17.07.2013 Views
[…] 9 Proposed repeal of § 6103 and new § 6103.1. Infra pp. 45-49.<br />

10 Proposed new Chapter 76. Infra pp. 51-59.<br />

11 Proposed new Chapter 28. Infra pp. 61-65.<br />

12 Appendix 1, infra pp. 73-74.<br />

13 Appendix 2, infra pp. 75-79.<br />

- 2 -


The necessary conforming amendments and transitional language follow the<br />

proposed legislation, notes and comments. 14<br />

The following discusses in more detail the proposed recommendations contained<br />

in this report.<br />

Nonjudicial Settlement Agreements<br />

Uniform Trust Act<br />

Section 7710.1(c) currently provides that “[a] nonjudicial settlement agreement is<br />

valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes<br />

terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this chapter or<br />

other applicable law.”<br />

The Advisory Committee recommends that the phrase “does not violate” be<br />

replaced by “is not inconsistent with,” to be consistent with the language in § 7740.1(b),<br />