06.09.2021 Views
[…] by application of 250 pounds per acre, the quantity which defendant had applied of<br />

5 [By the court] Section 2-104(1) provides: “‘Merchant’ means a person who deals in goods of the<br />

kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the<br />

practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed<br />

by the employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself<br />

out as having such knowledge or skill.”<br />

6 [By the court] Section 2-607(4) provides: “The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach<br />

with respect to the goods accepted.”<br />

7 [By the court] Section 2-607(3)(a) provides: “Where a tender has been accepted . . . . the buyer<br />

must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller<br />

of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .”<br />