17.07.2013 Views
[…] be deemed to submit to the jurisdiction of the orphans’ court division of<br />

the county in which the register granted the letters.<br />

The Advisory Committee recommends that the addition of § 3163 take effect<br />

immediately.<br />

Businesses of the Estate<br />

The Advisory Committee recommends that §§ 3314 (continuation of business)<br />

and 3315 (incorporation of estate’s business) be amended to include the recognition of<br />

certain business entities other than corporations, such as partnerships and limited liability<br />

companies. 24<br />

Under § 3314 as proposed to be amended, “[t]he order may provide: (1) for the<br />

conduct of business, by the personal representative alone or jointly with others, or, unless<br />

restricted by the terms of the governing instrument, as a corporation, partnership, limited<br />

liability company or other entity to be formed.” Under § 3315 as proposed to be<br />

amended, the court<br />

may authorize the personal representative alone or jointly with others, to<br />

organize a corporation or form a partnership, limited liability company or<br />

other entity to carry on the business of the estate, whether the business was<br />

owned solely or with others, and may contribute for stock of the<br />

corporation, as capital, or for an interest in a partnership, limited liability<br />

company or other entity, all or part of the property of the estate which was<br />

invested in the business.<br />

The Advisory Committee also recommends that the order under § 3314 “may<br />

provide: . . . (4.1) for the compensation of a personal representative actively managing,<br />

supervising or engaging in the operation of an entity or business, from the estate’s assets<br />

or from the entity or business, as appropriate, provided the compensation is reasonably<br />

based upon the actual responsibilities assumed and performed.”<br />

24 The title of § 3315 is proposed to be amended accordingly: “Incorporation of or formation of<br />

entity to operate estate’s business.”<br />

- 11 -


In addition, the Advisory Committee recommends the amendment of §§ 3314 and<br />