16.01.2013 Views
[…] N:\PL\85155\85155-001\1607234.docx 11


and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and<br />

approved usage”). The contracting language in section 473.756 explicitly demands compliance<br />

with competitive bidding rather than authorizing an exemption from it. Finally, to Plaintiffs’<br />

knowledge, the City has not requested the County’s permission to award this Project without a<br />

competitive procurement, nor has the County consented to any such wholly discretionary use of<br />

$25,000,000 of public money.<br />

Section 473.756 subd. 12 continues by granting the construction manager hired by the<br />

Ballpark Authority certain contracting powers. The construction manager “may enter into<br />

contracts with contractors for labor, materials, supplies, and equipment for the construction of<br />

the ballpark and related public infrastructure through the process of public bidding.” Minn. Stat.<br />

§ 473.756 subd. 12 (emphasis added). The legislature not only obligated the public entity, the<br />

Ballpark Authority, to comply with competitive procurement rules, it also imposed that<br />

obligation on private companies hired by the Ballpark Authority!