30.04.2015 Views
[…] B. Advantages and Disadvantages. ........................................................................................ 20


THE BASICS OF MARITAL DEDUCTION PLANNING<br />

I. BASIC CONCEPTS OF MARITAL DEDUCTION PLANNING<br />

A. The Code and Regulations<br />

1. <strong>Section</strong> 2001(a) imposes a tax on the transfer of the “taxable estate” of every decedent who is<br />

a resident or citizen of the United States.<br />

2. Allowance of Marital Deduction. I.R.C. § 2056.<br />

a. “[T]he value of the taxable estate shall . . . be determined by deducting from the value<br />

of the gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has<br />

passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent that such interest is<br />

included in determining the value of the gross estate.”<br />

b. As explained below, the deduction is limited with respect to life estates and other<br />

terminable interests. I.R.C. § 2056(b).<br />

3. The executor must establish all of the following facts to obtain the marital deduction with<br />

respect to any property interest. Treas.