Land Use, 2014a
[…] while the case was on appeal.<br />
Even more important, however, we find nothing in the text of the relevant statutes<br />
making such a request for a temporary injunction a precondition to effective final<br />
relief after a trial de novo when the court finds that the permitted use is<br />
inconsistent with the Comprehensive Plan. We note from other statutes that when<br />
the Legislature means to place restrictions on third party challenges to agency<br />
decisions granting permits, it says so in specific text. Compare § 403.412(2)(c), Fla.<br />
Stat. (2000), with § 163.3215(4), Fla. Stat. (2000), as to preconditions for suit; see also<br />
§ 163.3215(6), Fla. Stat. (2000) (“The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a<br />
certificate that he or she has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, to<br />
the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable<br />
inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause<br />
unnecessary delay or for economic advantage, competitive reasons or frivolous<br />
purposes or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion, or<br />
other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the court, upon motion or<br />
its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party,<br />
or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other<br />
party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of<br />
the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”).<br />
108
primary remedy to correct a violation of a public duty and<br />
to vindicate the right of a person affected by the violation<br />
of that duty, it can properly be deemed a rule that the<br />
Legislature has created, not a grant of discretion. Here the<br />