10.12.2012 Views
[…] Cir.<br />

1988).<br />

Another part of the Antideficiency Act requires the apportionment of<br />

“appropriations and funds” by the Office of Management and Budget<br />

(OMB). 31 U.S.C. §§ 1511(a), 1512, 1513. While fixed-year appropriations<br />

are generally apportioned by time, appropriations for an indefinite period<br />

are apportioned “to achieve the most effective and economical use.” Id.<br />

§ 1512(a). Overobligating or overspending an apportionment is just as<br />

illegal as overobligating or overspending the appropriation itself. Id.<br />

§ 1517(a). That the apportionment statutes apply to revolving funds is<br />

reinforced by 31 U.S.C. § 1516(2), which authorizes OMB to exempt from<br />

apportionment “a working capital fund or a revolving fund established for<br />

intragovernmental operations.”<br />

The applicability of the apportionment laws to revolving funds is reflected<br />

in OMB Circular No. A-11. OMB’s illustration of the Standard Form 132<br />

Apportionment and Reapportionment Schedule (Exhibit 121G) includes<br />