Lawyers Manual - Unified Court System
[…] in each court and the Supreme <strong>Court</strong> is the more friendly forum on this count.<br />
The duration of a final order of protection is very limited in Family <strong>Court</strong>.<br />
As of October 22, 2003, the term of a final order of protection in Family <strong>Court</strong><br />
is generally two years. The term can be extended to five years only if the conduct<br />
alleged in the petition is in violation of a valid order of protection or the court<br />
makes a finding of aggravating circumstances. 16 On the other hand, Domestic<br />
Relations Law §§ 240(3) and 252 both provide: “The order of protection may<br />
remain in effect after entry of a final matrimonial judgment and during the<br />
minority of any child whose custody or visitation is the subject of a provision<br />
of a final judgment or any order.” Thus, at least when the parties have minor<br />
children, an order of protection in Supreme <strong>Court</strong> can clearly last as long as
Matrimonial Actions 231<br />
eighteen years. Because the Domestic Relations Law is silent on the duration of<br />