Land Use, 2014a
[…] It<br />
had prevailed before the County Commission and—at least<br />
initially —in the trial court. Technically, however, its<br />
approval for the project was not final. Developer<br />
considered whether to proceed to construct the buildings<br />
or instead await appellate review of the trial court’s<br />
decision. Ultimately the developer decided to commence<br />
the action shall be instituted no later than 30 days after the expiration of the 30-day<br />
period which the local government has to take appropriate action.”).<br />
5 See § 163.3215(1), Fla. Stat. (1995) (“Any aggrieved or adversely affected party<br />
may maintain an action for injunctive or other relief against any local government<br />
to prevent such local government from taking any action on a development order<br />
… which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece<br />
of property that is not consistent with the comprehensive plan adopted under this<br />
part.”).<br />
88
construction, notwithstanding the pendency of an appeal.<br />
Accordingly, it applied for and received building permits<br />
for construction of Buildings 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12, and<br />
started on each of those buildings while the case was under<br />