12.12.2012 Views
[…] 66 Agric. Dec. 1200<br />

1203<br />

would entitle him to relief. See Hishon v. King & Spalding, 467 U.S. 69,<br />

73, 104 S.Ct. 2229, 81 L.Ed.2d 59 (1984) (citing Conley v. Gibson, 355<br />

U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957)); see also Palmer v.<br />

Roosevelt Lake Log Owners Ass'n, 651 F.2d 1289, 1294 (9th Cir.1981).<br />

The Food Stamp Act provides for authorized stores to be disqualified<br />

(or, in exceptional circumstances, a civil monetary penalty) if any store<br />

employee accepts or uses food stamps in violation of the program. 7<br />

U.S.C. § 2021 (a); 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a). In the event any retail store that<br />

has been disqualified to participate in the program is sold or otherwise<br />

transferred, “the person or persons who sell or otherwise transfer<br />

ownership ... shall be subjected to a monetary penalty in an amount<br />

established by the Secretary through regulations to reflect that portion of<br />

the disqualification period that has not yet expired. If the retail food store<br />

... has been disqualified permanently, the civil money penalty shall be<br />

double the penalty for a ten-year disqualification period, as calculated<br />

under the regulations issued by the Secretary.”7 U.S.C. § 2021(e); 7<br />

C.F.R. § 278.6(f) (2).<br />

DISC<strong>US</strong>SION<br />

A. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Claim Four<br />

Plaintiff's Fourth Cause of Action states:<br />