Dag 2 – Skien til Fagernes. - Lindesnes Slettnes
Dag 2 – Skien til Fagernes. - Lindesnes Slettnes
Dag 2 – Skien til Fagernes. - Lindesnes Slettnes
You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.
10 | S ide<br />
<strong>Dag</strong>bok Norge på langs<br />
<strong>Lindesnes</strong> fyr <strong>til</strong> <strong>Slettnes</strong>fyr 2010<br />
Lasse Meholm, Drøbak Sykkelklubb<br />
The bike needed an overhaul and Jostein Wilmann gave super service.<br />
http://www.sykkeltrondheim.no<br />
Day 5 - Trondheim Namskogan<br />
Cycled 220 km and took the train about 60 km.<br />
Started from the hotel about 8:00, road 715 to Fosen ferry. Waited an hour and spent a half hour over.<br />
Started from Rørvik approx. 09.30 took away 715, so the Kråkmo to road 720 up to Steinkjer, the last<br />
part highway 17 Good roads, almost no traffic and nice scenery, ranging from the "bare" to the fjords.<br />
This is an excellent bike ride. But 70 km without the opportunity to fill the water and buying food. Bring<br />
food and drink!<br />
Then, on the E6 again, but now it's far less traffic than before Trondheim. Actual Highway 17 seemed<br />
more busy than E6. What I thought would be a flat route along Snåsa Vats was a roller coaster that<br />
sucked the power out of me. 2 km, 2 km down, all the next 6 miles the water lasted. Then climb up to<br />
Grong, and up Namsdalen.<br />
Before I went in the morning I checked the train schedules, knowing that there is only one train in the<br />
evening from Trondheim and northwards. Approximately 18.30 goes from Snåsa and 19.00 from<br />
Grong. Since I had decided for 20 mil a day was the strategy that I would ride for 20 mil and take the<br />
train the rest. Only if the body was quite nice I would ride all the way up. When I came to the exit to<br />
Snåsa (about 5 km from E6) was at approximately 17.30 and there was a small race to reach the train,<br />
otherwise I had to ride all the way up. Had been Namskogan at approx. 23.00 if I had to.<br />
Day 6 - Namskogan to Mo i Rana.<br />
223 km.<br />
Following E6.<br />
This was a great day. The sun was shining from almost cloudless sky, some headwind the whole way.<br />
Experienced everything from mountain peaks to "southern pearls". A stage I can recommend.<br />
Following E6 all day, but the traffic was quite OK, could be many minutes between each car.<br />
About 33 km of uphill along Namsen before it was flat around Majavatn and began to go down to the<br />
Mosjoen, and it went steadily downward in many mil. Occasionally a steep downhill.<br />
Mosjøen is in the middle of Norway and thus I am halfway. If you're here, take the time to visit the old<br />
town, a wonderful "Southern Pearl".<br />
From Mosjøen there were 50 new miles of gentle uphill before it went down to the Mo i Rana. Just<br />
before Korgen I now experience the first tunnel, not very pleasant as cyclist but certainly useful. There<br />
were detours signs but the signs were so bad that I did not take the point un<strong>til</strong> after I had cycled<br />
through. The cycle route over the mountains (the tunnel passes through the mountains).<br />
The first tunnel just before Korgen, was of 8.6 km, steady downhill so it went fast. Cycling from the<br />
north is uphill. We recommend that you cycle detour signs of Korgen mountain.<br />
Day 7 - Mo i Rana to Kobbelv (Sørfold).