Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor Code Class Actions
[…] arrangements violate the prohibition in Section 351 against “agents” of the employer<br />
sharing in the tip pools. Perhaps the highest profile of these cases was a now-overturned<br />
trial court decision in March 2008 that held Starbucks Corporation liable for $105 million in<br />
restitution to a class of approximately 120,000 baristas for the share of tips Starbucks<br />
allocated to its shift supervisors. 167<br />
These cases spring from a 2003 decision, Jameson v. Five Feet Restaurant, 168 in which the<br />
court of appeal held that it violated Section 351 for a “floor manager” to receive 10% of the<br />
tips left for servers. The court noted that Section 350 defines “agent” as any person who<br />
has “authority to hire or discharge any employee or supervise, direct, or control the acts of<br />
employees.” Because the floor manager’s duties included “scheduling servers’ stations,<br />
disciplining servers, hiring employees, <strong>and</strong> recommending the discharge of employees,” the<br />