26.12.2013 Views
[…] 14


1976 bill, who told the Legislature that the language of the provision concerning members<br />

of fire departments and ambulance and rescue squads was meant simply to restate the<br />

existing immunity without substantive change. See Testimony of William E. Hathaway<br />

(January 29, 1976) (“This paragraph provides the same coverage to firemen, ambulance and<br />

rescue personnel and police as is presently provided in [the Good Samaritan Act]”).<br />

The extension of immunity to the entities themselves in addition to their members –<br />

what is now CJ §5-603(b)(3) – was added to this provision three years later. 19 Chapter 301,<br />

Laws of <strong>Maryland</strong> 1979. At that time, the statute provided immunity for members of “any<br />

State, county, municipal or volunteer fire department, ambulance and rescue squad” who<br />

satisfied certain requirements. <strong>Maryland</strong> Code, Article 43, §132(b) (1971 Repl. Vol., 1978<br />

Supp.). As indicated above, this provision had never applied to members of a commercial<br />

entity.