06.09.2021 Views
[…] Specific per<strong>for</strong>mance is the proper remedy in this situation, and it should be<br />

granted by the district court.<br />

For the <strong>for</strong>egoing reasons the judgment of the district court is reversed and the<br />

cause is remanded <strong>for</strong> the fashioning of appropriate injunctive relief in the <strong>for</strong>m of a<br />

decree of specific per<strong>for</strong>mance[.]<br />

_____________________<br />

Review Question 2. Propane is both tangible and moveable, making it “goods”<br />

(UCC § 2-105(1)). The sale of goods, of course, is governed by Article 2 of the Uni<strong>for</strong>m<br />

Commercial Code. UCC section 2-716(1) provides that specific per<strong>for</strong>mance by a seller<br />

“may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances.” Is<br />

propane “unique” in any way? Assuming that it is not, what exactly qualified as the<br />

5 [By the court] During periods of cold weather, when demand is high, Laclede does not receive enough<br />

natural gas to meet all this demand.