fcpa-resource-guide
[…] 211 S. Rep. No. 95-114, at 3 (noting that, in the past, “corporate bribery<br />
has been concealed by the falsification of corporate books and records,”<br />
that the accounting provisions “remove [] this avenue of coverup,” and<br />
that “[t]aken together, the accounting requirements and criminal [antibribery]<br />
prohibitions . . . should effectively deter corporate bribery of<br />
foreign government officials”).<br />
212 S. Rep. No. 95-114, at 7.<br />
213 Section 13(b)(2)(A) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A).<br />
214 Section 13(b)(2)(B) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(B).<br />
215 The accounting provisions contain a narrow exemption related to<br />
national security and the protection of classified information. Under<br />
this “national security” provision, “no duty or liability [under Section<br />
13(b)(2) of the Exchange Act] shall be imposed upon any person acting<br />
in cooperation with the head of any federal department or agency<br />
responsible for such matters if such act in cooperation with such head of<br />
a department or agency was done upon the specific, written directive of<br />
the head of such department or agency pursuant to Presidential authority<br />
to issue such directives.” Section 13(b)(3) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C.<br />
§ 78m(b)(3). As Congress made clear, however, the exception is narrowly<br />
tailored and intended to prevent the disclosure of classified information.<br />