18.08.2013 Views
[…] eAnnualReport.htm<br />

56


Dam Construction<br />

Arizona Mining Permitting Guide<br />

Arizona Department of Water Resources (ADWR)<br />

3550 N. Central Avenue<br />

Phoenix, AZ 85012<br />

602-771-8649<br />

www.azwater.gov<br />

PERMITS, AUTHORIZATIONS OR FILINGS:<br />

Construction, Enlargement, Repair, Alteration, or Removal of Dams<br />

LEGAL AUTHORITY:<br />

Chapter 6 of the A.R.S. delineates the responsibility of the Arizona Department of Water<br />

Resources regarding the supervision of dams and reservoirs. A.R.S. § 45-1202 states that<br />

“All dams shall be under the jurisdiction of the director of water resources.”<br />

CONDITIONS REQUIRING PERMITS, AUTHORIZATIONS OR FILINGS:<br />

A dam is defined in A.R.S. § 45-1201 as:<br />

“Any artificial barrier, including appurtenant works for the impounding or diversion of water<br />