17.07.2013 Views
[…] section if:<br />

(1) the trustee notifies the nominee that the notice is being given<br />

to the nominee as representing the named current beneficiary; and<br />

(2) the nominee does not decline to receive the notice in a writing<br />

that is given to the trustee no later than 60 days after receipt of the<br />

trustee’s notice.<br />

The Advisory Committee recommends that the amendment of § 7780.3 take effect<br />

in 60 days.<br />

Powers, Duties and Liabilities<br />

The Advisory Committee recommends that § 7792 (powers, duties and liabilities<br />

identical with personal representatives) be amended to include a reference to § 3532(c),<br />

which concerns receipts, releases and refunding agreements: “The provisions concerning<br />

the powers, duties and liabilities of a trustee shall be the same as those set forth in the<br />

following provisions of this title for the administration of a decedent’s or a minor’s<br />

estate: … Section 3532(c) (relating to at risk of personal representative).”<br />

The Advisory Committee recommends that the amendment of § 7792 take effect<br />

in 60 days.<br />

Charitable Instruments<br />

The Advisory Committee recommends the codification of the Charitable<br />