10.12.2012 Views
[…] acquire land by purchase also granted the agency power to condemn<br />

property, or whether the authorizing statute needed to specifically grant<br />

authority to condemn. See, e.g., Kohl v. United States, 91 U.S. 367, 374<br />

(1875). To remove any doubt, Congress enacted a statute in 1888, 47<br />

sometimes called the General Condemnation Act of 1888 and now found at<br />

47 Act of August 1, 1888, ch. 728, § 1, 25 Stat. 357.<br />

Page 13-50 <strong>GAO</strong>-<strong>08</strong>-<strong>978SP</strong> Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13<br />

Real Property<br />

40 U.S.C. § 3113, 48 which authorizes any federal agency with authority to<br />

purchase land to use condemnation also. It provides:<br />

“An officer of the Federal Government authorized to acquire<br />

real estate for the erection of a public building or for other<br />

public uses may acquire the real estate for the Government<br />

by condemnation, under judicial process, when the officer<br />

believes that it is necessary or advantageous to the<br />

Government to do so . . . .”<br />

Note that 40 U.S.C. § 3113 is not an independent grant of land acquisition<br />

authority. That must exist elsewhere. If an agency has statutory authority<br />

to purchase land, 40 U.S.C. § 3113 supplements it and permits the agency to<br />