Resource #1: ICPC Resource Manual - Pennsylvania Child Welfare ...
[…] or kinship guardianship assistance payments under this section shall keep the State or<br />
local agency administering the program under this section informed of circumstances<br />
which would, pursuant to this subsection, make them ineligible for the payments, or<br />
eligible for the payments in a different amount.".<br />
(d) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall take effect on October 1, 2010.<br />
[*202] Sec. 202. TRANSITION PLAN FOR CHILDREN AGING OUT OF FOSTER CARE.<br />
Section 475(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 675) is amended--<br />
(1) in subparagraph (F)(ii), by striking "and" at the end;<br />
(2) in subparagraph (G), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and"; and<br />
(3) by adding at the end the following:<br />
"(H) during the 90-day period immediately prior to the date on which the child will attain 18<br />
years of age, or such greater age as the State may elect under paragraph (8)(B)(iii),<br />
whether during that period foster care maintenance payments are being made on the<br />
child's behalf or the child is receiving benefits or services under section 477, a caseworker<br />
on the staff of the State agency, and, as appropriate, other representatives of the child<br />
provide the child with assistance and support in developing a transition plan that is<br />