10.12.2012 Views
[…] Judgment Fund should not be used to make “intermediate,” partial, or<br />

“good faith” payments—even upon the stipulation of the parties. E.g.,<br />

B-164766, June 1, 1979.<br />

Sometimes different aspects of a case become “final” at different times.<br />

The decision in B-164766, for example, concerned a case pending before<br />

the Court of Claims concerning whether a contractor had realized “excess<br />

profits” under a government contract. Pursuant to its view of the statute<br />

64<br />

Finality is also required for Judgment Fund payments made under 28 U.S.C. §§ 2414 and<br />

2517.<br />

65 “Whenever the Attorney General determines that no appeal shall be taken from a<br />

judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision affirming the same, he<br />

shall so certify and the judgment shall be deemed final.” 28 U.S.C. § 2414. This provision<br />

permits a judgment to be paid before it has become final by operation of law, that is, before<br />

the time limit for taking an appeal has expired.<br />

Page 14-36 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol.