Liddy v. Lamone - Maryland state court system
[…] similarly situated voters would be prejudiced if an ineligible candidate were to remain on the<br />
ballot because of a delay in finding out about the lack of eligibility.”<br />
Although the appellant prevailed on the dispositive motions, the Circuit Court<br />
ultimately ruled in favor of Gansler and his continued candidacy for the office of the<br />
Attorney General. The appellant, pursuant to § 12-203(a) 11 of the Election Law Article, in<br />
11<strong>Maryland</strong> Code (2003, 2006 Cum. Supp.) § 12-203(a) of the Election Law Article<br />
provides:<br />
“(a) In general. A proceeding under this subtitle shall be conducted in accordance<br />
with the <strong>Maryland</strong> Rules, except that:<br />
“(1) the proceeding shall be heard and decided without a jury and as<br />
expeditiously as the circumstances require;<br />
“(2) on the request of a party or sua sponte, the chief administrative judge<br />
of the circuit <strong>court</strong> may assign the case to a three-judge panel of circuit<br />
<strong>court</strong> judges; and<br />
8