Resource #1: ICPC Resource Manual - Pennsylvania Child Welfare ...
[…] TITLE II--IMPROVING OUTCOMES FOR CHILDREN IN FOSTER CARE<br />
The <strong>Pennsylvania</strong> <strong>Child</strong> <strong>Welfare</strong> <strong>Resource</strong> Center<br />
205: Interstate Compact on the Placement of <strong>Child</strong>ren<br />
<strong>Resource</strong> <strong>Manual</strong>, Page 50 of 203
[*201] Sec. 201. STATE OPTION FOR CHILDREN IN FOSTER CARE, AND CERTAIN<br />
CHILDREN IN AN ADOPTIVE OR GUARDIANSHIP PLACEMENT, AFTER ATTAINING AGE<br />
18.<br />
(a) Definition of <strong>Child</strong>.--Section 475 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 675) is amended by<br />
adding at the end the following:<br />
"(8)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the term 'child' means an individual who has not<br />
attained 18 years of age.<br />
"(B) At the option of a State, the term shall include an individual--<br />
"(i) (I) who is in foster care under the responsibility of the State;<br />
"(II) with respect to whom an adoption assistance agreement is in effect under<br />
section 473 if the child had attained 16 years of age before the agreement became<br />
effective; or<br />