10.12.2012 Views
[…] Another Agriculture Department statute authorizes the furnishing of<br />

departmental paper or electronic publications at “reasonable” fees.<br />

7 U.S.C. § 2242a(a)(2). The fees may be used to pay related costs and<br />

“may be credited to appropriations or funds that incur such costs.”<br />

7 U.S.C. § 2242a(c)(2).<br />

The State Department is authorized to incur certain expenses incident<br />

to procuring information for private parties on a reimbursable basis.<br />

Reimbursements are to be “credited to the appropriation under which<br />

the expenditure was charged.” 22 U.S.C. § 2661.<br />

Military departments may furnish stevedoring and terminal services<br />

and facilities to certain vessels at “fair and reasonable rates.” 10 U.S.C.<br />

§ 2633(b). Proceeds “shall be paid to the credit of the appropriation or<br />

fund out of which the services or facilities were supplied.” 10 U.S.C.<br />

§ 2633(c).<br />

To determine the availability of amounts collected, each statute must be<br />

examined in two important respects. First, statutes which authorize<br />

crediting of fees to operating appropriations may require further<br />