Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor Code Class Actions
[…] Steinhebel ended the<br />
chargeback inquiry at whether the chargebacks at issue violated Section 221. Koehl<br />
went further by affirming the judgment in the defendant’s favor on a separate,<br />
alternative basis—i.e., that even if the chargeback violated Section 221, it was<br />
nonetheless saved by an exception to Section 221 set forth in <strong>Labor</strong> <strong>Code</strong> Section<br />
224. 81 Koehl also went beyond Steinhebel in holding that the doctrine of<br />
unconscionability did not invalidate the chargeback system. 82<br />
Section 224 provides, in relevant part, that Section 221 “shall in no way make it<br />
unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages<br />
when . . . a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover . . .<br />
deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the st<strong>and</strong>ard wage.”<br />
Although Steinhebel took note of <strong>Labor</strong> <strong>Code</strong> Section 224, it did not rely on it to<br />
support the holding that the chargeback there was lawful. 83 By contrast, Koehl held<br />