13.01.2013 Views
[…] o<strong>the</strong>r parties.<br />

25


2. The Transition Period and Post-Transition Period Rates<br />

43. AES challenges <strong>the</strong> Proposed Settlement’s provision that would establish<br />

a rate freeze beginning when <strong>the</strong> current rate freeze ends. AES views this provision as an<br />

unlawful extension of <strong>the</strong> rate freezes established during <strong>the</strong> transition period in Section<br />

1004 of <strong>the</strong> Restructuring Act. AES IB at 2. Section 1004 states that <strong>the</strong> transition<br />

period “shall begin on October 1, 1999 and shall end on September 30, 2002 for non-<br />

residential customers and shall begin on October 1, 1999, and end on September 30,<br />

2003, for residential customers.” 26 Del C. §1004(a). AES fur<strong>the</strong>r cites <strong>the</strong> statute’s<br />

definitions in Section 1001(17), where “Transition Period” is defined as “<strong>the</strong> period of<br />