17.07.2013 Views
[…] However, the inclusion of any recommendation in<br />

this report does not necessarily reflect the endorsement of the Task Force.<br />

Proposed Recommendations<br />

This report contains the most recent recommendations of the Advisory<br />

Committee, in the form of proposed legislation with official comments, which may be<br />

used in determining the intent of the General Assembly. 2 These recommendations<br />

include proposed amendments to 20 Pa.C.S. regarding the following:<br />

1 Title 20 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (20 Pa.C.S.).<br />

2 1 Pa.C.S. § 1939 (“The comments or report of the commission . . . which drafted a statute may be<br />

consulted in the construction or application of the original provisions of the statute if such comments or<br />

report were published or otherwise generally available prior to the consideration of the statute by the<br />

General Assembly”). Notes or source notes may also follow a proposed statutory provision, to provide<br />

additional information regarding the recommendation.


1. The Uniform Trust Act, specifically nonjudicial settlement<br />