Revised Civil Pattern Jury Instructions - Delaware State Courts ...
[…] Title 21 Del. C. section 4176(b) states that "whoever operates a motor vehicle on a public<br />
highway and who fails to give full time and attention to the operation of the motor vehicle, or<br />
whoever fails to maintain a proper lookout while operating the motor vehicle, shall be guilty of<br />
inattentive driving."<br />
If you find that Ms. Jones violated any of the following statutes in the operation of her car at<br />
the time of the collision with Mr. Smith, then you must find Ms. Jones negligent.<br />
Title 21 Del. C. section 4168(a) states that "no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a<br />
speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and without having regard to<br />
actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event, speed shall be so controlled as may be<br />
necessary to avoid colliding with any . . . vehicle . . . on . . . the highway, in compliance with legal
equirements and the duty of all persons to use due care."
* * *<br />
In the above illustrations, the adapted instruction preserves the integrity of the legal rule as it<br />
relates the law to the appropriate context of the case. By adapting the pattern instruction to the<br />