12.12.2012 Views
[…] violation of section 3.129(b) of the Regulations and Standards (9 C.F.R.<br />

§ 3.129(b)) (Compl. II A.3., III E.3.), and, by reason of her failure to<br />

file a timely answer, Ms. Harrington is deemed to have admitted the<br />

allegations in the Complaint. Based upon this deemed admission, the<br />

ALJ found that, on May 10, 2004, and February 3, 2005, Ms. Harrington<br />

failed to take adequate measures to prevent molding, contamination, and<br />

deterioration of food containers, in willful violation of section 3.129(b)<br />

of the Regulations and Standards (9 C.F.R. § 3.129(b)). However,<br />

section 3.129(b) of the Regulations and Standards (9 C.F.R. § 3.129(b))<br />

provides “[i]f self-feeders are used, adequate measures shall be taken to<br />

prevent molding, contamination, and deterioration or caking of food.”<br />

(Emphasis added.) Ms. Harrington’s admission that she failed to take<br />

adequate measures to prevent molding, contamination, and deterioration<br />

of food containers is not a basis for concluding that she violated<br />

9 C.F.R. § 3.129(b). Therefore, I decline to conclude Ms.