05.04.2015 Views
[…] “sells or transfers its assets.” This is ambiguous in that it does not set a threshold for how much<br />

of an asset sale will trigger the requirement. Also, in cases where the sale of the assets does<br />

not affect the repair station’s ability to meet its regulatory responsibilities, this seems<br />

unnecessary.<br />

Analysis<br />

The proposed rule would add clauses that state:<br />

“If the holder of a repair station certificate sells or transfers its assets, the new owner<br />

must apply for certification in accordance with § 145.1051.” (§ 145.57(b)).<br />

“If the holder of a repair station certificate sells or transfers its assets, the new owner<br />

must apply for an amended certificate in accordance with § 145.1051.” (§ 145.1055(d)).<br />

The trigger for this re-application requirement is the sale or transfer of assets. This is<br />

ambiguous in that it does not set a threshold for how much of an asset sale will trigger the<br />

requirement.<br />