29.12.2013 Views
[…] since he committed the crime, the State proved it had no legitimate purpose for refusing<br />

Cook immunity.<br />

at 87. De novo review is also appropriate because “the resolution of [this] question of law [did] not turn on an<br />

evaluation of the credibility and demeanor of a witness.” Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601.<br />

93<br />

By contrast, “transactional immunity” is immunity from prosecution for any crime related to the compelled<br />

testimony. Id. <strong>TEXAS</strong> CODE <strong>OF</strong> CRIM<strong>IN</strong>AL PROCEDURE Article 32.02, addresses, if anything, transactional immunity.<br />

Article 32.02 states that “the State may, by permission of the court, dismiss a criminal action . . .” “Transactional<br />

immunity” refers to the State refraining from bringing charges, rather than dropping them. Apparently, however,<br />

courts cite the statute in refusing to grant immunity because providing transactional immunity would sometimes<br />