Lawyers Manual - Unified Court System
[…] note 8.<br />
23. Penal Law § 215.14 (2003); see also Buchwalter v Dayton Management<br />
Corp., 129 Misc 2d 297, 900 (Sup Ct NY Co, 1988) (recognizing private<br />
cause of action under § 215, 14).
252 Wendy R. Weiser and Deborah A. Widiss<br />
24. 29 USC § 2601 et seq. (2003); see also 29 CFR Part 825 (2003). In Gregg v<br />
Anchorage, 101 P 3d 181 (Almser 2004), the Supreme <strong>Court</strong> of Alaska<br />
ruled failure to provide a domestic violence victim with time off to address<br />
stress from the situation violates the FMLA.<br />
25. 42 USC § 12101 et seq. (2003).<br />
26. Executive Law, art 15.<br />
27. 42 USC § 12102(2).<br />
28. Executive Law § 292 (21) (2003) (covering impairments “which prevent[]<br />
the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically<br />
accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques”).<br />
29. See e.g. Reeves v Johnson Controls World Servs., 140 F3d 144, 154-56<br />
(2d Cir 1998) (finding that panic disorder that was not a qualifying disability<br />
under the ADA because the alleged restriction of everyday mobility was not<br />