Create successful ePaper yourself
[…] IN RE: DANIEL ESCAMILLA 2<br />
II.<br />
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND<br />
Mr. Escamilla describes himself as "an ABA law school graduate who, during the past 21 years,<br />
has made a career representing lien claimants as a nonattorney hearing representative before the Workers'<br />
Compensation Appeals Board (WCAB). [Mr. Escamilla] generally appears on multiple cases before<br />
workers' compensation judges every week and has been doing this for over 20 years." (November 7,<br />
2011 Petition for Reconsideration, p. 2.)<br />
3 Labor Code section 5813(a) states that "The workers' compensation referee or appeals board may order a party, the party's<br />
attorney, or both, to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of<br />
bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. In addition, a workers'<br />
compensation referee or the appeals board, in its sole discretion, may order additional sanctions not to exceed two thousand<br />
five hundred dollars ($2,500) to be transmitted to the General Fund."
1<br />
2<br />
3<br />
4<br />
5<br />
6<br />
7<br />
8<br />
9<br />
10<br />
11<br />
12<br />
13<br />
14<br />
15<br />
16<br />
17<br />
18<br />
19<br />
20<br />
21<br />
22<br />
23<br />
24<br />
25<br />
26<br />
27<br />