Land Use, 2014a
[…] weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact …<br />
(e) the agency’s exercise of discretion was: 1. outside the<br />
range of discretion delegated to the agency by law; 2.<br />
inconsistent with agency rule; 3. inconsistent with officially<br />
stated agency policy or a prior agency practice, if deviation<br />
therefrom is not explained by the agency; or 4. otherwise<br />
in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision; but<br />
the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an<br />
issue of discretion.” [e.s.]<br />
§ 120.68(7), Fla. Stat. (2000). There is nothing even remotely comparable in section<br />
163.3215.<br />
11 See § 163.3194(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2000) (“After a comprehensive plan…has been<br />
adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by, and all actions<br />
taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land<br />
covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as<br />
adopted.”). [e.s.]<br />
95
how to say that. Here it has not. We thus reject the<br />
developer’s contention that the trial court erred in failing to<br />
defer to the County’s interpretation of its own<br />
comprehensive plan.<br />