06.09.2021 Views
[…] be entitled to demonstrate further that a constructive trust should be imposed as a remedy.<br />

VI.<br />

212


The plaintiff’s last alternative legal theory on which her claim rests is the doctrine of<br />

partition. The plaintiff has asserted in her complaint a claim for partition of “all real and personal<br />

property accumulated by the couple during their relationship according to the plaintiff’s interest<br />

therein and pursuant to Chapters 820 and 842, Wis. Stats.”<br />

Chapter 820, Stats. 1985-86, provides for partition of personal property. Sec. 820.01 states in<br />

part: “When any of the owners of personal property in common shall desire to have a division and<br />

they are unable to agree upon the same an action may be commenced for that purpose.” Sec. 820.01<br />

thus states on its face that anyone owning property “in common” with someone else can maintain<br />

an action for partition of personal property held by the parties. This section codifies a remedy long<br />

recognized at common law. See Laing v.