06.09.2021 Views
[…] of the Uni<strong>for</strong>m Commercial Code. Section 2-314(1) provides: “Unless excluded or<br />

modified [under § 2-316], a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied<br />

in a contract <strong>for</strong> their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that<br />

kind.” The comments to this section state, “A person making an isolated sale of goods<br />

is not a ‘merchant’ within the meaning of the full scope of this section and, thus, no<br />

warranty of merchantability would apply.” UCC § 2-314, cmt. 3. Section 2-104 defines<br />

a “merchant” as “a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his<br />

occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or<br />

goods involved in the transaction.” The comments to this section state that, in the<br />

context of the implied warranty of merchantability, the term “merchant” is restricted<br />

“to a much smaller group than everyone who is engaged in business and requires a<br />