10.12.2012 Views
[…] receive income from vending machines on federal property and has access<br />

to any records necessary to conduct such audits. 20 U.S.C. § 107b-3.<br />

(2) Other auditors<br />

<strong>GAO</strong> has concluded that the Secretary of Defense was authorized by<br />

statute and regulations to require Department of Defense (DOD) internal<br />

auditors to audit DOD nonappropriated fund instrumentalities (NAFIs).<br />

B-148581.14-O.M., Aug. 17, 1976. Military audit agencies or certified public<br />

257 The General Accounting Office Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-604, § 301, 88 Stat. 1959, 1961<br />

(Jan. 2, 1975), codified at 31 U.S.C. § 3525.<br />

258 In the recodification of this provision in Pub. L. No. 97-258, 96 Stat. 963 (Sept. 13, 1982),<br />

the words “military or other . . . such as the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, Navy<br />

Exchanges, Marine Corps Exchanges, Coast Guard Exchanges, Exchange Councils of the<br />

National Aeronautics and Space Administration, commissaries, clubs, and theaters” were<br />

omitted as surplus. See 31 U.S.C. § 3525, Revision Notes.<br />

259 These elements include whether: (1) the activity was established under the authority or<br />

sanction of a government agency with or without an initial advance of government funds;<br />