05.11.2012 Views
[…] The USACE will meet with HQDA (DAIM–OD) and IMCOM region directors on a semi-annual basis to review<br />

projects under design and construction, and related execution issues.<br />

4–50. Cost increases (military construction, <strong>Army</strong> and <strong>Army</strong> Family housing)<br />

a. Since MILCON cost estimates provided in the Congressional Justification Books are based on less than 100<br />

percent design, the Congress allows the Services certain flexibility to approve cost increases. Per 10 USC 2853, a<br />

Service Secretary can approve a cost increase provided it “could not have reasonably been anticipated at the time the<br />

project was approved originally by Congress,” and further provided that it is “required for the sole purpose of meeting<br />

unusual variations in cost.” In other words, the cost increase must not be the result of an increase in the authorized<br />

scope.