24.07.2014 Views
[…] reason to believe these Defendants have caused adverse effects to legitimate business<br />

enterprises which lawfully conduct trade and commerce in this <strong>State</strong>. Accordingly, the<br />

<strong>State</strong> of <strong>Texas</strong> v. Retirement Value, LLC, et al.<br />

Plaintiff’s <strong>Fourth</strong> <strong>Amended</strong> Verified <strong>Petition</strong> Page 39 of 57


Consumer Protection Division of the Office of the Attorney General believes and is of the<br />

opinion that these proceedings are in the public interest.<br />

118. Section 17.45(6) of the DTPA defines "trade" and "commerce" to include "the<br />

advertising, offering for sale... or distribution of any good or service, of any property,<br />

tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing<br />

of value, wherever situated, and shall include any trade or commerce directly or<br />

indirectly affecting the people of this state." Defendants have, at all times described<br />

herein, engaged in conduct that constitutes "trade" and "commerce."<br />

119. Section 17.46(a) of the DTPA declares unlawful all "false, misleading, or deceptive acts<br />

or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."<br />