10.12.2012 Views
[…] government corporation, hence there are several listings of government<br />

corporations, each different and based upon the definition employed by the<br />

compiler,” according to one commentator. 47 <strong>GAO</strong> has also pointed out the<br />

lack of a uniform definition. <strong>GAO</strong>, Congress Should Consider Revising<br />

Basic Corporate Control Laws, <strong>GAO</strong>/PAD-83-3 (Washington, D.C.: Apr. 6,<br />

1983), at 8. Definitions found in the United States Code serve only limited<br />

purposes. For example, 5 U.S.C. § 103(1) defines the term “government<br />

corporation,” but only for purposes of title 5 of the United States Code, as<br />

“a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United<br />

States.” However, in 5 U.S.C. § 103(2), a “government controlled<br />

corporation” is defined as not including a corporation owned by the<br />

government. Noting that government corporations are operationally<br />