29.12.2013 Views
[…] time. Id. at 8. (“Thank you again for your service and ya’ll truly are free to go now.”).<br />

(a) The trial court committed reversible error under the common law and this<br />

Court’s case law when it reassembled the jury to render a verdict after dismissal.<br />

A discharged jury may be reassembled only if its members remain in the judge’s<br />

actual presence and under his or her control. See Webber v. State, 652 S.W.2d 781, 782<br />

(Tex. Crim. App. 1983) (“[w]hen the jury has not separated or have only momentarily<br />

226<br />

See <strong>TEXAS</strong> CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 36.29 (a) (“Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a<br />

felony case. It must be concurred in by each juror and signed by the foreman.”).<br />

227<br />

See also (15 CR 4678) (docket sheet noting that the “jury was [] released from any further duties” and then<br />

“brought . . . back into open court [for court] to admonish them to complete the jury . . . [and] was seated again [to]<br />