Resource #1: ICPC Resource Manual - Pennsylvania Child Welfare ...
[…] Sec. 403. Information on adoption tax credit.<br />
TITLE V--CLARIFICATION OF UNIFORM DEFINITION OF CHILD AND OTHER PROVISIONS<br />
Sec. 501. Clarification of uniform definition of child.<br />
Sec. 502. Investment of operating cash.<br />
Sec. 503. No Federal funding to unlawfully present individuals.<br />
TITLE VI--EFFECTIVE DATE<br />
Sec. 601. Effective date.<br />
TITLE I--CONNECTING AND SUPPORTING RELATIVE CAREGIVERS<br />
[*101] Sec. 101. KINSHIP GUARDIANSHIP ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS FOR CHILDREN.<br />
(a) State Plan Option.--Section 471(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 671(a)) is amended--<br />
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (26);<br />
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (27) and inserting "; and"; and<br />
(3) by adding at the end the following:<br />
"(28) at the option of the State, provides for the State to enter into kinship guardianship<br />
assistance agreements to provide kinship guardianship assistance payments on behalf of<br />
children to grandparents and other relatives who have assumed legal guardianship of the<br />
children for whom they have cared as foster parents and for whom they have committed to<br />
care on a permanent basis, as provided in section 473(d).".<br />
(b) In General.--Section 473 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 673) is amended by adding at the end the<br />
following:<br />
"(d) Kinship Guardianship Assistance Payments for <strong>Child</strong>ren.--<br />
"(1) Kinship guardianship assistance agreement.----<br />