30.04.2015 Views
[…] Change situs or governing law of the trust, or both;<br />

viii. Appoint a successor trust protector;<br />

ix. Interpret terms of the trust instrument at the request of the trustee;<br />

x. Advise the trustee on matters concerning a beneficiary; and<br />

xi. Amend or modify the trust instrument to take advantage of laws governing<br />

restraints on alienation, distribution of trust property, or the administration of the<br />

trust.<br />

d. State Statutes<br />

The first trust protector statute in the United States was passed by South Dakota in 1997<br />

(S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 55-1B-6). Idaho passed their trust protector law in 1999 (IDAHO<br />

CODE ANN. § 15-7-501). Pursuant to South Dakota law, a trust protector is defined as<br />

“any disinterested third party whose appointment is provided for the trust instrument.”<br />

i. Some of the states that have a statutory acknowledgement of the role of trust<br />

protector include:<br />

5. SPECIAL PURPOSE ENTITIES<br />

Alaska (ALASKA STAT. § 13.36.370)<br />

Arizona (ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 14-10818)<br />