Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor Code Class Actions
[…] much of that decision <strong>and</strong> instead held that net-profit based bonus systems are lawful.<br />
The plaintiffs had reasoned that net profits were reduced when merch<strong>and</strong>ise in the store<br />
was lost or broken or when cash went missing from the cash register. Accordingly, they<br />
argued, reducing an employee’s bonus when net profits decreased was tantamount to<br />
holding the employee personally liable for “business losses” that were not the employee’s<br />
fault. Furthermore, these plaintiffs also turned to <strong>Labor</strong> <strong>Code</strong> Section 3751, which forbids<br />
employers, “directly or indirectly,” to “exact or receive from any employee any contribution,<br />
or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any employee” to pay for workers’<br />
61<br />
62<br />
63<br />
64<br />
Hudgins v. Neiman Marcus Group, Inc., 34 Cal. App. 4th 1109, 1118 (1995) (discussed infra); see also Quillian v. Lion<br />
Oil Co., 96 Cal.