SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT - NH.gov
[…] prescriptions: (1) an order purporting to be a prescription which is issued not in the usual course<br />
ofprofessional-treatment orin legitImate and authorized research; oi-(2j-an-order for-ai1-acfdTctoi-<br />
habitual user ofcontrolled substances, which is issued not in the course ofprofessional treatment<br />
or as part of an authorized narcotic treatment program, for the purpose of providing the user with<br />
controlled substances, sufficient to keep him or her comfortable by maintaining customary use."<br />
11. Section 11154, subdivision (a) ofthe Health and Safety Code states:<br />
"Except in the regular practice ofhis or her profession, no person shall knowingly<br />
prescribe, administer, dispense, or furnish a controlled substance to or for any person or animal<br />
which is not under his or her treatment for a pathology or condition other than addiction to a<br />
controlled substance, except as provided in this division."<br />
12. Section 111S6 ofthe Health and Safety Code states that no person shall<br />
prescribe for or administer, or dispense a controlled substance to an addict or habitual user, or to<br />
any person representing himself as such, except as permitted by this division.<br />