10.12.2012 Views
[…] buildings is centralized in the General Services Administration (GSA),<br />

which derives its authority from several sources:<br />

Various provisions of title 40, United States Code, derived from the<br />

Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 and the<br />

Public Buildings Act of 1958, noted later in this discussion, which<br />

assign specific responsibilities to GSA.<br />

Miscellaneous provisions of title 40 which were not part of the Federal<br />

Property or Public Buildings Acts. Examples are 40 U.S.C. §§ 8101 176<br />

(GSA “shall have charge of the public buildings and grounds in the<br />

District of Columbia”); 3104 177 (furniture for new public buildings must<br />

be procured in accordance with plans and specifications approved by<br />

GSA); 3101 178 (GSA has exclusive control over public buildings outside<br />