30.04.2015 Views
[…] exclusion amount during their lifetimes may still have part of their estate tax applicable<br />

exclusion amount remaining upon their deaths. Note that ATRA reunified these exemptions<br />

for tax years 2013 and forward.<br />

D. <strong>Minnesota</strong> Estate Tax<br />

1. Since 2001, <strong>Minnesota</strong>’s estate tax laws have not been unified with the federal estate tax laws.<br />

<strong>Minnesota</strong>’s laws have remained with the pre-EGTRRA estate tax exclusion amounts. MINN.<br />

STAT. § 291.005, subd. 1, Part (8) (“‘Internal Revenue Code’ means the United States Internal<br />

Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2002.”).<br />

2. The fact that <strong>Minnesota</strong> is no longer a pick-up state for estate tax purposes significantly<br />

impacts existing marital deduction estate plans. Many marital estate plans drafted before<br />