30.01.2013 Views
[…] to allow a court to exercise emergency jurisdiction to enter a temporary<br />

abduction prevention order if the child is present in the state and it is necessary<br />

in an emergency to protect the child because of a credible risk of<br />

abduction.<br />

continuing jurisdiction provisions, with the resulting effect that sister states may not enforce<br />

their custody determinations. Courts exercising jurisdiction pursuant to the UCCJEA, which<br />

was purposely modeled on the PKPA, can expect a sister state’s court to enforce and not modify<br />

their orders.<br />

37. UCCJEA § 204(a) provides: “A court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction<br />

if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an<br />

emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected<br />

to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.”


10 Family Law Quarterly, Volume 41, Number 1, <strong>Spring</strong> 20<strong>07</strong><br />

When UCCJEA emergency jurisdiction is invoked, all of the restrictions<br />

and requirements of Section 204 of the UCCJEA are incorporated by<br />

reference.