10.12.2012 Views
[…] (40 U.S.C. § 501(c)). 190 Section 501(a)(2) permits exemptions for the<br />

Defense Department when determined by the Secretary of Defense to be<br />

188 Formerly 40 U.S.C. §§ 318, 318b, and 318d.<br />

189 A similar provision was formerly carried as 40 U.S.C. § 490c.<br />

190 These provisions were formerly located in 40 U.S.C. § 481.<br />

Page 13-205 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />

“in the best interests of national security.” See also 40 U.S.C. § 591 with<br />

respect to the purchase of electricity.<br />

Another provision, 40 U.S.C. § 3174, 191 authorizes GSA to “provide and<br />

operate public utility communications services serving any governmental<br />

activity when the services are economical and in the interest of the Federal<br />

Government.” This has been interpreted to include telecommunication<br />

services. See 66 Comp. Gen. 58 (1986); B-190142, Feb. 22, 1978, aff’d,<br />

B-190142, Dec. 7, 1978. In addition, utility services would certainly seem to<br />