31.07.2013 Views
[…] has satisfied any other requirements of this article relating to<br />

the office which the individual is a candidate, provided the<br />

candidate<br />

“(i) has not withdrawn the candidacy in<br />

accordance with Subtitle 5 of this title;<br />

“(ii) has not died or become disqualified, and<br />

that fact is known to the applicable board by the<br />

deadline prescribed in § 5-504(b) of this title;<br />

“(iii) does not seek nomination by petition<br />

pursuant to the provisions of § 5-703 of this<br />

title; or<br />

“(iv) is not a write-in candidate.”<br />

7 See <strong>Maryland</strong> Code (2003, 2006 Cum. Supp.) § 12-202 of the Election Law<br />

Article, which provides:<br />

Ҥ 12-202. Judicial challenges<br />

“(a) In general. If no other timely and adequate remedy is provided by this<br />

article, a registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission<br />

relating to an election, whether or not the election has been held, on the<br />

grounds that the act or omission:<br />

“(1) is inconsistent with this article or other law applicable to<br />

4


<strong>Liddy</strong> brought a challenge to Gansler’s qualifications. He did so on October 20, 2006, when<br />