fcpa-resource-guide
[…] provided.” Section 20(e) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78t(e).<br />
205 Under Section 21C(a) of the Exchange Act, the SEC may impose a<br />
cease-and-desist order through the SEC’s administrative proceedings<br />
upon any person who is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any<br />
provision of the Exchange Act or any rule or regulation thereunder, and<br />
upon any other person that is, was, or would be a cause of the violation,<br />
due to an act or omission the person knew or should have known would<br />
contribute to such violation. Section 21C(a) of the Exchange Act,15<br />
U.S.C. § 78u-3(a).<br />
206 See Complaint, SEC v. Panalpina, Inc., supra note 68.<br />
207 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided<br />
by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense,<br />
not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted<br />
within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.”<br />
208 See Grunewald v. United States, 353 U.S. 391, 396-97 (1957)<br />
(holding government must prove conspiracy still existed and at least<br />
one overt act was committed within the statute of limitations); Fiswick<br />
v.