31.07.2013 Views
[…] (2003, 2006 Cum. Supp.), §§ 1-101, et seq., a candidate wishing to hold the office of the<br />

Attorney General must register his or her candidacy by filing, with the State Board, pursuant<br />

to § 5-301(a), 4 a certificate of candidacy, under oath. 5 On June 28, 2006, Gansler filed his<br />

certificate of candidacy, in which he certified that he is “a registered voter and a citizen of<br />

<strong>Maryland</strong> and meet[s] all other requirements for the...office [of the Attorney General].” The<br />

State Board accepted Gansler’s certificate and, pursuant to § 5-601(1) 6 of the Election Law<br />

4<br />

<strong>Maryland</strong> Code (2003, 2006 Cum. Supp.) § 5-301(a) of the Election Law Article<br />

provides:<br />

“In general<br />

“(a) An individual may become a candidate for a public or party office only<br />

if:<br />

“(1) the individual files a certificate of candidacy in<br />

accordance with this subtitle; and<br />

“(2) the individual does not file a certificate of withdrawal<br />

under Subtitle 5 of this title.” (Emphasis added).<br />

5<br />