31.07.2013 Views
[…] if:<br />

“(1) the individual files a certificate of candidacy in<br />

accordance with this subtitle; and<br />

“(2) the individual does not file a certificate of withdrawal<br />

under Subtitle 5 of this title.” (Emphasis added).<br />

5<br />

See <strong>Maryland</strong> Code (2003, 2006 Cum. Supp.) § 5-302(a) of the Election Law<br />

Article, which provides:<br />

“On form<br />

“(a) A certificate of candidacy shall be filed under oath on the prescribed<br />

form.”<br />

6<strong>Maryland</strong> Code (2003, 2006 Cum. Supp.) § 5-601(a) of the Election Law Article<br />

provides:<br />

“The name of a candidate shall remain on the ballot and be submitted to the<br />

voters at a primary election if:<br />

“(1) the candidate has filed a certificate of candidacy in<br />

accordance with the requirements of § 5-301 of this title and<br />

3


Article, placed his name on the ballot for the 2006 Gubernatorial Primary Election.<br />