22.10.2013 Views
[…] preliminary plat set forth in Exhibit D. They are substantially different. Furthermore, the Settlement Agreement<br />

provides that the substantially revised preliminary plat set forth on Exhibit A “shall be further modified by KFE” to<br />

provide final detailed design layout to meet applicable requirements of the development code. However, after<br />

approval of the preliminary plat, the Commissioners‟ hands are tied in terms of imposing any further conditions to the<br />

preliminary plat, notwithstanding the further modifications made by the developer. See § 76-3-610(2), M.C.A. (“After<br />

the application and preliminary plat are approved, the governing body and its subdivisions may not impose any<br />

additional conditions as a prerequisite to final plat approval . . .”)<br />

In sum, the Commissioners are in effect writing two checks to the developers. One is in the amount of $1<br />

million plus the very real costs of specified improvements. The other is a blank check in the form of an approved<br />