06.09.2021 Views
[…] The Court recognizes that the<br />

goals of casino vitality, fair odds to all players and maximum player participation may be in conflict.<br />

It is the Commission which must strike the appropriate balance.<br />

The Commission should also consider that the Legislature has declared as public policy of<br />

this state that “[c]onfidence in casino gaming operations is eroded to the extent the State of New<br />

Jersey does not provide a regulatory framework for casino gaming that permits and promotes<br />

stability and continuity in casino gaming operations.” N.J.S.A. 5:12-1(14). Moreover, “[a]n integral<br />

and essential element of the regulation and control of such casino facilities by the State rests in the<br />

public confidence and trust in the credibility and integrity of the regulatory process and of casino<br />

operations.” N.J.S.A. 5:12-1(6). The exclusion of persons who can play the licensed games to their<br />

advantage may diminish public confidence in the fairness of casino gaming. To the extent persons<br />