Resource #1: ICPC Resource Manual - Pennsylvania Child Welfare ...
[…] provide the child with assistance and support in developing a transition plan that is<br />
personalized at the direction of the child, includes specific options on housing, health<br />
insurance, education, local opportunities for mentors and continuing support services, and<br />
work force supports and employment services, and is as detailed as the child may elect.".<br />
[*203] Sec. 203. SHORT-TERM TRAINING FOR CHILD WELFARE AGENCIES, RELATIVE<br />
GUARDIANS, AND COURT PERSONNEL.<br />
(a) In General.--Section 474(a)(3)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 674(a)(3)(B)) is<br />
amended--<br />
(1) by inserting "or relative guardians" after "adoptive parents";<br />
(2) by striking "and the members" and inserting ", the members";<br />
(3) by inserting ", or State-licensed or State-approved child welfare agencies providing<br />
services," after "providing care";<br />
(4) by striking "foster and adopted" the 1st place it appears;<br />
(5) by inserting "and members of the staff of abuse and neglect courts, agency attorneys,<br />