30.04.2015 Views
[…] A common question that arises is whether travel costs can be paid for a family member to<br />

travel with the disabled beneficiary. It is likely that the answer turns on whether the<br />

beneficiary’s illness or condition requires a traveling companion and whether the family<br />

member is qualified to act in that capacity. These questions have not been addressed in the law<br />

with any detail, but in another area of Medical Assistance law, some definition has been given<br />

for this sole benefit analysis. See, Minn. Stat. § 256B.059, subd. 1(g)(For purposes of<br />

determining if a transfer is for the “sole benefit” of a Community Spouse under Medical<br />

Assistance, “no other individual or entity can benefit in any way from the assets or income at<br />

the time of a transfer or at any time in the future.”)<br />

g. Choosing the <strong>Trust</strong>ee<br />

The choice of <strong>Trust</strong>ee is perhaps the most important factor for the successful administration of<br />