fcpa-resource-guide
[…] SEC’s jurisdiction, such companies generally are required by federal and<br />
state tax laws and state corporation laws to maintain accurate books and<br />
records sufficient to properly calculate taxes owed. Further, most large<br />
private companies maintain their books and records to facilitate the<br />
preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP to comply<br />
with financial institutions’ lending requirements.<br />
247 See SEC v. RAE Sys. Inc., supra note 92; In re RAE Sys. Inc., supra note<br />
92.<br />
248 See Section 13(b)(6) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b) (6),<br />
which provides that where an issuer “holds 50 per centum or less of the<br />
voting power with respect to a domestic or foreign firm,” the issuer must<br />
“proceed in good faith to use its influence, to the extent reasonable under<br />
the issuer’s circumstances, to cause such domestic or foreign firm to devise<br />
and maintain a system of internal accounting controls consistent with<br />
[Section 13(b)(2)].”<br />
249 See 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(6). Congress added the language in subsection<br />
78m(b)(6) to the FCPA in 1988, recognizing that “it is<br />
unrealistic to expect a minority owner to exert a disproportionate degree<br />