WDOL.gov User's Guide (Ver 6.0) - Wage Determinations Online
[…] that references the Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA) (by employer, union,<br />
contract number and effective dates) and incorporate into the successor contract<br />
action the Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA) (complete copy of the<br />
Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA) and all addenda) along with the<br />
Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA) WD as a cover page. The Collective<br />
Bargaining Agreement (CBA) wage and benefit provisions become controlling<br />
for wage determination purposes under section 4(c) of the SCA. 29 CFR 4.163(f)<br />
states in pertinent part". 4(c) will be operative only if the employees who worked<br />
on the predecessor contract were actually paid in accordance with the wage and<br />
fringe benefit provisions of a predecessor contractor's collective bargaining<br />
agreement. Thus, for example, section 4(c) would not apply if the predecessor<br />
contractor entered into a collective bargaining agreement for the first time, which<br />
did not become effective until after the expiration of the predecessor contract."<br />
Furthermore, DOL All Agency Memorandum 159 provides that Collective<br />
Bargaining Agreement (CBA)s that contain prohibited contingencies will not be<br />
effective for section 4(c) purposes. Therefore, it is recommended that the<br />