02.02.2021 Views
[…] INTRODUCTION

For over two decades, executive orders have required regulatory

agencies to engage in cost-benefit analysis of major regulations, 1 and

Congress has imposed similar requirements in several statutes. 2

To

1. See STEPHEN BREYER ET AL., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW AND REGULATORY POLICY

120–35 (5th ed. 2002) (examining executive orders that require federal agencies to balance the

benefits of their decisions against the cost).

2. See, e.g., Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb)

(2000) (defining “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” as “any unreasonable risk

to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs

and benefits of the use of any pesticides”); Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2605(c)(1)


2004] VALUING LIFE 387

conduct cost-benefit analysis, agencies must assign monetary values

to human lives that are potentially saved by a proposed regulation.

How do they come up with the numbers that they use? Do some