04.06.2015 Views
[…] 4. Minimize expenses to settlement; 13<br />

5. Make monies available to settle claims <strong>and</strong> while<br />

not being subject to the defendant’s creditors;<br />

11<br />

Section 130(c) “qualified assignment means any assignment<br />

to make periodic payments as damages, or as compensation under<br />

any workmen’s compensation act, on account of personal injury or<br />

sickness if the assignee assumes such liability from a person who is<br />

a party to the suit or agreement, or the workmen’s compensation<br />

claim <strong>and</strong> if the other factors of Section130(c) are met. Rev. Proc.<br />

93-94, 1993-2 CB 470, provides the rules by which a QSF will be<br />

considered “a party to the suit or agreement, or the workmen’s<br />

compensation claim” for purposes of Section 130(c).<br />

12<br />

If the “form-of-settlement” component of the clientcounseling<br />

model is employed early, lawyers should be able to<br />

identify these clients prior to settlement <strong>and</strong> shape the QSF motion<br />