05.11.2012 Views
[…] Requested adjustments are handled on a<br />

case-by-case basis, and may require coordination with the MILCON Subcommittees. Consequently, design agents are<br />

not authorized to incorporate any such scope changes into any project design or RFP without formal approval from<br />

HQDA.<br />

c. When determining the extent of a reduction in the scope of work, the reductions in dollars as well as engineering<br />

based attributes (for example, square footage reductions) shall be used to determine the 25 percent scope change<br />

threshold reflected in 10 USC 2853(b). The notification requirements for changes in scope report states: “The scope of<br />

work for a military construction project or for the construction, improvement, and acquisition of a military Family<br />

housing project may be reduced by not more than 25 percent from the amount approved for that project, construction,<br />

improvement, or acquisition by Congress’ subject to certain limitations, one of which is notification of Congressional<br />

Committees.