06.09.2021 Views
[…] amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and<br />

the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income…. The court may also consider the<br />

contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates and<br />

the contributions of each of the parties as a homemaker to the family unit.” (Emphasis added.)<br />

Compare General Statutes § 46b-81 (c) as set forth in footnote 1 of this opinion. <br />

Rhode Island General Laws § 15-5-16.1 (1956, 1988 Reenactment) provides in relevant part:<br />

“In addition to or in lieu of an order to pay alimony made pursuant to a complaint for divorce, the<br />

court may assign to either the husband or wife a portion of the estate of the other. In determining<br />

the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court … shall consider the length of the<br />

marriage, the conduct of the parties during the marriage, and the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition,<br />

preservation, or appreciation in value of their respective estates, and the contribution and services of either<br />

party as a homemaker.” (Emphasis added.) This statute was amended in 1992 by 1992 Rhode Island<br />

Public Laws , c. 269, § 2, to include a provision for the courts to consider “[t]he contribution by one<br />