30.04.2015 Views
[…] After such payment, the<br />

remaining trust proceeds were to be used to fund sub-trusts for the<br />

decedent’s children. Decedent’s revocable trust was the beneficiary of two<br />

life insurance policies. Decedent’s estate was insolvent, and the question<br />

before the court was whether the proceeds of the insurance policies could<br />

be used to satisfy the creditors of decedent’s estate. The trustee/executor<br />

(the same individual) argued that the insurance proceeds shouldn’t be<br />

available to satisfy the debts under Fla.Stats. §222.13(1), which states as<br />

follows: “Whenever any person residing in the state shall die leaving<br />

insurance on his or her life, the said insurance shall inure exclusively to<br />

6


the benefit of the person for whose use and benefit such insurance is<br />

designated in the policy, and the proceeds thereof shall be exempt from<br />

the claims of creditors of the insured unless the insurance policy or a valid<br />

assignment thereof provides otherwise.” The trustee/executor claimed that<br />

the plain language of the statute exempted such insurance proceeds. The<br />

creditors argued that the proceeds were only protected as far as delivery to<br />

the trust.