31.07.2013 Views
[…] similarly situated voters would be prejudiced if an ineligible candidate were to remain on the<br />

ballot because of a delay in finding out about the lack of eligibility.”<br />

Although the appellant prevailed on the dispositive motions, the Circuit Court<br />

ultimately ruled in favor of Gansler and his continued candidacy for the office of the<br />

Attorney General. The appellant, pursuant to § 12-203(a) 11 of the Election Law Article, in<br />

11<strong>Maryland</strong> Code (2003, 2006 Cum. Supp.) § 12-203(a) of the Election Law Article<br />

provides:<br />

“(a) In general. A proceeding under this subtitle shall be conducted in accordance<br />

with the <strong>Maryland</strong> Rules, except that:<br />

“(1) the proceeding shall be heard and decided without a jury and as<br />

expeditiously as the circumstances require;<br />

“(2) on the request of a party or sua sponte, the chief administrative judge<br />

of the circuit <strong>court</strong> may assign the case to a three-judge panel of circuit<br />

<strong>court</strong> judges; and<br />

8

Hooray!