropriations,<br />

statutes establishing special accounts may prescribe that the deposits be<br />

treated as offsetting receipts. 133 An example is 21 U.S.C. § 886a, which<br />

establishes “in the general fund of the Treasury a separate account which<br />

shall be known as the Diversion Control Fee Account.” Certain fees<br />

charged by the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) are deposited in<br />

the account “as offsetting receipts,” and are periodically refunded by<br />

Treasury to the DEA to reimburse expenses incurred in the DEA’s diversion<br />