10.12.2012 Views
[…] design professionals or a team of construction and design<br />

professionals assembled for a project) in a single<br />

procurement process.”<br />

Architects and engineers, like the rest of us, expect to be paid for their<br />

services. They should be paid, says the provision in 40 U.S.C. § 1101 quoted<br />

above, “at fair and reasonable prices.” In order to keep “fair and<br />

reasonable” from becoming excessive, a series of statutes imposes a<br />

percentage ceiling on A&E fees. Civilian procurements are governed by<br />

41 U.S.C. § 254(b), enacted as part of the Federal Property and<br />

Administrative Services Act of 1949, which provides in relevant part that—<br />

“a fee inclusive of the contractor’s costs and not in excess of<br />

6 percent of the estimated cost, exclusive of fees, as<br />

determined by the agency head at the time of entering into<br />

the contract, of the project to which such fee is applicable is<br />

authorized in contracts for architectural or engineering<br />

services relating to any public works or utility project.”<br />

A very similar provision, governing procurements by the armed forces, is<br />

found in 10 U.S.C. § 2306(d). The fee limitation of 41 U.S.C. § 254(b)<br />

applies to all civilian A&E procurements unless expressly exempted. E.g.,<br />

46 Comp.