17.07.2013 Views
[…] 17 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.7(a).<br />

18 Id. § 7740.7(b).<br />

- 5 -


The Advisory Committee recommends that these two provisions be parallel,<br />

thereby permitting the court to divide the trust into two or more separate trusts.<br />

Accordingly, the Advisory Committee proposes the following statutory amendment to<br />

§ 7740.7(b): “The court, for cause shown, may authorize the division of a trust into [two]<br />

separate trusts upon such terms and conditions and with notice as the court shall direct.”<br />

The Advisory Committee recommends that the amendment of § 7740.7(b) take<br />

effect in 60 days.<br />

Advertisements<br />

Section 7755(c) currently provides that “[i]f no personal representative is<br />

appointed within 90 days after the settlor’s death, the trustee shall advertise the trust’s<br />

existence and the name and address of the trustee in the manner set forth in section 3162<br />

(relating to advertisement of grant of letters).”<br />

Senate Bill No. 53 of 2009 and House Bill No. 120 of 2009, based on the<br />

Advisory Committee’s recommendations set forth in the October 2007 <strong>Joint</strong> <strong>State</strong><br />