06.09.2021 Views
[…] an off-the-shelf part. Needier also testified that the pulleys that Gared had purchased<br />

from other manufacturers all had lubricated bushings. He stated that Gared had not<br />

had to ask Inventory Sales or Block to provide a lubricated bushing.<br />

Implied Warranty of Merchantability<br />

The trial court ruled that the implied warranty of merchantability did not<br />

apply because Best Bolt is not a merchant as that term is defined by Indiana’s version<br />

of the Uni<strong>for</strong>m Commercial Code. Section 2-314(1) provides: “Unless excluded or<br />

modified [under § 2-316], a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied<br />

in a contract <strong>for</strong> their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that<br />

kind.” The comments to this section state, “A person making an isolated sale of goods<br />

is not a ‘merchant’ within the meaning of the full scope of this section and, thus, no<br />

warranty of merchantability would apply.” UCC § 2-314, cmt. 3. Section 2-104 defines<br />