Resource #1: ICPC Resource Manual - Pennsylvania Child Welfare ...
[…] 205: Interstate Compact on the Placement of <strong>Child</strong>ren<br />
<strong>Resource</strong> <strong>Manual</strong>, Page 49 of 203
"(D) if the State has elected the option to make kinship guardianship assistance payments<br />
under paragraph (28) of this subsection, describes how the relative guardian of the child<br />
may subsequently enter into an agreement with the State under section 473(d) to receive<br />
the payments.".<br />
[*104] Sec. 104. LICENSING STANDARDS FOR RELATIVES.<br />
(a) State Plan Amendment.--Section 471(a)(10) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 671(a)(10))<br />
is amended--<br />
(1) by striking "and provides" and inserting "provides"; and<br />
(2) by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", and provides that a waiver of any such<br />
standard may be made only on a case-by-case basis for non-safety standards (as<br />
determined by the State) in relative foster family homes for specific children in care".<br />
(b) Report.--Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Health<br />
and Human Services shall submit to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of<br />
Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate a report that includes the<br />