Create successful ePaper yourself
[…] (Code. Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (a);<br />
Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (Front Gate Plaza, LLC) (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1263, 1272-<br />
1281.) Mr. Escamilla's request to take Mr. Dietrich's deposition was properly denied.<br />
Mr. Escamilla complains that subjecting him to "discipline" for the sanctions orders in Harris v.<br />
Southwest Community College (MON 0206997) and Rios v. Trugreen Landcare (AHM 092791), which<br />
were issued more than five years prior to the NOH, violates the statute of limitations. Mr. Escamilla<br />
bases this contention on section 5804, which states that, "No award of compensation shall be rescinded,<br />
altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in<br />
interest filed within such five years." However, section 5804 is inapposite, since we are not rescinding,<br />
altering, or amending any award of compensation.<br />
There is no statute of limitations applicable to section 4907 proceedings. In any event, Mr.<br />