11.01.2013 Views
[…] available to the <strong>VA</strong> at the time the initial determination.<br />

III. FAMILY MEMBERS BENEFITS<br />

a. Qualifying family members<br />

In the case of Valiao vs. Principi 17 Vet. at 229 2003, the V.A. established that in<br />

order to claim benefits as a surviving family member, you must demonstrate one<br />

of the following qualifying family relationships to the veteran. These include:<br />

spouse, surviving spouse, child, surviving child, dependant parent or surviving<br />

parent. V.A. regulations found at 38 USCS, Section 101(31) defines spouse<br />

specifically as “a person of the opposite sex who is a wife or husband of the<br />

veteran.” The marriage must also be valid under the laws of the place where the<br />

couple resided at the time of marriage or according to the laws of the place where<br />

couple resided when the right to V.A. benefits arose. Generally, a written<br />