16.01.2013 Views
[…] manager with respect to all or any part of the ballpark and public infrastructure.<br />

Minn. Stat. § 473.756 subd. 12. That language largely echoes the contracting power given to the<br />

Capital Project Grant recipients in the Bonding Statute except that it explicitly refers to the<br />

Uniform Municipal Contracting Law, section 471.345. Compare Minn. Stat. § 473.756 subd. 12<br />

with Session Laws 2012 chapter 293, sec. 33, subd. 3. Section 473.756 requires competitive<br />

bidding or best value procurement under §471.345. Section 473.754 requires affirmative action,<br />

which only a public authority can implement. Thus, rather than expressly exclude a competitive<br />

process, §473.756 expressly requires it. Section 473.756 goes on to say, “except that the<br />

authority, with the consent of the county, may employ or contract with… corporations to perform<br />

one or more or all of the functions of architect, engineer, or construction manager with respect to<br />

all or any part of the ballpark…” This is not an express exemption from public procurement<br />

processes. Instead, it merely makes clear, in a way that §471.345 does not, that the City may<br />

also use design build procurement. Because the City (as opposed to the Authority) must obey<br />