Vo.4-Moshirnia-Final
[…] 159 Caesar Ahmed and Liz Sly, Iraqi Journalist Freed after 17 Months, L.A. TIMES, Feb. 11,<br />
2010, http://articles.latimes.com/2010/feb/11/world/la-fg-iraq-photographer11-<br />
2010feb11.
2013 / Valuing Speech and OSINT in the Face of Judicial Deference 414<br />
speech “coordinated with” foreign terrorist organizations may be<br />
criminalized threatens to undermine humanitarian information sharing<br />
efforts.<br />
1. Expanding the Material Support Statute to Encompass Speech<br />
In Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, the Supreme Court upheld 18<br />
U.S.C. § 2339B. 160 The statute prohibits “knowingly provid[ing] material<br />
support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization (FTO).” 161 Material<br />
support or resources are broadly defined as:<br />
any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including<br />
currency or monetary instruments or financial securities,<br />
financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or<br />