10.12.2012 Views
[…] substantially in excess of the decision of the adjudicative<br />

officer and is unreasonable when compared with such<br />

decision, under the facts and circumstances of the case, . . .<br />

unless the party has committed a willful violation of law or<br />

otherwise acted in bad faith, or special circumstances make<br />

an award unjust. Fees and expenses awarded under this<br />

paragraph shall be paid only as a consequence of<br />

appropriations provided in advance.”<br />

For judicial awards, EAJA enacted two different fee-shifting provisions,<br />

now codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2412(b) and (d). Section 2412(b) authorizes fee<br />

awards to prevailing parties against the United State in civil actions<br />

“[u]nless expressly prohibited by statute, . . . to the same extent that any<br />

other party would be liable under the common law or under the terms of<br />

any statute which specifically provides for such an award.” As the quoted<br />

language indicates, section 2412(b) covers two general situations. First, it<br />

makes the United States liable under fee-shifting statutes that do not by<br />

their terms apply to the United States. An example of a statute now<br />