Resource #1: ICPC Resource Manual - Pennsylvania Child Welfare ...
[…] specific percentages, for purposes of determining the non-Federal share of administrative<br />
and training expenditures for which the tribes, organizations, and consortia may receive<br />
payments for under any subparagraph of section 474(a)(3) of such Act.<br />
(f) Effective Date.--The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (c) shall take effect on<br />
October 1, 2009, without regard to whether the regulations required under subsection (e)(1)<br />
have been promulgated by such date.<br />
[*302] Sec. 302. TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND IMPLEMENTATION.<br />
Section 476 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 676) is amended by adding at the end the<br />
following:<br />
"(c) Technical Assistance and Implementation Services for Tribal Programs.--<br />
"(1) Authority.-- The Secretary shall provide technical assistance and implementation<br />
services that are dedicated to improving services and permanency outcomes for Indian<br />
children and their families through the provision of assistance described in paragraph (2).<br />
"(2) Assistance provided.----<br />
"(A) In general.--The technical assistance and implementation services shall be to--<br />
"(i) provide information, advice, educational materials, and technical assistance to<br />