29.03.2013 Views
[…] the letter and spirit <strong>of</strong> the constitution, [and] are constitutional.” Id.<br />

Second, Emmanuel claims that the Torture Act oversteps the bounds <strong>of</strong> the<br />

CAT by criminalizing not only consummated acts <strong>of</strong> torture, but acts done with no<br />

more than the “specific[] intent[ion] to inflict” severe pain or suffering, whether or<br />

not such pain or suffering is actually inflicted. Emmanuel correctly characterizes<br />

the proscriptions <strong>of</strong> the Torture Act, see 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1) (“‘[T]orture’ means<br />

an act . . . specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering<br />

. . . .”), but he fails to persuade us that they are unconstitutional.<br />

The CAT expressly directs state parties to punish unconsummated crimes <strong>of</strong><br />

torture. Specifically, it requires that state parties criminalize not only torture, but<br />