Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor Code Class Actions
[…] 250 F.R.D. 492 (S.D. Cal. 2008).<br />
Id. at 498-500.<br />
Seyfarth Shaw LLP | www.seyfarth.com <strong>Litigating</strong> <strong>California</strong> <strong>Wage</strong> & <strong>Hour</strong> <strong>Class</strong> <strong>Actions</strong> (12th Edition) 111
The <strong>Labor</strong> <strong>Code</strong> also includes extra protections for employees to prevent them being<br />
coerced into waiving their wage claims for less than the claims are truly worth. <strong>Labor</strong> <strong>Code</strong><br />
Section 206.5 provides, “[a]n employer shall not require the execution of a release of a<br />
claim or right on account of wages due . . ., unless payment of those wages has been<br />
made.” The Section goes on to provide that any release obtained in violation of the section<br />
“shall be null <strong>and</strong> void as between the employer <strong>and</strong> the employee.” Before 2009, there<br />